"Itheann an leon éadaí."

Translation:The lion eats clothes.

August 26, 2014

45 Comments


Brendan_nadnerB

Perhaps Aslan should not have been allowed in the wardrobe...

August 26, 2014

PurpleJelly

It's a crazy world...

August 29, 2014

Chaka1987

More 80s Irish rock band puns please

August 29, 2014

CJ.Dennis

I live in Australia so I know little of '80s Irish rock bands. What's the pun?

February 9, 2017

pious.pools

Aslan was a popular band here in the 1990s, best known for the song Crazy World!

January 15, 2018

dquedenfeld16

This might be the best comment I've ever read

August 15, 2016

shiniqua5

I know hed it it all

May 25, 2017

Cheri747460

This comment made my morning

October 3, 2018

Brighid

Just a BTW - an identical sounding word "leamhan" means "clothes moth". You might have those eating clothes in the wardrobe alright. :)

August 27, 2014

il_piccione

An Irish pun! Hahahahaha! :)

September 4, 2014

AoifeIRE

At least he's not eating children any more...

October 31, 2014

TobyBartels

Sure he is, he's just not taking their clothes off first anymore.

November 30, 2015

lg72xx

someone must have freaked out....they don't seem to be having the lion eat children in the version in use these days

February 25, 2016

Kieran84

It's still munching away in Feb '19

February 21, 2019

centonola

A high fiber diet.

August 30, 2014

-eog

Hahaha, nice.

June 20, 2017

buachaill

Mint! Sentences like these really liven up the program!

August 26, 2014

CatMcCat

...with people in 'em.

September 2, 2014

hannoy84

This sentence was tough. What a mouthful?

September 12, 2014

davo256

It was a clothes line !!!!.................................. I'll get mo chóta

October 21, 2014

BerndBratwurst

That's whats left from the children.

December 3, 2014

[deactivated user]

    just clothes? was there anyone in the clothes???

    November 17, 2014

SophieofGavaldon

    The lion already ate the children, remember?

    January 8, 2015

JohnClayborn

    This lion is a menace.

    January 16, 2015

kalashnikitty

    this is almost as funny as the deer that speaks Irish

    January 15, 2018

ciaratiara

    and sleeps tonight in pyjamas

    November 12, 2015

AnUnicorn

    ♪In his PJs, his orange PJs, the lion sleeps tonight...♪

    June 21, 2017

Turfy17

    Because this will help me in future conversations!

    April 10, 2017

LittleDanMc

    Someone needs to tell this zoo that theyre doing it wrong

    June 5, 2017

barbara.gr5

    that's one desperate leon

    March 2, 2015

MaryLea11

    I was so completely sure that it couldn't mean what it sounded like that I second guessed myself and wrote even more terrible gibberish. Alas.

    May 5, 2015

pious.pools

    Never change, Irish Duolingo

    January 15, 2018

DarthPontifex

    And who the hell's going to stop the lion? eh? eh?

    October 24, 2014

CarpeGuitarrem

    Pól!

    December 4, 2014

SophieofGavaldon

    No, this must be on of the times pol got in trouble. He just sat and watched as the lion ate the children and their clothes.

    January 8, 2015

Judah791387

    Maybe it was Pol's clothes. Hence he isn't risking his dignity to help the children. :p

    August 25, 2016

TellTheSeal

    So, this lion is the cat Paul is drinking wine in front of?

    August 23, 2018

avaliabrun

    Muire?

    December 22, 2014

HenryCharles1

    The lion was starving to death in an Irish laundromat

    February 6, 2018

harpinsquirrel

    Really?

    November 5, 2014

JohnClayborn

    i ndáiríre? ;)

    January 16, 2015

HenryCharles1

    It would have made more sense if it was a snake who ate the clothes because it would mean that the snake was a Cottonmouth....

    March 13, 2018

fourpartfox

    That can't possibly be healthy for him

    May 19, 2018

TellTheSeal

    "Itheann an leon éadaí." For a moment, there, I thought "the lion eats Eddy."

    August 23, 2018

Cat5STORM

    First my dog and now my pet lion too?! YOU'RE BOTH GROUNDED!!!

    December 3, 2018
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.