"Itheannanleonéadaí."

Translation:The lion eats clothes.

4 years ago

50 Comments


Brendan_nadnerB

Perhaps Aslan should not have been allowed in the wardrobe...

4 years ago

PurpleJelly

It's a crazy world...

4 years ago

Chaka1987

More 80s Irish rock band puns please

4 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

I live in Australia so I know little of '80s Irish rock bands. What's the pun?

1 year ago

pious.pools

Aslan was a popular band here in the 1990s, best known for the song Crazy World!

1 year ago

dquedenfeld16

This might be the best comment I've ever read

2 years ago

shiniqua5

I know hed it it all

1 year ago

Cheri747460

This comment made my morning

3 months ago

Brighid
Brighid

Just a BTW - an identical sounding word "leamhan" means "clothes moth". You might have those eating clothes in the wardrobe alright. :)

4 years ago

il_piccione

An Irish pun! Hahahahaha! :)

4 years ago

AoifeIRE
AoifeIRE

At least he's not eating children any more...

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Sure he is, he's just not taking their clothes off first anymore.

3 years ago

lg72xx
lg72xx

someone must have freaked out....they don't seem to be having the lion eat children in the version in use these days

2 years ago

buachaill

Mint! Sentences like these really liven up the program!

4 years ago

centonola
centonola

A high fiber diet.

4 years ago

-eog
-eog

Hahaha, nice.

1 year ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

...with people in 'em.

4 years ago

hannoy84

This sentence was tough. What a mouthful?

4 years ago

davo256
davo256

It was a clothes line !!!!.................................. I'll get mo chóta

4 years ago

BerndBratwurst

That's whats left from the children.

4 years ago

[deactivated user]

    just clothes? was there anyone in the clothes???

    4 years ago

SophieofGavaldon

    The lion already ate the children, remember?

    4 years ago

JohnClayborn
    JohnClayborn

    This lion is a menace.

    4 years ago

barbara.gr5
    barbara.gr5

    that's one desperate leon

    3 years ago

ciaratiara

    and sleeps tonight in pyjamas

    3 years ago

AnUnicorn
    AnUnicorn

    ♪In his PJs, his orange PJs, the lion sleeps tonight...♪

    1 year ago

Turfy17

    Because this will help me in future conversations!

    1 year ago

LittleDanMc

    Someone needs to tell this zoo that theyre doing it wrong

    1 year ago

kalashnikitty
    kalashnikitty

    this is almost as funny as the deer that speaks Irish

    1 year ago

MaryLea11
    MaryLea11

    I was so completely sure that it couldn't mean what it sounded like that I second guessed myself and wrote even more terrible gibberish. Alas.

    3 years ago

DarthPontifex

    And who the hell's going to stop the lion? eh? eh?

    4 years ago

CarpeGuitarrem

    Pól!

    4 years ago

SophieofGavaldon

    No, this must be on of the times pol got in trouble. He just sat and watched as the lion ate the children and their clothes.

    4 years ago

Judah791387

    Maybe it was Pol's clothes. Hence he isn't risking his dignity to help the children. :p

    2 years ago

TellTheSeal
    TellTheSeal

    So, this lion is the cat Paul is drinking wine in front of?

    4 months ago

avaliabrun

    Muire?

    4 years ago

pious.pools

    Never change, Irish Duolingo

    1 year ago

harpinsquirrel

    Really?

    4 years ago

JohnClayborn
    JohnClayborn

    i ndáiríre? ;)

    4 years ago

HenryCharles1

    The lion was starving to death in an Irish laundromat

    11 months ago

TellTheSeal
    TellTheSeal

    "Itheann an leon éadaí." For a moment, there, I thought "the lion eats Eddy."

    4 months ago

Michleariel
    Michleariel

    What a voracious feline.

    2 years ago

DominicCol12

    I would feel very safe naked around that lion !!!

    2 years ago

ec_ho
    ec_ho

    Nice diet

    1 year ago

HenryCharles1

    It would have made more sense if it was a snake who ate the clothes because it would mean that the snake was a Cottonmouth....

    10 months ago

TheCassifier

    Lol :))) I can only imagine it...

    10 months ago

fourpartfox

    That can't possibly be healthy for him

    8 months ago

Enid270607
    Enid270607

    I think we should be told. Just.

    4 months ago

Enid270607
    Enid270607

    Were they being worn by one of those big game hunters?

    4 months ago

Cat5STORM

    First my dog and now my pet lion too?! YOU'RE BOTH GROUNDED!!!

    1 month ago
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.