"Itheann an leon éadaí."

Translation:The lion eats clothes.

4 years ago

49 Comments


Brendan_nadnerB
Brendan_nadnerB

Perhaps Aslan should not have been allowed in the wardrobe...

4 years ago

PurpleJelly

It's a crazy world...

4 years ago

Chaka1987

More 80s Irish rock band puns please

4 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

I live in Australia so I know little of '80s Irish rock bands. What's the pun?

1 year ago

pious.pools

Aslan was a popular band here in the 1990s, best known for the song Crazy World!

9 months ago

dquedenfeld16

This might be the best comment I've ever read

2 years ago

shiniqua5

I know hed it it all

1 year ago

Cheri747460

This comment made my morning

1 month ago

Brighid
Brighid

Just a BTW - an identical sounding word "leamhan" means "clothes moth". You might have those eating clothes in the wardrobe alright. :)

4 years ago

il_piccione

An Irish pun! Hahahahaha! :)

4 years ago

AoifeIRE
AoifeIRE

At least he's not eating children any more...

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Sure he is, he's just not taking their clothes off first anymore.

2 years ago

lg72xx
lg72xx

someone must have freaked out....they don't seem to be having the lion eat children in the version in use these days

2 years ago

buachaill

Mint! Sentences like these really liven up the program!

4 years ago

centonola
centonola

A high fiber diet.

4 years ago

_suicune
_suicune

Hahaha, nice.

1 year ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

...with people in 'em.

4 years ago

hannoy84

This sentence was tough. What a mouthful?

4 years ago

davo256
davo256

It was a clothes line !!!!.................................. I'll get mo chóta

4 years ago

BerndBratwurst

That's whats left from the children.

3 years ago

JohnClayborn
JohnClayborn

This lion is a menace.

3 years ago

ruby7829

just clothes? was there anyone in the clothes???

3 years ago

SophieofGavaldon

The lion already ate the children, remember?

3 years ago

barbara.gr5
barbara.gr5

that's one desperate leon

3 years ago

ciaratiara

and sleeps tonight in pyjamas

2 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

♪In his PJs, his orange PJs, the lion sleeps tonight...♪

1 year ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

I was so completely sure that it couldn't mean what it sounded like that I second guessed myself and wrote even more terrible gibberish. Alas.

3 years ago

Turfy17

Because this will help me in future conversations!

1 year ago

LittleDanMc

Someone needs to tell this zoo that theyre doing it wrong

1 year ago

LittleMissGaelic
LittleMissGaelic

this is almost as funny as the deer that speaks Irish

9 months ago

DarthPontifex

And who the hell's going to stop the lion? eh? eh?

4 years ago

CarpeGuitarrem

Pól!

3 years ago

SophieofGavaldon

No, this must be on of the times pol got in trouble. He just sat and watched as the lion ate the children and their clothes.

3 years ago

Judah791387

Maybe it was Pol's clothes. Hence he isn't risking his dignity to help the children. :p

2 years ago

TellTheSeal
TellTheSeal

So, this lion is the cat Paul is drinking wine in front of?

2 months ago

avaliabrun

Muire?

3 years ago

pious.pools

Never change, Irish Duolingo

9 months ago

harpinsquirrel

Really?

4 years ago

JohnClayborn
JohnClayborn

i ndáiríre? ;)

3 years ago

HenryCharles1

The lion was starving to death in an Irish laundromat

9 months ago

TellTheSeal
TellTheSeal

"Itheann an leon éadaí." For a moment, there, I thought "the lion eats Eddy."

2 months ago

Michleariel
Michleariel

What a voracious feline.

2 years ago

DominicCol12

I would feel very safe naked around that lion !!!

2 years ago

ec_ho
ec_ho

Nice diet

1 year ago

HenryCharles1

It would have made more sense if it was a snake who ate the clothes because it would mean that the snake was a Cottonmouth....

7 months ago

TheCassifier

Lol :))) I can only imagine it...

7 months ago

fourpartfox

That can't possibly be healthy for him

5 months ago

Enid270607
Enid270607

I think we should be told. Just.

1 month ago

Enid270607
Enid270607

Were they being worn by one of those big game hunters?

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.