Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Itheann an leon éadaí."

Translation:The lion eats clothes.

4 years ago

52 Comments


Brendan_nadnerB
Brendan_nadnerB

Perhaps Aslan should not have been allowed in the wardrobe...

4 years ago

PurpleJelly

It's a crazy world...

4 years ago

Chaka1987

More 80s Irish rock band puns please

4 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

I live in Australia so I know little of '80s Irish rock bands. What's the pun?

1 year ago

pious.pools

Aslan was a popular band here in the 1990s, best known for the song Crazy World!

8 months ago

dquedenfeld16

This might be the best comment I've ever read

2 years ago

shiniqua5

I know hed it it all

1 year ago

Brighid
Brighid

Just a BTW - an identical sounding word "leamhan" means "clothes moth". You might have those eating clothes in the wardrobe alright. :)

4 years ago

il_piccione

An Irish pun! Hahahahaha! :)

4 years ago

AoifeIRE
AoifeIRE

At least he's not eating children any more...

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Sure he is, he's just not taking their clothes off first anymore.

2 years ago

lg72xx
lg72xx

someone must have freaked out....they don't seem to be having the lion eat children in the version in use these days

2 years ago

buachaill

Mint! Sentences like these really liven up the program!

4 years ago

centonola
centonola

A high fiber diet.

4 years ago

_suicune
_suicune

Hahaha, nice.

1 year ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

...with people in 'em.

4 years ago

hannoy84

This sentence was tough. What a mouthful?

4 years ago

davo256
davo256

It was a clothes line !!!!.................................. I'll get mo chóta

3 years ago

BerndBratwurst

That's whats left from the children.

3 years ago

JohnClayborn
JohnClayborn

This lion is a menace.

3 years ago

ruby7829

just clothes? was there anyone in the clothes???

3 years ago

SophieofGavaldon

The lion already ate the children, remember?

3 years ago

barbara.gr5
barbara.gr5

that's one desperate leon

3 years ago

ciaratiara

and sleeps tonight in pyjamas

2 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

♪In his PJs, his orange PJs, the lion sleeps tonight...♪

1 year ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

I was so completely sure that it couldn't mean what it sounded like that I second guessed myself and wrote even more terrible gibberish. Alas.

3 years ago

Turfy17

Because this will help me in future conversations!

1 year ago

MrB16M4C

Someone needs to tell this zoo that theyre doing it wrong

1 year ago

LittleMissGaelic
LittleMissGaelic

this is almost as funny as the deer that speaks Irish

8 months ago

DarthPontifex

And who the hell's going to stop the lion? eh? eh?

3 years ago

CarpeGuitarrem

Pól!

3 years ago

SophieofGavaldon

No, this must be on of the times pol got in trouble. He just sat and watched as the lion ate the children and their clothes.

3 years ago

Judah791387

Maybe it was Pol's clothes. Hence he isn't risking his dignity to help the children. :p

2 years ago

TellTheSeal
TellTheSeal

So, this lion is the cat Paul is drinking wine in front of?

4 weeks ago

avaliabrun

Muire?

3 years ago

pious.pools

Never change, Irish Duolingo

8 months ago

harpinsquirrel

Really?

3 years ago

JohnClayborn
JohnClayborn

i ndáiríre? ;)

3 years ago

HenryCharles1

The lion was starving to death in an Irish laundromat

7 months ago

TellTheSeal
TellTheSeal

"Itheann an leon éadaí." For a moment, there, I thought "the lion eats Eddy."

4 weeks ago

Michleariel
Michleariel

What a voracious feline.

2 years ago

DominicCol12

I would feel very safe naked around that lion !!!

1 year ago

hom_e
hom_e

Nice diet

1 year ago

HenryCharles1

It would have made more sense if it was a snake who ate the clothes because it would mean that the snake was a Cottonmouth....

6 months ago

TheCassifier

Lol :))) I can only imagine it...

6 months ago

fourpartfox

That can't possibly be healthy for him

4 months ago

Feith9
Feith9

It's a weird sentence but prolly not as offensive as say -

Q. What's old and crinkly and hangs out your underpants?

A. Yer grandmother

1 month ago

Narnia687648

I've been telling my mom how ridiculous Duolingo is,and this has just crossed The line. Maybe Pól's cat that wears clothes is Aslan, and maybe Aslan doesnt like wearing clothes.

1 week ago

Enid270607
Enid270607

I think we should be told. Just.

4 days ago

Enid270607
Enid270607

Were they being worn by one of those big game hunters?

3 days ago

AmandaHoff13

make more sense than "The woman is a boy". I'm fine with crossdressing but that threw me off.

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

No more cross-dressing because the lion ate the clothes!

1 year ago