"Mo chlann"

Translation:My children

4 years ago

11 Comments


flint72
flint72

I had this conversation with someone already, but am I not correct in thinking that "mo chlann" can mean "my siblings" ?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

In the narrowest sense, clann means a couple's children. This can indeed mean your siblings and you, taken together as a whole (ie all your parents' children). It can also sometimes mean family, as in "My wife and I have a large family - we have six kids."

4 years ago

UaSirideain

I always learned in school that it means "family". Maybe it's a regional thing.

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Ya, you see I lean't that it's not quite family, because it doesn't include your parents, aunts and uncles, cousins or grandparents for example. "teaghlach" is family, which includes all of those. But as you say, maybe it's different regional uses.

4 years ago

Shoukra
Shoukra

I learned chlann as a direct translation of family including parents, this was in connaught.

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Clann means one's children, descendants or (rarely) followers. It does not include your parents.

4 years ago

Shoukra
Shoukra

Good to know, thanks!

4 years ago

Unearthed-Kitty

I was alwayd told that clann is your immediate family

2 years ago

Jewel2422
Jewel2422

What about "Mo pasiti"?

1 year ago

GillDHayes

My family/ my clan

2 years ago

PaulRocks

Clann is family from what I learned in school in Galway

4 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.