1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Mo chlann"

"Mo chlann"

Translation:My children

August 26, 2014

7 Comments


Snizzlington

I was alwayd told that clann is your immediate family


Yoras

Yeah me too.....


TGCOutcast

it even says it in the "tips section". confusing.


SatharnPHL

This is what the Tips & Notes for the Family Skill says:

Clann refers to the group of children that belong to a set of parents. For example, mo chlann could mean my own children, or my siblings and I. If a girl says that there are five people in her clann, it means that she has four other brothers or sisters.


flint72

I had this conversation with someone already, but am I not correct in thinking that "mo chlann" can mean "my siblings" ?


Lancet

In the narrowest sense, clann means a couple's children. This can indeed mean your siblings and you, taken together as a whole (ie all your parents' children). It can also sometimes mean family, as in "My wife and I have a large family - we have six kids."

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.