1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Mo chlann"

"Mo chlann"

Translation:My children

August 26, 2014

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

Snizzlington

I was alwayd told that clann is your immediate family

October 28, 2016

Yoras

Yeah me too.....

August 2, 2019

Jewel2422

What about "Mo pasiti"?

February 26, 2017

GillDHayes

My family/ my clan

September 22, 2016

PaulRocks

Clann is family from what I learned in school in Galway

July 11, 2018

Cian830374

Same as in Limerick

April 24, 2019

flint72

I had this conversation with someone already, but am I not correct in thinking that "mo chlann" can mean "my siblings" ?

August 26, 2014

UaSirideain

I always learned in school that it means "family". Maybe it's a regional thing.

August 26, 2014

flint72

Ya, you see I lean't that it's not quite family, because it doesn't include your parents, aunts and uncles, cousins or grandparents for example. "teaghlach" is family, which includes all of those. But as you say, maybe it's different regional uses.

August 26, 2014

Shoukra

I learned chlann as a direct translation of family including parents, this was in connaught.

August 26, 2014

AnLonDubhBeag

Clann means one's children, descendants or (rarely) followers. It does not include your parents.

August 27, 2014

Shoukra

Good to know, thanks!

August 28, 2014

Lancet

In the narrowest sense, clann means a couple's children. This can indeed mean your siblings and you, taken together as a whole (ie all your parents' children). It can also sometimes mean family, as in "My wife and I have a large family - we have six kids."

August 26, 2014
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.