1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "They read a difficult book."

"They read a difficult book."

Translation:Zij lezen een moeilijk boek.

August 26, 2014

7 Comments


deepgolwala

which is correct moeilijk or moeilijke


Dkenneth

Moeilijk, you don't inflect het-words that start with 'een' (you do inflect them when they start with 'het' though) e.g. een lelijk (ugly) boek - het lelijke boek or een rood (red) boek - het rode boek.

But with de-words: een mooie stoel (a beautiful chair) - de mooie stoel. (So always inflect adjectives when you use de-words)


Marachimney

I am uncertain what you mean by 'inflect'. Would you mind defining that word? :3


narion_k

"Inflect" means to modify a word for grammatical reasons, e.g. adding an 'e' to a Dutch adjective, adding an 's' to pluralize an English word, or modifying a verb based on its subject: "you run", but "he runs".

When you inflect a word, it's called inflection. These are very general, all-encompassing terms, but you may also encounter more specific ones. For example, you conjugate verbs (conjugation) and decline adjectives (declension), but these can also be called inflections.


Codacox

why does zwaare not work here? I do not quite get the uses for moeilijk and zwaare.


Boxy_Nicky

Anyone have an easy way to remember 'moeilijk'?


david748403

It's difficult for me to remember the difference between moeilijk (difficult) and mogelijk (possible)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started