1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er mig."

"Det er mig."

Translation:It is me.

August 26, 2014

23 Comments


js.dani

De er mig, Mario! :D


JaxOfBo

This was my first thought when I heard this phrase. XD


XamLeumas

Det er mig, Jens.


springbett

Do Danish pedants also insist on saying "det er jeg", like they do in English?


mgeisler

Yes :-) If you want to be grammatically correct, you say "du og jeg" ("you and I") instead of "du og mig" ("you and me"). Most people say the latter, though.


JuanMartillo1954

In Danish you never say du og mig. It's either du og jeg or dig og mig


MarkLjmand1

I am a native dane like yeh, and that is not how I'd say it she says it more like "dermæ" where I'd probably go "det er miG"


Sandra786228

I don't understand it yet. I'm German, so maybe it is just a problem with translating the words. "Mig" in German would be "mir" or "mich". But: "Det er mig" - "That (or it) is me" in German would be "Das bin ich" or "Ich bin es". So "mig" would be "ich" ("jeg"). Is it just the sentence that doesn't work with German or is it my weird thinking? I don't understand the objective thing here.??


FabianRxse

The fact is that the unit is called "object pronoun" but most sentences have just subject words. I am Italian and I would say "sono io" to translate it is me and never "sono me". In this case "me" is the person who performs the action of being and this in grammar is a subject not an object. I can see it is the same in German and Spanish, Danish and English are a bit confusing on this point.


Fred-3-CMY

Yes, this sounds weird to me in Danish. In Swedish, unless I am mistaken, you can say "det är jag", and in English "it is I". "to be" does not take an object, it requires a subject.


Sarah785627

Is it just me, or does this series of questions sound like someone was kidnapped and then returned?


Dutchess835502

It is I, LeClerc.


aeroalexx

Anyone else hear "Derma" ? ffs haha


Piksel123

what? Can you please record that one more time?


AshkiX

Unfortunately I think the sound you are hearing is totally synthetic, no one recorded that, technically they have to upgrade the software


ilmolleggi

It is I should be accepted too


FabianRxse

this is the first sentence I find in this unit and it is a bit confusing in a grammatical way (though it is quite is to use and translate). there is not a real object in this sentence. I am the subject and the object of the sentence at the same time. not a great example, I think.


Lovre103041

The "mig" at the end is impossible to hear. It is just some silent mumbling if even that. Also the "dem" in some sentences. They have to fix that


JackEspinalKY4EA

proper english is it is I


JackEspinalKY4EA

It is I would be propper ENGLISH

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.