"Det er mine katte."

Translation:They are my cats.

4 years ago

11 Comments


Torsby
Torsby

Shouldn't it be "De" er mine katte? Det doesn't mean "they", right?

4 years ago

erikblomqvist
erikblomqvist

In Swedish, as well as in Danish, it's very common to refer to a group of something with "det". It could be a reply to a question like "whose cats are those?", meaning "it is my (group of) cats"/"det er mine katte", as well as an ordinary statement. You're correct with saying that it doesn't mean "they", but it just way more common to express yourself in Danish/Swedish/Norwegian like that, rather than using "de".

4 years ago

ezdwt

Useful and informative reply, thanks!

Still, this early in the course marking "de" as "almost correct" is really confusing, since it was just a few skills earlier that we learned "det" = "it" and "de" = "they".

3 years ago

Zinthak

I'm confused about this myself...past lessons taught that det = it, and de = they...

4 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

I recall that you can say in German, "Das sind meine Katzen," where das is also singular, but the verb sind is plural. Perhaps the Danes do something similar?

4 years ago

leakielsholm
leakielsholm

There is no difference between the conjugation of verbs. So "er" is the right verb, whether it is singular or plural.

But to answer the first question, I'd assume the correct translation would be "Those are my cats". Maybe....

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, "det" can also mean "that" and we would say "those" in English for this sentence.

4 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

Yeah I meant for German where there is difference in conjugation, and similar (not same) because Danish has no difference.

4 years ago

megmccaliano

i'm curious for this sentence if "det er min kat" would also be correct... meaning "it is my cat"

3 years ago

Megrothas
Megrothas

"Det er min kat" can't be correct, "min kat" is singular. "Mine katte" is plural.

3 years ago

Jutas
Jutas

correct solution:"that is my cats" ???

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.