1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá mé i mo chónaí i mBaile Á…

" i mo chónaí i mBaile Átha Cliath."

Translation:I am living in Dublin.

August 26, 2014

48 Comments


DrJohnHouse

That's a lot of words for "I live in Dublin".


Senan610396

I mean, it's more a manner of speaking.

Literally, it's "I am at home in the Town of the Ford of the Hurdles."

Saying you are "Living" in a place doesn't translate well at all, it would sound like saying "I am in existence in this town."

As for Dublin, that's a funny one. Dublin itself is just anglicised Irish, "Dubh Linn", meaning Black Pool in reference to the pool that once existed under Dublin Castle. However, native speakers came to call it Baile Átha Cliath, as to most people, it being the last place you're able to FORD the Liffey was more important to them than some pool that used to exist. As for hurdles, those are the mats that lined the banks to give traction with the amount of mud in place. Basically, the Irish speakers tended to be lower class, so the ford of the hurdles was the biggest feature of the city, then a town. As such, in spoken, informal Irish, it became "Baile Átha Cliath".

Dublin, despite being more Irish sounding than the literal translation of "Hurdlesford", ended up what the English called it, and the Irish formed their own name.


molly428835

Thanks for the mini history lesson!!


KSBMcCann

So can one say, "Tá mé i do chónaí i mBaile Átha Cliath"?


Knocksedan

No. cónaí is more a state of residence than a physical residence - a physical "residence" is áit chónaithe, literally "a place of residence". So I can't be in do chónaí, I can only be in mo chónaí. I can be i d'áit chónaithe, though.


Sean.L1998

Surely "táim" would be accepted? If not, the people of Kerry shall scream in pain!


Carol234627

Táim should be accepted. If not, I would advise you to report it


CatMcCat

I'd love to hear this in the slow version, since I can't make out at all how "mBaile Átha Cliath" becomes what sounds to these ears that aren't at all familiar with Irish like "im law Clee-ha." I'm guessing that what sounds like im-law is "i mBaile" and that Cliath is Clee-ha. I don't know what "atha" is supposed to sound like on its own (is it at all like ata?) and I don't hear a thing here and maybe that's just the way it is, but I think I'm just going to have to memorize this one!


Lancet

In practice Baile Átha Cliath isn't pronounced as the individual words. "Baile" and "Átha" run together to make something that sounds like "blyaw". With the m for eclipsis, the pronounciation is more like "mlyaw"


Andrew_Daley

My Irish prof taught us as Ball-ya Aw-Ha Clee-A is this acceptable to use? Or should I run the first two together?


ataltane

Well, native speakers all say it as Bleá Cliath. As AnLonDubhBeag says above, the "full" pronunication is archaic but widely taught in the areas where Irish is not widely spoken.


galaxyrocker

And it's not only with Baile Átha Cliath. I was listening to Nuacht TG4, and they were using forms like Bleá an Rí instead of Bailte Átha an Rí


Raftus

Yeah me too, but I think we got the substandard civil service Irish that a lot of people seem to disparage. It's just Irish to me though, it's what I was taught, just as others were taught differently.


SeanTravers

Shouldn't Dublin city work here too? All Irish road signs I've seen have Áth Cliath for Dublin. I always assumed baile (which is Irish for town) in Baile Átha Cliath meant Dublin city specifically (as opposed to Dublin, the county).


SiobhanWray

Áth Cliath means literally Dublin (not city, not county). Baile Átha Cliath is Dublin City. Contae Átha Cliath is County Dublin.


lilysophie5

Shouldn't it be 'táim' since duolingo usually doesn't accept 'tá mé'?


galaxyrocker

Both táim and tá mé are considered correct in the standard and should be accepted here.


sheshesh

I have noticed that the new speaker pronounces mé and sé like they would be spelled " má and sá"... Would this be Munster, or am I hearing it wrong?


Brid-Eilis

It's more like meh and seh. It's typical of Conamara Irish, I don't know about other dialects. But pronunciation like it's written (mé and sé) is heard too, especially for emphasis and when the words are spoken alone (not in a sentence)


sheshesh

GRMA! I appreciate your input :)


Raftus

How do you get "clee-ha" out of "Cliath"?


Senan610396

Cli-a. Cli=clee, th=silent in this case. Clia is pronounced "Clee-ha" in Irish. Not a mistake.


Mebrithiel

Not a chance with the price of renting and concentration of Air BnB's in the city


laparvula

Is it just me or is the speaker really annoyed about the fact she lives in Dublin? There's a definite air of, "ugh, FINE" in her tone.


stolenchild

can someone tell me what the word 'chónaí' means? I recall that 'i chónaí' also means 'always'. how do these usages differ?


Ballygawley

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/c%c3%b3na%c3%ad

it would be "i gcónaí" for always (se part 5 of above link).


CrazyGoatLady

I live in the South East and was taught to say it one word at a time! This is very odd for me to hear :/ Also, we learned it was said Clee-A, not Clee-HA! Sometimes this course is weird XD


DominicCol12

It is frequently weird as is your "handle"


artiguesmommy

Ya'll ! She's talking so FAST :P I'm attempting to keep up and say it with her....


J.PatrickMalone

"I reside in Dublin" should not be counted incorrect.


Naddiiie

What is the literal translation to this?


Lisa_duh

I've always said mé like may but the says it like meh


Sharplinator

This one was marked incorrectly because I wrote "Táim i mo chónaí..." instead of "Tá mé i mo chónaí..." Was I incorrect in thinking these two should be the same meaning?


19O492554

This is an Irish-to-English exercise, which means that if you were entering an answer in Irish, then you were asked to "Type what you hear". If you heard Táim i mo chónaí, you were marked "wrong" because she didn't say Táim i mo chónaí, she said Tá mé i mo chónaí.

If you had been asked to Translate from English, then either táim or tá mé would generally be acceptable, but that isn't what this exercise was looking for.


Sharplinator

AAAhahaha yes I realized this when it came back around the second time at the end of the lesson. I must've been half-asleep! Thanks for answering my silly question, regardless. Go raibh maith agat. :)


Miriam689806

Any chance of hearing it slowly?


19O492554

The Irish course relies on actual recordings. Many other courses use computerised text-to-speech engines to read the text. Duolingo doesn't provide slow versions of the recordings.

There are instructions for accessing the audio directly in the stickied post Irish Pronunciation Guide. When you have direct access to the audio, you can slow it down, either in your web browser, or in a 3rd party audio player.


Gallagher876254

You say it's type what you hear. I do not hear í. Ihear a. You need better diction.


19O492554

You typed what you heard, thereby demonstrating that you misheard what she actually said.

Her diction is OK.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.