1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An Cumann Lúthchleas Gael."

"An Cumann Lúthchleas Gael."

Translation:The Gaelic Athletic Association.

August 26, 2014

25 Comments


Shoukra

The body in charge of the national sports of Ireland: http://www.gaa.ie/

If you want to see live GAA from outside of Ireland they have recently started a streaming service. This Irish course is just in time for people to see the end of the 2014 championship: https://gaago.rte.ie/


oftkiltered

Does anyone else seem to have to translate some form of this a bazillion times?


bastianacook

yes. over and over again.


oftkiltered

I don't know if it seems worse because I'm not a sports guys but I feel like I could be happy to NEVER see this phrase again.


fitzgunnar

I totally agree. I struggle with weekdays and present tense, and very simple plurals, and they want me to learn how to spell GAA in Irish! I admit this is quite irrational, but I don't ever want to see a gaelic football or hurling match!


Dar...

The GAA means a lot more to us than just sport. Especially those of us who've lived/are living up north.

Check out the history of the GAA and the wider role it plays in our communities if you're not into the sports aspect: but believe me the GAA is a big thing to us.

If for some odd reason I was forced to choose between whether you should learn about An Taoiseach, An Uachtarán et al or the GAA: then I'd say the GAA play a more everyday role in our lives in the communities from childhood to old age.


StanStanDaMan

I look on this one as a challenge to my theory that one can memorize anything with enough repetition. So far it defies memorization.


Eoin-Michael

Try: come on (you) luckless gael!


TommyMackey

To be fair, duo does accept GAA so you dont have to spell it out every time


7bS1DY34

Yes it gets a bit tedious lol


becky3086

All the time and I can't do it. I can't even recognize it when they say it let alone try to spell it. Even if I learned it, I would never use it.


StanStanDaMan

I suppose that this must be a way of teaching us to commonly used words which highlight Irish spelling and pronunciation and not an attempt to win us over to the game mindset.

I'd chafed at the idea of learning it, due to my sports aversion, until I realized that it could be used to practice my memorization skills. There are just some words you have to memorize.

Try this word recognition mnemonic, since you are so averse to using it: An Cumann Lúthchleas Gael = The common lowclass Gael.

Maybe then memorizing it won't hurt so much.


NancyAnn11

Stick it out it is hard or a lot of us and you are not alone. Sometimes I wonder where they get their teachers. I would have taught new words in isolation and slowed down the pronounciation . I also would have used the new words in as many sentences .


Fe2h2o

"Lúthchleas" doesn't have its own translation in the hover. Is it reasonable to assume it means 'athletics'—given the meanings of the other two words... or is it something else?


scilling

Lúthchleas is in the genitive plural here, so it means “of athletics”. (Its nominative singular is identical in form.)


TuathaDeDanann

Why is it that lúthchleas has a broad vowel (ú) on one side, but a slender (e) on the other? Is it just an exception to the rule?


Ballygawley

it would be a combination of two separate words -- thus the exception to the rule.

http://edil.qub.ac.uk/dictionary/search.php

Lúth comes from moving

Forms: lútha; lúith; lúdh; Meaning: act of moving; longing:; on the move;

and cleas (= cles) is a "feat" / performance

Forms: clius; -cliss; cleas;

Meaning: feat; in pl. or collective sense, repertory or performance of feats; Used also of weapons, instruments, etc. with which the feats were performed:;


TuathaDeDanann

Alright, thanks for that. :)


Jack_McNicholl

Brilliant, thank you! I was trying to figure this out but my Collins dictionary only gave me "trick, prank, etc." for cleas.


GaeilgeGuy_1

GAA is valid. GAA is valid.


Liz599858

I apologise for having as much understanding as a tourist, but for the sake of gaining an actual understanding, why is this the "gaelic" athletic association, and not the "irish" athletic association? I grew up hearing the Irish language called "gaelic" but now I'm trying to learn the language I'm reading it's wrong to call it "gaelic" but right to call it "Irish" and I'm still some division on opinion on this. What's the full story here? I'm lost. :s Thank you in advance xx


SatharnPHL

It's the Gaelic Athletic Association because in 1884 that's what the founders decided to call it, and nobody has felt any need to change it since then.

People in Ireland refer to the language that is called Gaeilge (in some dialects) as Irish, and typically only use "Gaelic" to refer to the broader family of languages such as Manx Gaelic and Scottish Gaelic. You won't find any "Gaelic-English" dictionaries in use in Irish schools, none of the University Departments that teach the language or study the history of the language are called "Gaelic", and if you buy a "Teach yourself Gaelic" book on Amazon, you're probably going to be learning Scottish Gaelic, not Irish.

130 years ago ago, "Gaelic" was more likely to be used to refer to the language spoken in Ireland, (Conradh na Gaeilge, founded in 1893, is "The Gaelic League" in English), and, particularly in America, some people still use the term in a way that is now considered archaic in Ireland. If Duolingo had been set up in 1911, rather than 2011, the "Gaelic for English Speakers" course might well have been teaching Irish, rather than Scottish Gaelic. Instead, we have "Irish (Gaeilge) for English speakers" and "Gaelic (Gàidhlig) for English speakers".


Liz599858

Typo: I'm still seeing some division on opinion on this.*

How the end of that sentence should read


MacBeatha

An here seems to be present in error. Cumann Lúthchleas Gael is already a definite noun phrase on it's own, which means the article cannot be used with it. This is supported by the usage on the organization's own website where the article isn't found, as well as the usage in other reputable Irish language publications. So at least in reference to the governing body the article is incorrect.

There are some instances of CLG being used as an indefinite noun in referring to local clubs e.g. CLG na Rinne but it's unclear what's to make of this given that the most common naming convention doesn't use the genitive at all, but just puts CLG after the name of the club like in English e.g. Naomh Adhamhnáin CLG, An Sean-Phobal CLG, na Fianna CLG, Cloich Cheann Fhaola CLG...


H66p6e

Please explain the rule here for An / The, and The / An . Seems inconsistent. Wrong if ommitted, wrong if included

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.