"An Cumann Lúthchleas Gael."

Translation:The Gaelic Athletic Association.

4 years ago

15 Comments


Shoukra
Shoukra

The body in charge of the national sports of Ireland: http://www.gaa.ie/

If you want to see live GAA from outside of Ireland they have recently started a streaming service. This Irish course is just in time for people to see the end of the 2014 championship: https://gaago.rte.ie/

4 years ago

Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

"Lúthchleas" doesn't have its own translation in the hover. Is it reasonable to assume it means 'athletics'—given the meanings of the other two words... or is it something else?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Lúthchleas is in the genitive plural here, so it means “of athletics”. (Its nominative singular is identical in form.)

4 years ago

oftkiltered
oftkiltered

Does anyone else seem to have to translate some form of this a bazillion times?

3 years ago

bastianacook

yes. over and over again.

3 years ago

oftkiltered
oftkiltered

I don't know if it seems worse because I'm not a sports guys but I feel like I could be happy to NEVER see this phrase again.

3 years ago

fitzgunnar

I totally agree. I struggle with weekdays and present tense, and very simple plurals, and they want me to learn how to spell GAA in Irish! I admit this is quite irrational, but I don't ever want to see a gaelic football or hurling match!

3 years ago

StanStanDaMan

I look on this one as a challenge to my theory that one can memorize anything with enough repetition. So far it defies memorization.

1 year ago

Dar...
Dar...

The GAA means a lot more to us than just sport. Especially those of us who've lived/are living up north.

Check out the history of the GAA and the wider role it plays in our communities if you're not into the sports aspect: but believe me the GAA is a big thing to us.

If for some odd reason I was forced to choose between whether you should learn about An Taoiseach, An Uachtarán et al or the GAA: then I'd say the GAA play a more everyday role in our lives in the communities from childhood to old age.

1 month ago

becky3086
becky3086

All the time and I can't do it. I can't even recognize it when they say it let alone try to spell it. Even if I learned it, I would never use it.

1 year ago

StanStanDaMan

I suppose that this must be a way of teaching us to commonly used words which highlight Irish spelling and pronunciation and not an attempt to win us over to the game mindset.

I'd chafed at the idea of learning it, due to my sports aversion, until I realized that it could be used to practice my memorization skills. There are just some words you have to memorize.

Try this word recognition mnemonic, since you are so averse to using it: An Cumann Lúthchleas Gael = The common lowclass Gael.

Maybe then memorizing it won't hurt so much.

1 year ago

NancyAnn11

Stick it out it is hard or a lot of us and you are not alone. Sometimes I wonder where they get their teachers. I would have taught new words in isolation and slowed down the pronounciation . I also would have used the new words in as many sentences .

1 year ago

TuathaDeDanann

Why is it that lúthchleas has a broad vowel (ú) on one side, but a slender (e) on the other? Is it just an exception to the rule?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

it would be a combination of two separate words -- thus the exception to the rule.

http://edil.qub.ac.uk/dictionary/search.php

Lúth comes from moving

Forms: lútha; lúith; lúdh; Meaning: act of moving; longing:; on the move;

and cleas (= cles) is a "feat" / performance

Forms: clius; -cliss; cleas;

Meaning: feat; in pl. or collective sense, repertory or performance of feats; Used also of weapons, instruments, etc. with which the feats were performed:;

3 years ago

TuathaDeDanann

Alright, thanks for that. :)

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.