1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have the price?"

"Do you have the price?"

Translation:An bhfuil an praghas agat?

August 26, 2014

7 Comments


PaulCulloty

Luach can also be accepted as an Irish word for price.


RustyDee

Is this how you would ask 'how much?' or is there another phrase for that?


Lancet

"How much?" would be cá mhéad? or cé mhéad?


RustyDee

Thanks, so how would you use this phrase?


enifish

I believe you would say "cá mhéad atá air?" to mean "how much is it?" or "cá mhéad atá ar ___" and fill in the blank with whatever you're asking about.


RustyDee

Thanks, but how would you use 'Do you have the price?'? Is this an indirect way of asking 'How much is _?' ?


enifish

It's probably similar to English. If I found an unpriced item in a store, I would ask the employee "do you have the price?" because they are unlikely to know it themselves, but may be able to find out for me.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.