"Do you have the price?"

Translation:An bhfuil an praghas agat?

4 years ago

7 Comments


PaulCulloty
PaulCulloty

Luach can also be accepted as an Irish word for price.

4 years ago

RustyDee
RustyDee

Is this how you would ask 'how much?' or is there another phrase for that?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

"How much?" would be cá mhéad? or cé mhéad?

4 years ago

RustyDee
RustyDee

Thanks, so how would you use this phrase?

4 years ago

enifish
enifish

I believe you would say "cá mhéad atá air?" to mean "how much is it?" or "cá mhéad atá ar ___" and fill in the blank with whatever you're asking about.

3 years ago

RustyDee
RustyDee

Thanks, but how would you use 'Do you have the price?'? Is this an indirect way of asking 'How much is _?' ?

3 years ago

enifish
enifish

It's probably similar to English. If I found an unpriced item in a store, I would ask the employee "do you have the price?" because they are unlikely to know it themselves, but may be able to find out for me.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.