1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The girl has water."

"The girl has water."

Translation:Tá uisce ag an gcailín.

August 26, 2014

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

kl1997

why are "Tá uisce ag an gcailín" and "Tá uisce ag an chailín" both correct

August 26, 2014

liamog

Because of dialect, both are acceptable depending on what part of the country you're from.

ag an gcailín is the official standard.

August 26, 2014

troyarsenian94

Why the g though? Is there a phonetic difference between the two?

January 8, 2015

ataltane

In eclipsis, the new first letter 'eclipses' the original, which is not sounded - so 'gcailín' is said like 'gailín'.

February 21, 2015

MNMStraw

Yes, there is. I'm sure they'll have more sound bites before this comes out of Beta, but there are already a couple exercises with "gcailín" sounded out. Just not this one yet :(

When you have a chance to login to the regular website, the tips/notes section for this lesson is pretty extensive. I have pulled up the site in the browser on my mobile before if I was really stumped.

January 10, 2015

Loughlan3

Dont know... that happened to me too.

July 20, 2018

moryssa33

Can someone clarify what the difference is between "Tá uisce ag an gcailín" and "Tá uisce aicí an cailín"?

When does one use the prepositional form instead of just "she has"? I'm trying, but this doesn't seem to equate to anything in English, so I'm having a hard time getting a grasp on it.

April 25, 2016

Cathy25.

I don't understand why 'Tá uisce aici " isn't correct ??

August 27, 2016

skycoolzoid

Why exactly is the 'g' there? What put it there?

July 10, 2015

Loughlan3

Because it so

July 20, 2018

Loughlan3

Sorry, ...

... ......... .....

Because it is eclipse. I all ways think that but then I got the answer.

July 20, 2018

Katryon

Yeah i don't understand why it isn't "Ta uisce aici" either...

August 16, 2018

Daragh823889

Ohh yeaaa

October 7, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.