Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girl has water."

Translation:Tá uisce ag an gcailín.

4 years ago

13 Comments


kl1997
kl1997

why are "Tá uisce ag an gcailín" and "Tá uisce ag an chailín" both correct

4 years ago

liamog
liamog

Because of dialect, both are acceptable depending on what part of the country you're from.

ag an gcailín is the official standard.

4 years ago

troyarsenian94

Why the g though? Is there a phonetic difference between the two?

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

In eclipsis, the new first letter 'eclipses' the original, which is not sounded - so 'gcailín' is said like 'gailín'.

3 years ago

MNMStraw
MNMStrawPlus

Yes, there is. I'm sure they'll have more sound bites before this comes out of Beta, but there are already a couple exercises with "gcailín" sounded out. Just not this one yet :(

When you have a chance to login to the regular website, the tips/notes section for this lesson is pretty extensive. I have pulled up the site in the browser on my mobile before if I was really stumped.

3 years ago

Loughlan3

Dont know... that happened to me too.

2 months ago

moryssa33
moryssa33

Can someone clarify what the difference is between "Tá uisce ag an gcailín" and "Tá uisce aicí an cailín"?

When does one use the prepositional form instead of just "she has"? I'm trying, but this doesn't seem to equate to anything in English, so I'm having a hard time getting a grasp on it.

2 years ago

Cathy25.

I don't understand why 'Tá uisce aici " isn't correct ??

2 years ago

skycoolzoid

Why exactly is the 'g' there? What put it there?

3 years ago

Loughlan3

Because it so

2 months ago

Loughlan3

Sorry, ...

... ......... .....

Because it is eclipse. I all ways think that but then I got the answer.

2 months ago

Katryon

Yeah i don't understand why it isn't "Ta uisce aici" either...

1 month ago

Daragh823889

Ohh yeaaa

2 years ago