" bean mé!"

Translation:I am not a woman!

8/26/2014, 9:55:25 PM

59 Comments


zsanchez113

Quite the common phrase indeed. I always hate it when people mistake me for a woman.

8/26/2014, 9:55:25 PM

LongHenry

I often get mistaken for a woman. even with my beard. it must be the long hair.

10/6/2014, 12:01:21 AM

alfasprint

Dia duit, Miss Wurst

10/22/2014, 11:44:20 AM

PJMCD

Me too. My voice is deep though, so they soon realise their error.

5/18/2017, 5:18:42 PM

Nikolas1024

Don't judge the Irish!

10/7/2014, 6:13:38 PM

Mi_Petas

When people call me a "Bearded Lady", I will now respond to them with this phrase. note: I cannot recall ever being called a "Bearded Lady". But we learn these things just in case we need them for later, because you really never know what can happen.

7/17/2015, 1:51:31 AM

123yolobrolo

ya

11/4/2015, 6:00:45 PM

Robert844891

Lol

9/13/2016, 3:43:26 PM

RyanOkushi

image

10/1/2016, 9:40:45 PM

K9LVR

lol

11/22/2016, 3:59:58 PM

Judah791387

Either she is lying, or the recorded voice is that of a very strange man.

8/26/2016, 6:47:24 PM

Dust514

shrugs Well, nobody's perfect.

11/3/2014, 1:22:31 AM

Rua13

Mama would approve

6/3/2015, 9:48:23 AM

Mike_B

Is "I am no woman" not acceptable?

8/28/2014, 2:12:10 AM

HPFoley

I'll have to disagree with both Postillion and RyanOkushi here: It does not necessarily mean the same thing; and, it is grammatically correct.

There is a subtle difference between saying "I am not an X" and "I am no X." The former is a purely factual statement, while the latter expresses that one does not have the character of an X. Saying "I am not an author" simply expresses that one's profession is not writing. Saying "I am no author" would almost imply that one lacks the skills or characteristics associated with being an author.

Sometimes, "I am no X" can mean the same as "I am not an X," but in those cases, the former sounds rather old-fashioned. An example would be Éowyn's famous line from Lord of the Rings, "I am no man."

4/6/2017, 8:18:47 PM

RyanOkushi

As Postillion said, it means the same thing. However, "I am no woman" isn't proper grammar, so that's probably why Duolingo doesn't accept it.

11/22/2016, 8:50:16 PM

czczczczcz

It certainly means the same, but Duo is occasionally picky.

1/19/2015, 9:48:57 PM

chrissylilly

What is the difference between 'Ni bean me' and 'Nil bean me'?

9/2/2014, 7:11:46 PM

Soupyjam

Doesn't Nil refer to temporary states like "I am (currently) not sick"? Saying you are currently not a woman might sound strange.

1/4/2015, 5:02:45 AM

Ungewitig_Wiht

Not if you were Caitlyn Jenner before the operation (sorry for the horrible, tasteless joke, but I put it into a suitable context!)

7/13/2015, 10:02:09 PM

ukuleilis

I wonder if 'nil bean me' would apply to her?

12/22/2015, 7:13:04 PM

keith680804

Hahahaha

8/30/2017, 9:48:03 PM

KevinM.207

TL/DR: This sentence is a copula usage, therefore "Níl" (a form of "bí") cannot be used for the same reason as "Tá" cannot be used in the sentence "Is bean mé".

The difference is that "Ní" is the negative form of the copula (previously seen in its positive form "Is") while "Níl" is the contracted form of "Ní fhuil".

What exactly is "Ní fhuil" you may ask? Well, "Ní" is the preverbal particle of negation (meaning "not"), basically, you put it in front of a verb to make a positive statement negative. The "fhuil" ("fuil" but lenited because of "Ní") part is actually a form of the verb "bí" called the 'dependent' form. (If you remember, "Tá" is the present tense form of "bí".) It is used when the verb doesn't stand alone (in this case, because of the presence of the "Ní").

An example may help... If you took the positive statement "Tá mé mór" (I am big) and wanted to make it negative, and 'see' it step by step, it would look like this:

"Tá mé mór" --> X fuil mé mór --> Ní fhuil mé mór --> Nil mé mór.

*These forms are not really valid, they are for illustrative purposes only.

9/21/2017, 12:36:15 AM

starbuck32123

Avatar: the last airbender anyone?

11/8/2014, 3:41:58 AM

qquagga

cool, i love everyone's transphobia on this sentence but thanks to your including it because it actually is something i would need to learn to say.

2/1/2017, 7:27:17 AM

MaggiePye

I found it useful enough just for the construction "I am not a (noun)," but I am glad you found the specific useful. And sorry about the transphobes. Duo lets some pretty awful comments stand, IME, as long as they don't use actual slurs or obscenities.

6/26/2017, 11:19:41 AM

123yolobrolo

I hate being called a women

11/4/2015, 6:00:24 PM

cadenc10

why

9/29/2016, 3:14:20 PM

EverydayOutlaw

Is there a way to remember where the accents go?

2/17/2016, 3:36:17 AM

BrendenSS

So "Is _ mé" means "i am ." And "Ní _ mé" means "i am not _."

7/8/2017, 4:29:39 AM

ChickenRunner02

so is 'ni' used instead of 'is'?

4/28/2015, 10:32:01 AM

mizinamo

Is - is

Ní - is not

Tiny difference in meaning :)

5/10/2015, 9:26:30 AM

ChickenRunner02

I meant for position in the sentence!

5/13/2015, 9:55:09 AM

mizinamo

Then yes! Just replace "is" with "ní" in that sentence, in the same place, to invert the meaning.

5/13/2015, 10:34:37 AM

Starlord375591

Why do i need an a?

7/4/2015, 4:08:06 PM

mizinamo

English nouns usually need to be preceded by a determiner, such as an article ("a" or "the").

7/5/2015, 4:03:02 AM

irisflower2

Because the word is spelled with an 'a' in it. Its like spelling the word live, liv. or because, becaus. Its a silent letter that belongs there to make up its word

12/1/2015, 12:58:43 AM

TreasaWilson
Plus

Can anyone explain when to use ní and when to use níl?

3/31/2017, 7:26:40 PM

JojBenedoot

Since Irish is VSO, would this not literally translate to "A woman is not me?"

5/17/2017, 11:39:56 AM

Orabela12321

sentances with the verbs 'is' and 'ni' have different word order than most of Irish.

7/14/2017, 4:13:07 PM

keith680804

Keeps telling me my answer is incorrect. But im typing the exact answer

8/30/2017, 9:46:30 PM

irisflower2

I observed that the only tone they use (in any lesson so far anyways) is the é up tone. (Line going up) i find thid intresting but easy when you kearn what letters need tones

12/1/2015, 12:56:46 AM

pennerpasta

Irish isn't pitch-accented/tonal. It uses accents to mark vowel length. For example: i: the y in happy í: the ea in eat

4/30/2016, 9:40:15 PM

cadenc10

It says Ni bean me and I am a woman.

9/29/2016, 3:12:25 PM

Grace419433

This is weired... Because I am a woman!

3/1/2017, 9:27:34 PM

Humanokyeh

Ikr

7/4/2017, 2:53:22 AM

Jagerboy96

They really need a male Irish voice for this one

5/19/2017, 12:36:46 AM

Mu5P6aD0

❤❤❤❤

9/14/2017, 12:51:16 PM

Buggle2

i did it right and it said i was wrong!

10/17/2017, 10:36:09 PM

Lele527660

i only see my goals♥

11/21/2017, 4:47:36 PM

DaraghAlle1

It's so stupid when you accidentally hit a letter and it fails you

1/17/2018, 4:44:28 PM

ImNOnoone

SEIROSLY

1/21/2017, 4:39:06 PM

0bscurium

DID YOU JUST ASSUME MY GENDER??

2/14/2017, 9:08:57 PM

AlbiMultilingue

Hairish men often are mistaken for women.

4/18/2017, 12:18:29 AM

tom665063

I AM NEVER CONFUSED FOR A WOMAN

12/31/2016, 7:24:41 AM

ImNOnoone

SERIOSLY

1/21/2017, 4:39:22 PM

ImNOnoone

LOL

1/21/2017, 4:39:31 PM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.