Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ní bean mé!"

Translation:I am not a woman!

2
3 years ago

58 Comments


zsanchez113

Quite the common phrase indeed. I always hate it when people mistake me for a woman.

139
Reply63 years ago

LongHenry
LongHenry

I often get mistaken for a woman. even with my beard. it must be the long hair.

58
Reply3 years ago

alfasprint
alfasprint

Dia duit, Miss Wurst

29
Reply3 years ago

PJMCD
PJMCD

Me too. My voice is deep though, so they soon realise their error.

1
Reply11 year ago

Nikolas1024
Nikolas1024

Don't judge the Irish!

17
Reply3 years ago

Mi_Petas
Mi_Petas

When people call me a "Bearded Lady", I will now respond to them with this phrase. note: I cannot recall ever being called a "Bearded Lady". But we learn these things just in case we need them for later, because you really never know what can happen.

14
Reply3 years ago

123yolobrolo

ya

2
Reply2 years ago

Robert844891

Lol

1
Reply1 year ago

RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

image

42
Reply1 year ago

K9LVR
K9LVR

lol

2
Reply1 year ago

Dust514
Dust514

shrugs Well, nobody's perfect.

23
Reply13 years ago

Rua13

Mama would approve

6
Reply3 years ago

Judah791387

Either she is lying, or the recorded voice is that of a very strange man.

20
Reply21 year ago

Mike_B
Mike_B

Is "I am no woman" not acceptable?

9
Reply3 years ago

HPFoley

I'll have to disagree with both Postillion and RyanOkushi here: It does not necessarily mean the same thing; and, it is grammatically correct.

There is a subtle difference between saying "I am not an X" and "I am no X." The former is a purely factual statement, while the latter expresses that one does not have the character of an X. Saying "I am not an author" simply expresses that one's profession is not writing. Saying "I am no author" would almost imply that one lacks the skills or characteristics associated with being an author.

Sometimes, "I am no X" can mean the same as "I am not an X," but in those cases, the former sounds rather old-fashioned. An example would be Éowyn's famous line from Lord of the Rings, "I am no man."

8
Reply1 year ago

RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

As Postillion said, it means the same thing. However, "I am no woman" isn't proper grammar, so that's probably why Duolingo doesn't accept it.

5
Reply1 year ago

endnotesy
endnotesy

It certainly means the same, but Duo is occasionally picky.

3
Reply3 years ago

chrissylilly

What is the difference between 'Ni bean me' and 'Nil bean me'?

7
Reply3 years ago

Soupyjam

Doesn't Nil refer to temporary states like "I am (currently) not sick"? Saying you are currently not a woman might sound strange.

17
Reply3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Not if you were Caitlyn Jenner before the operation (sorry for the horrible, tasteless joke, but I put it into a suitable context!)

7
Reply13 years ago

ukuleilis
ukuleilis

I wonder if 'nil bean me' would apply to her?

-1
Reply2 years ago

keith680804

Hahahaha

-2
Reply11 months ago

KevinM.207

TL/DR: This sentence is a copula usage, therefore "Níl" (a form of "bí") cannot be used for the same reason as "Tá" cannot be used in the sentence "Is bean mé".

The difference is that "Ní" is the negative form of the copula (previously seen in its positive form "Is") while "Níl" is the contracted form of "Ní fhuil".

What exactly is "Ní fhuil" you may ask? Well, "Ní" is the preverbal particle of negation (meaning "not"), basically, you put it in front of a verb to make a positive statement negative. The "fhuil" ("fuil" but lenited because of "Ní") part is actually a form of the verb "bí" called the 'dependent' form. (If you remember, "Tá" is the present tense form of "bí".) It is used when the verb doesn't stand alone (in this case, because of the presence of the "Ní").

An example may help... If you took the positive statement "Tá mé mór" (I am big) and wanted to make it negative, and 'see' it step by step, it would look like this:

"Tá mé mór" --> X fuil mé mór --> Ní fhuil mé mór --> Nil mé mór.

*These forms are not really valid, they are for illustrative purposes only.

3
Reply10 months ago

starbuck32123
starbuck32123

Avatar: the last airbender anyone?

7
Reply3 years ago

qquagga

cool, i love everyone's transphobia on this sentence but thanks to your including it because it actually is something i would need to learn to say.

5
Reply11 year ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

I found it useful enough just for the construction "I am not a (noun)," but I am glad you found the specific useful. And sorry about the transphobes. Duo lets some pretty awful comments stand, IME, as long as they don't use actual slurs or obscenities.

2
Reply1 year ago

123yolobrolo

I hate being called a women

3
Reply2 years ago

cadenc10

why

0
Reply1 year ago

EverydayOutlaw

Is there a way to remember where the accents go?

2
Reply2 years ago

ChickenRunner02

so is 'ni' used instead of 'is'?

1
Reply3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Is - is

Ní - is not

Tiny difference in meaning :)

5
Reply3 years ago

ChickenRunner02

I meant for position in the sentence!

5
Reply3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Then yes! Just replace "is" with "ní" in that sentence, in the same place, to invert the meaning.

5
Reply3 years ago

Starlord375591

Why do i need an a?

1
Reply3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

English nouns usually need to be preceded by a determiner, such as an article ("a" or "the").

3
Reply3 years ago

irisflower2

Because the word is spelled with an 'a' in it. Its like spelling the word live, liv. or because, becaus. Its a silent letter that belongs there to make up its word

-6
Reply2 years ago

TreasaWilson
TreasaWilson

Can anyone explain when to use ní and when to use níl?

1
Reply1 year ago

JojBenedoot
JojBenedoot

Since Irish is VSO, would this not literally translate to "A woman is not me?"

1
Reply1 year ago

Orabela12321

sentances with the verbs 'is' and 'ni' have different word order than most of Irish.

0
Reply1 year ago

BrendenSS

So "Is _ mé" means "i am ." And "Ní _ mé" means "i am not _."

1
Reply1 year ago

keith680804

Keeps telling me my answer is incorrect. But im typing the exact answer

1
Reply11 months ago

irisflower2

I observed that the only tone they use (in any lesson so far anyways) is the é up tone. (Line going up) i find thid intresting but easy when you kearn what letters need tones

0
Reply2 years ago

pennerpasta

Irish isn't pitch-accented/tonal. It uses accents to mark vowel length. For example: i: the y in happy í: the ea in eat

3
Reply2 years ago

cadenc10

It says Ni bean me and I am a woman.

0
Reply1 year ago

Grace419433

This is weired... Because I am a woman!

0
Reply1 year ago

Humanokyeh
Humanokyeh

Ikr

0
Reply1 year ago

JeremiahCapeder
JeremiahCapeder

They really need a male Irish voice for this one

0
Reply1 year ago