Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Soy un actor famoso."

Translation:I am a famous actor.

5 years ago

64 Comments


rmacco

If you have to tell people that you're famous, then it's almost certainly not true.

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004
  • Soy un actor famoso...En mi pueblo.
3 years ago

mexicanfoodfreak

...En mi cabeza.

6 months ago

Ddesgagne
Ddesgagne

Exactly what I was thinking.

4 years ago

mx32000
mx32000

I'm so good at acting, you can't even tell it's me.

2 months ago

celsius1414

"Hola, soy Troy McClure." ;)

5 years ago

JoshTay

"You may know me from language courses like Duoling and Rosetta Stone.."

5 years ago

mechleyn

Whatever you say Jim Halpert

3 years ago

Jae_woods

I was gonna say the same thing xD

6 months ago

StevenTanner

"I don't know how to put this, but I'm kind of a big deal. "

4 years ago

JoshTay

This sounds like another one of Duolingo's cheeky pickup lines.

5 years ago

johnarnold
johnarnold

I grew up in Los Angeles. If you have to say this, you are probably an equally famous waiter.

2 years ago

Evisceratorium

Why is the indefinite article "un" needed here? I thought, for professions in Spanish, you could simply say "Soy actor". Do you need the indefinite article if you add an adjective?

4 years ago

Tangaloor

Yes, precisely, you need the article if you are going to attach an adjective.

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

You are not "famous actor", you are "a famous actor". You need the article because you are not stating your profession, you are saying what you are in your profession.

3 years ago

ericsamuel94
ericsamuel94
<h1>SelfPraise</h1>
3 years ago

Turgidtom

soy DOOOONNNNNNN FFFRRANNNSIIIISSSCOOOOOO!!!!!!!!

5 years ago

Tangaloor

Eres un mentiroso famoso.

4 years ago

LewieHayes

"Do you realise who I am!?!?"

3 years ago

AndrewMS221

Nope

3 years ago

TF_Hinton
  • Joey Tribbiani
2 years ago

mexicanfoodfreak

Scott Baio.

6 months ago

ChrisWilso42682

I'm gonna use this all the time.

2 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

05/2014 Somewhere along in Duolingo you will find a multiple choice that you must select actriz along with actor to get the translation from Eng. to Sp. correct.

4 years ago

frodetb
frodetb

This one sure will come in handy!

3 years ago

ChristineCow

"...haaaven't you heard of me?"

3 years ago

dingo8baby

And I'm Abraham Lincoln

3 years ago

Ntitan
Ntitan

Most people don't know that I'm famous.

1 year ago

Frank970713

Had to check the comments after that one. You guys gave me a good laugh!

7 months ago

clintwd

I like how the voice is feminine for a masculine adjective. No tiene sentido.

3 years ago

StevieKide
StevieKide

I don't know how to put this but I'm kind of a big deal

3 years ago

dunk999
dunk999

Soy Antonio... Banderas. Soy actor!

3 years ago

CourtniWit

This sentence is oddly amusing

2 years ago

zhongren
zhongren

Why would you tell that to the world?

2 years ago

jkemler

Would it be incorrect to say Estoy un actor famoso. If so, why?

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

You always use 'ser' with professions. It's a description of what you are. If you say 'estoy' you are implying that shortly you won't be a famous actor, which may or may not be true, but I don't think that's what you would say!

1 year ago

Rdrmb
Rdrmb

Back in the '90s, I was in a very famous TV show I'm BoJack the Horse, BoJack the Horse Don't act like you don't know

And I'm trying to hold on to my past It's been so long I don't think I'm gonna last I guess I'll just try And make you understand That I'm more horse than a man Or I'm more man than a horse

2 years ago

Nomdeploomy

never heard of you

1 year ago

Dhiraj978915

How come it's not estoy?

1 year ago

CharlesDain

Occupations always use ser Soy profesora, Es un medico, Tu eres una enfermera etc.

1 year ago

JamesJomiz

But nobody cares about me. Yo soy Johnny Depp.

1 year ago

Waterip0
Waterip0

.....Ryan Seacrest?

1 year ago

makai07

Harrison Ford, Will Ferrel,Michael Jackson...

1 year ago

JEHBARNINO

You Wish........

1 year ago

heartegg

Go to the "la pared" part and people are making jokes and saying that Donald Trump wrote the sentences on Duolingo. Now I am convinced so.

1 year ago

Gomer_Pyle
Gomer_Pyle

Sure you are ... ;)

1 year ago

ToyibOyeleye
ToyibOyeleye

If you have to tell someone you're a famous actor, chances are that you are not actually one

1 year ago

CharlesDain

Honestly, why isn't this in the flirting section? That's the only time I've ever heard anyone say this in English. XD

1 year ago

MariaNunez46

How did you know??

6 months ago

cbusalex

No vieron 'caballar acerca'?

2 years ago

Jody37072

Ha! Yo deseo

2 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

so yeah move on RDJ I've got this

2 years ago

xTheatreTechiex

Bojack horseman?

2 years ago

PapaSmurf88
PapaSmurf88

You'd think people would be able to tell...

1 year ago

DanyalSwan

If you ever say that, you're probably not.

1 year ago

Lonneke36814

Question: It is spoken by a female voice, shouldn't it be: Soy una actriz famosa.

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Acting has become very politically correct nowadays!

1 year ago

JohnV.Wylie

Learning how to brag and tell lies?¿?

10 months ago

Haduko
Haduko

I'm big in Japan.

8 months ago

ColinLow4

BoJack?

8 months ago

Sassy113
Sassy113

Why is the 'is' conjugation for first person sometimes 'estoy' and sometimes 'soy'...

7 months ago

mexicanfoodfreak

Different verbs. Ser: (Yo) soy Estar: (Yo) estoy


See question by jkemler and response by Andreaja69 for an explanation of why "soy" is correct for this sentence.

6 months ago

mexicanfoodfreak

Soy como una persona realmente inteligente. Tengo las mejores palabras

6 months ago

Lemuel833397

So why is it "soy", instead of "estoy"?

6 months ago