Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Léann na cailíní."

Translation:The girls read.

4 years ago

58 Comments


cr48laptop

This conjugation is pretty similar to the Spanish third person plural conjugation of "leer" (to read), which is "leen". Common etymology maybe?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Irish is an old Indo-European language so it has been influenced by, and shares heritage with, many European languages! For example, leabhar (book; compare Latin liber, French livre), cathaoir (chair; compare Latin cathedra).

4 years ago

Mark_Thunderwood

Mind blown: Chair 》Cathedra 》Cathedral. I love etymology.

3 years ago

Schynd
Schynd

Yep, because the word 'cathedral' started off as an adjective for a church: a cathedral church was one with 'a bishop's chair.' The seat of a bishop.

3 years ago

IgorMokin

Aren't these just loan words taken directly from Latin? I.e. that's an example of influence, not common roots. I suggest that "an fear" and the Latin "vir", as in virility, are a better example of that shared heritage. (I am just starting with Irish, but I'm a linguist and have studied some history of languages.)

3 years ago

TomHodgers

Just the reverse Igor. Many Latin words (and Greek) were taken from the Celtic Language. You have to remember that the Celts covered most of Europe and parts of Asia Minor and invaded Italy/Rome on various occasions. Of course, christian clerical words would have been taken from the Latin with the later introduction of Christianity. Take a look at the introduction to John O'Brien's Irish-English Dictionary 1836 (do a Google search).

3 years ago

AlexKarampas
AlexKarampas

This sounds nonsensical to me as far as Greek is concerned, at least for the most part. Greek has had very little direct interaction with Celtic, if none at all, the way these things go. When Celts invaded Greece, Greek had been there for millenia. Plus the idea that the odd invasion of nations that Greeks perceived as barbaric could really influence their "done" language borders on historical absurdity. In this case, the word "cathedral" comes straight from Greek, "cathedral" - καθεδρα - κατα (καθ) + εζομαι = down + lie/be and the έζομαι word comes from IE (sed). So both you and Lancet are mistaken on this. Either cathaoir is a loan-word or there is no relation. "Καθ" comes from Κατά = down (Preposition). Maybe that comes from a common ancestor word. I don't know if that's the case but that would mean that both languages developed their own similar sounding words for "sitting down". It's really tricky to study etymology if you don't have any knowledge of Greek. It's like shooting blindfolded. So your best bet would be that Celtic borrows heavily from Latin which borrows heavily from Greek.

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

I think you're right. The giveaway is that it's a word for the Church-related technology of reading.

3 years ago

Rewm
Rewm

according to wiktionary, leabhar is indeed from Latin liber, while cathair comes from a Proto-Celtic word meaning fortification, so it might be related to cathedral eventually, but not nearly as closely as the modern form suggests.

2 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

cathair does probably come from an older word meaning 'fortification' - it means 'city'.

cathaoir means 'chair' and comes from Latin 'cathedra'

The 'ao' represents a sound like 'í', so they are pronounced respectively something like 'koher' and 'koheer' (simplifying).

1 year ago

AlexKarampas
AlexKarampas

I think you are correct.

3 years ago

cr48laptop

Oh cool! Thanks for the reply!

4 years ago

r0ary

cathisma (καθισμα) in Greek means seat or chair, cathedrikos (καθεδρικος) in Greek means cathedral also, cathome (καθομαι) means I sit...amazing similarities

8 months ago

yoshisocean

I was thinking the exact same thing

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, there’s a common etymological root — Irish léigh comes from Latin lego (“I read” [present tense]), and Spanish leer comes from Latin legere (“to read”).

1 year ago

lidianaitor

Ok cool

3 years ago

votorobo
votorobo

How come nothing speaks when I click the speaker?

4 years ago

endnotes
endnotes

Irish phonetics are hell, so they need an actual voice actor to come in and record instead of text-to-speech. Hopefully they get done soon. xC

3 years ago

joshuaorjosh33

I believe Duolingo is still workig on things like that

3 years ago

joice.siqueira1

The structure of the sentence reminds me of japanese.

4 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

...Except Japanese is S-O-V. The syntax is completely different...

3 years ago

JosephP.Dooley

Can't it be, "The girls are reading."?

3 years ago

maxridetwo
maxridetwo

No, the continuous verb forms are different than the active present tense.

3 years ago

saoirsewalsh

the girls are reading would be tá na cailíní ag leamh because that is in the aimsir caite " past tense "

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

you're right on the form (missing a fada on léamh), but it's not the past tense, but the present progressive.

1 year ago

ciaratiara

I think of Colleen (girl name) and it sort of sounds the same

2 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

The Irish word cailín is literally directly where the name Colleen comes from!

2 years ago

pcdH1

are these words from Latin?

2 years ago

Miss_Linguistic

Well... I'm learning Latin, and I'm not really sure. Maybe ''léann'' does because it's pretty similar to the Spanish ''leen'' and the French ''lisent'' (I don't know how it's conjugated in Latin though). But articles in Latin don't exist. And ''girls'' is ''puellae''...

1 year ago

Grace419433

French is based on Latin. So in a sense Irish is based on latin as well.

1 year ago

Miss_Linguistic

I know, hahah. French is so romance.

1 year ago

Grace419433

Ya its teachnically considred a "love launguge" but there are (belive it or not) more then one love launguge

1 year ago

Dejo
Dejo

Is it just my ears or do i hear Léann pronounced with an M instead of N?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The Irish N is more velarized than the English N is, so an Irish N can sometimes sound like an English M.

1 year ago

suswas0

why leann is used why not leim

2 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

Léim is the contraction of léann mé ("I read"), and can only be used when talking in the 1st person (about yourself).

2 years ago

ShainaKhus

Is the speaker pronouncing Léann with an "l" sound or "y" sound? I can't tell? Please help.

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

There are two L sounds in Irish — a “broad” L, and a “slender” L. A broad L is like an English “clear” L, as in “lee” (but note that some English dialects only use the “dark” L, as in “full“); a slender L is described above, in my reply to artiguesmommy.

Note that some dialects of Irish can have up to four L sounds (two broad varieties and two slender varieties), but that’s primarily of interest to phonologists.

1 year ago

MattHannan

Shouldn't this be "Léamh na cailíni"? Or at least "The girls study/learn" if using léann? Mac léann isn't "son of reading", after all. It is "son of learning".

3 years ago

Gear99
Gear99

The term you are thinking of is 'mac léinn' which means student, or son of learning, as you say. The word léinn is the genitive form of léann which means learning or study. It is connected with the verb, léigh, but they are treated distinctly. 'Léamh' is the verbal noun so it wouldn't work in this context at all.

3 years ago

MattHannan

You are right! It has been a while since I studied Irish.

3 years ago

MartinWyser
MartinWyser

"Léann" appears to be first conjugation to me, as it has no "-ionn" at the end - but what is the infinitive? If it was "léim", wouldn't that be two syllables? Or wouldn't it be "léimeann" then? And it is not irregular either. Even looking it up in a dictionary has not helped me.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Irish doesn’t have infinitives; the dictionary headword form of léann is the second-person singular imperative léigh.

1 year ago

MartinWyser
MartinWyser

Thanks for that hint, I hope it has or will make its way into the explanations!

1 year ago

alysiato

I'm still confused, how do you pronounce Léann?

2 years ago

Aria487
Aria487

/Le-en/ there's no stop, say at once.

EDIT: It's more like /Leyen/ according to the new audio.

2 years ago

alysiato

Thank you!

2 years ago

Aria487
Aria487

You're welcome! I checked again: What Irish team is telling us is that I said, but It's also differing (like most of the words actually) with the data on this site: http://www.teanglann.ie

2 years ago

Chevko

Thank you!! I keep hearing a double Y sound, especially with léimid and similar words.

6 months ago

Morgan168350

I put the girl reads instead of the girls read

2 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

Then it's wrong. "The girl reads." = Léann an cailín. "The girls read." = Léann na cailíní.

2 years ago

artiguesmommy

I am realizing that the differing dialects will alter the answer to this-but am is this a silent "L" at the beginning of this word? What dialect is she speaking? Just a beginner here btw.

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

No — it’s a “slender” (palatalized) L at the beginning of léann, which makes the L sound as though an English Y immediately follows it, in the same way that a Spanish ñ sounds like an N followed by an English Y.

Her dialect is believed to be northern Connacht.

1 year ago

vanessa625223

Why did I even write "I read girls"

1 year ago

Mary616050

I have no idea

11 months ago

patrice415073

I'm having a difficult time deciphering whether the L is pronounced as L or Y. It sounds like it could be either; or it could just be the sound on my iPad!

8 months ago

daarmcd

Léim na cailíní works too

the girls jump

6 months ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

No, "The girls jump" is 'Léimeann na cailíní.'

6 months ago