"Jeg snakker dansk."

Translation:I speak Danish.

August 26, 2014

20 Comments


The_Gio

soon...

August 26, 2014

koshermal

Think happy thoughts.

October 21, 2014

JohnVoltage819

Hook, the movie.

February 17, 2016

Anton701392

I'm sorry, but this really annoys me. I'm a native Danish speaker and currently my Canadian wife is learning Danish (and is doing super well!!). But in Danish the correct way to translate to speak is NOT at snakke.

It is tale.

In Norway they snakker, but in Denmark we taler.

September 16, 2015

webgenie

Mange tak. Min morfar var dansk men plejede han at tale nogle ord på dansk med mig fra tid til anden, da jeg var en lille dreng, og jeg ønsker ikke at glemme min forfædres sprog og traditioner. (Især vienerbrødet! :) I hope I didn't butcher that. Feel free to correct me.

June 14, 2019

nitrogentriiodid

It's taler in Icelandic too!

August 7, 2019

Zachary916

Maybe some day

December 21, 2014

hmada993

Måske

December 15, 2015

Ex3mity

If only it were true!

November 28, 2015

kashldsakdksa

Soon! :D

June 24, 2015

JeghedderShai

One day...one day I will say this proudly.

November 18, 2017

CalOlingo

I keep putting either "snack" or "eat"

For example, "I snack Danish"

XD

November 9, 2018

adameth

What would be the difference between: taler/snakker ? Jeg taler dansk / Jeg snakker dansk.

August 30, 2014

sumuenkeli

A friend of mine who is a native danish speaker told me that you'd in fact rather use 'taler' because 'snakke' is more informal and means something like 'chat/talk'

December 13, 2014

OliverBoda

The difference is small, 'taler' is one-way communication like 'talk' and 'snakker' is like 'speak' . Both of your examples are valid sentences.

November 7, 2014

PeterBech1

Snakker requires an object jeg snakker med ham Speaking in generally jeg taler

Or jeg taler til ham

But not just jeg snakker engelsk because then i would ask to whom?

July 8, 2018

Jan308446

Snakker is very informal. Grownups say taler

May 27, 2019

parbusch

Jeg taler dansk! NOT snakker! - it is correct, but 'not nice'.

February 12, 2019

OtakuLoaf

I wish

August 5, 2018

SantiAnnd

Jeg taler lidt dansk :P

July 10, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.