"Jeg snakker dansk."

Translation:I speak Danish.

4 years ago

15 Comments


The_Gio
The_Gio

soon...

4 years ago

koshermal

Think happy thoughts.

4 years ago

JohnVoltage819

Hook, the movie.

2 years ago

Anton701392

I'm sorry, but this really annoys me. I'm a native Danish speaker and currently my Canadian wife is learning Danish (and is doing super well!!). But in Danish the correct way to translate to speak is NOT at snakke.

It is tale.

In Norway they snakker, but in Denmark we taler.

3 years ago

Zachary916

Maybe some day

3 years ago

Ex3mity
Ex3mity

If only it were true!

3 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

MÃ¥ske

3 years ago

kashldsakdksa

Soon! :D

3 years ago

JeghedderShai
JeghedderShai

One day...one day I will say this proudly.

1 year ago

CalOlingo

I keep putting either "snack" or "eat"

For example, "I snack Danish"

XD

1 month ago

adameth
adameth

What would be the difference between: taler/snakker ? Jeg taler dansk / Jeg snakker dansk.

4 years ago

sumuenkeli
sumuenkeli

A friend of mine who is a native danish speaker told me that you'd in fact rather use 'taler' because 'snakke' is more informal and means something like 'chat/talk'

4 years ago

OliverBoda

The difference is small, 'taler' is one-way communication like 'talk' and 'snakker' is like 'speak' . Both of your examples are valid sentences.

4 years ago

PeterBech1

Snakker requires an object jeg snakker med ham Speaking in generally jeg taler

Or jeg taler til ham

But not just jeg snakker engelsk because then i would ask to whom?

5 months ago

OtakuLoaf

I wish

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.