1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg snakker dansk."

"Jeg snakker dansk."

Translation:I speak Danish.

August 26, 2014

29 Comments


koshermal

Think happy thoughts.


Anton701392

I'm sorry, but this really annoys me. I'm a native Danish speaker and currently my Canadian wife is learning Danish (and is doing super well!!). But in Danish the correct way to translate to speak is NOT at snakke.

It is tale.

In Norway they snakker, but in Denmark we taler.


webgenie

Mange tak. Min morfar var dansk men plejede han at tale nogle ord på dansk med mig fra tid til anden, da jeg var en lille dreng, og jeg ønsker ikke at glemme min forfædres sprog og traditioner. (Især vienerbrødet! :) I hope I didn't butcher that. Feel free to correct me.


nitrogentriiodid

It's taler in Icelandic too!


dNo78

W r o n g.

"Jeg snakker dansk" and "jeg taler dansk" are both equally valid, and if you are not aware of this, then you should go and re-do the 9th grade Danish exam. Languages evolve, and currently "snakke" and "tale" are interchangeable according to Sprognævnet.


Ex3mity

If only it were true!


JeghedderShai

One day...one day I will say this proudly.


CalOlingo

I keep putting either "snack" or "eat"

For example, "I snack Danish"

XD


Srpskog

I dont think Danish tastes good


JosefXX

Without this forum we wouldn't know this! Thank you so much. Btw on slow replay I swear it sounds like the speaker starts with a P sound. I almost put pige instead of "jeg."


dNo78

"Jeg snakker dansk" and "jeg taler dansk" are interchangeable, but one is considered more formal than the other. Only old people will complain about it being used interchangeably.


parbusch

Jeg taler dansk! NOT snakker! - it is correct, but 'not nice'.


adameth

What would be the difference between: taler/snakker ? Jeg taler dansk / Jeg snakker dansk.


sumuenkeli

A friend of mine who is a native danish speaker told me that you'd in fact rather use 'taler' because 'snakke' is more informal and means something like 'chat/talk'


PeterBech1

Snakker requires an object jeg snakker med ham Speaking in generally jeg taler

Or jeg taler til ham

But not just jeg snakker engelsk because then i would ask to whom?


dNo78

They are used interchangeably, according to Sprognævnet. Old people have to let go, when the language evolves, otherwise we would still be speaking "Gammeldansk" or something that came even earlier than that.


Jan308446

Snakker is very informal. Grownups say taler


OliverBoda

The difference is small, 'taler' is one-way communication like 'talk' and 'snakker' is like 'speak' . Both of your examples are valid sentences.


SantiAnnd

Jeg taler lidt dansk :P


Bultokki

Sounded like Ja


anpheist

"I speaks danish" ???


DianeEsbec1

Jeg and ja sound alot alike on this one. I have to put it in conversational context to know which to use

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.