"Elefanternespiserjer."

Translation:The elephants are eating you.

4 years ago

106 Comments


DeroGoi
DeroGoi

Can someone put this on a shirt? Please?

4 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

Perhaps this would suffice?

4 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

Beautiful.

4 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

Mange tak!

4 years ago

lorenagay
lorenagay

Love that. Wish I could buy one with some of my bajillion Lingots....

3 years ago

AnthonyWitzaney

Id run away if I ever saw someone wearing that.

3 years ago

alexx_95
alexx_95

Can this actually be made so I can buy it?

3 years ago

IanWitham1
IanWitham1

YouTube has videos on how to print words and pictures on T shirts. Art shops sell silk screen printing kits. If you lack the skill or confidence to make your own, some T shirt shops offer a printing service for slogans that you like but cannot buy.

1 year ago

MirandaFanez

Totally need it! How do you put a picture on here anyway?

4 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

Like this:

![](image url)

4 years ago

MirandaFanez

Neat, tak!

4 years ago

_Lauren13_

master piece

3 years ago

sidse_steff

I would wear that !

3 years ago

strutoutofstride

Duolingo would make kylling selling shirts like this of their amazing sentences. (That's my last chicken pun for today I swear.)

9 months ago

OliviaMaschinot

i want it. i will make it this summer

3 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

Late reply I know, but did you actually do it? If so, picture?

2 years ago

EnigmaorNo
EnigmaorNo

Glorious

2 years ago

Not_A_Nazi

If you are selling, a link please! Tak!!

2 years ago

Humanokyeh
Humanokyeh

Dude! That looks awesome! Superb design!

1 year ago

Makarov22
Makarov22

Wow that's really cool, if it could sells by any shop, then i probably could buy!

1 year ago

PushythePirate1
PushythePirate1

I love that, and I would totally wear it!

6 months ago

StephanieD294909

Great!

9 months ago

frankenwer
frankenwer

Perfekt! Jeg kunne godt lide at køber det når jeg rejser op til Denmark i to ugen. Tak for din arbejd, kære hilsen, Werner

3 months ago

cft.notd

Beautiful!

2 months ago

water_color
water_color

Det er godt

3 weeks ago

AnthonyWitzaney

You would only be able to ware it when you go to the"strange" places in town (unless you what to be called crazy).

4 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

Or if you were going into a Danish asylum for very aggressive rabid elephants.

4 years ago

geo_torno9

y'know, crazy isn't always bad-- i mean, i dunno what expectations are in denmark, i'm american

1 year ago

water_color
water_color

Anyway people have to understand Danish to think like that

3 weeks ago

FionaOnDuoL
FionaOnDuoL

I would buy that. There are many people who understand both Danish and DuoLingo!

2 weeks ago

AnthonyWitzaney

*want.

4 years ago

Ganguro
Ganguro

also *wear

3 years ago

malloryraymond
malloryraymond

this sentence is pure gold. I second the tshirt request.

4 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

That's it, I am making a skirt from it. There is a shirt making company in my town. It's happening.

4 years ago

DrJohnHouse
DrJohnHouse

In Danish or English?

4 years ago

GeniusJack
GeniusJack

I've noticed that herbivores tend to turn into carnivores when they come into contact with the Danish course.

4 years ago

Cascadiarch

How do you know "you" are not a peanut?

4 years ago

AnthonyWitzaney

I bit my self and couldn't taste anything so.....

4 years ago

LuckiDucki

I think he was saying how do we know the "you" in the sentence isn't referring to a peanut. However, it's good to know that you aren't made of peanut, that's apparently not good for you health.

3 years ago

AnthonyWitzaney

Especially if you have allergies from peanuts.

3 years ago

geo_torno9

i haven't stopped laughing yet....

1 year ago

Ichimoku
Ichimoku

after having met politely speaking fruit in the dutch course, nothing in this world surprises me.

3 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

It seems to me that Denmark is a very odd and dangerous place, where people are eaten routinely by animals, never mind people being turned into inanimate objects. Either that, or the authors of the course have spent a little too much time in Christiania.

4 years ago

HeliumPowered

Don't forget the reading ducks

3 years ago

elflordelphias

Apparently those ducks drink wine too

3 years ago

mordoress
mordoress

Makes a change from those Danish wino horses!

2 years ago

LeAnettePlanette

I wanted to learn this language so bad but now I am not sure if its good idea to visit that country!

2 years ago

geo_torno9

bnjm gvfgyhn ftbn sorry, while i was laughing i hit the keyboard weirdly. denmark is actually world's 2nd happiest place.

1 year ago

doedelJan
doedelJan

Oy! jij ook hier lol

1 year ago

language_lover26

Amen

7 months ago

Kheraxis

But I thought "Elefanterne er vegetaren".

3 years ago

lingofrnech

Nej, de spiser mennesker.

2 years ago

G.P.Niers
G.P.Niers

Even so they're dangerous animals. Although they don't eat people, technically, people regularly get mauled by them. Sometimes it's dumb people annoying them too much, sometimes it's just poor unlucky sods who happened to live in the wrong village.

3 years ago

lorenagay
lorenagay

Probably mauling the people who smell like peanuts. Lol.

3 years ago

geo_torno9

will u hate me for my profile pic

1 year ago

AnthonyWitzaney

Who'd be telling someone that the elephants are eating you? Because obviously if the elephants are eating you you're dead or the elephants has lost its teeth. And that guy would be pretty weird telling a dead guy that you're being eaten.

4 years ago

malloryraymond
malloryraymond

"Uh, hello, hi sir. I don't know if you are aware of this, but the elephants seem to be enjoying you for their midday snack."

4 years ago

AnthonyWitzaney

Exactly! If he's getting eaten he shouldn't need someone to notify him about it!

4 years ago

runem
runem

I know you're kidding around, but just in case, here comes a tiny explanation :)

In Danish one uses the present tense of the verbs to describe the future as well. So this one could be seen as a prediction that, if you were to go to the jungle of mutated vampire animals, the elephants will eat you! Another one:

  • Jeg spytter på din sandwich - I (will) spit on your sandwich, expressing intent.
  • Så slår jeg dig! - Then I (will) punch you!, expressing a prediction or promise.

Notice the total absence of anything more complicated than present tense. Isn't Danish wonderful?

4 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Ja, dansk er vidunderligt. Og lidt uhyggelig.

4 years ago

AnthonyWitzaney

I wouldn't know I'm not doing Danish.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Just dropping in for the t-shirt, huh?

4 years ago

geo_torno9

ahahaha

1 year ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

They wouldn't be telling someone; they'd be telling some people. Jer is plural.

2 years ago

EdinK1
EdinK1

Er elefanterne ikke vegetarer?

4 years ago

MirandaFanez

Ja, er. (That is, unless you're in Denmark. There isn't regular elephant food there so they need make due eating you instead.)

4 years ago

denmarker

be careful in denmark this holiday season. the animals get even more cranky when they find out that the people are getting things and they are not, so they are more prone to eating you. stay safe.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Dear peanuts, elefanterne spiser jer.

3 years ago

LazyLinguist5
LazyLinguist5

I feel like this sentence is at least worthy of an exclamation mark.

3 years ago

Silvia60275

Never going to the zoo in Denmark.

2 years ago

lingofrnech

...while dogs are eating him and birds drinking beer

2 years ago

yelelle
yelelle

L O L. Of course over there on the other side of The Bridge everything is much more fun ... ikke? Of course animals read and write, drink wine - so of course they SPISER just like other humans do. Still curious tho, did you Danes once upon a time say that people SPISER but animals EDER or AEDER ? :)

3 years ago

cherylliz
cherylliz

Curse you bad elephants

3 years ago

DD-oOriginal-n1

"Hello Bro How Are You" "I'm fine, thanks. The elephants are eating you" "Wait, WTF the elephants are eating me??? Oh, they're really doing it. Fine, baaad boooyyy"


"Sup bro how are you?" "Oh thank you i'm okay i'm just here being eaten by elephants, everything else is fine..."

1 year ago

JaeJaeGA

staring down at a small, innocent peanut elefanterne spiser jer. Hvil i fred (R.I.P.)

2 years ago

beaumains13
beaumains13

The Danish module seems to have some of the most entertaining sentence combinations. Well done.

1 year ago

fionagirl6
fionagirl6

I have to say that the Danish lerners are the most fun ;-)

3 years ago

elflordelphias

Wow. So first aender drikker vin and now this.

3 years ago

deets54
deets54

As much as I enjoy the t-shirt comments, is anyone going to address the fact that "jer" is you plural? How many people are these elephants eating?

3 years ago

Silvia60275

One person for each elephant.

2 years ago

charkin788

but I thought that elefanten er en vegetar

2 years ago

ChrisKeal1

Elephant jokes aside..

Why is it: Elefanterne spiser jer. And not. Elefanterne spiser dig.

2 years ago

Magda835502
Magda835502

Because they eat more than one. They're quite big, elephants; they need a lot of food, too. Jer is multiple you's whereas dig concerns just you. Now run or you'll all be eaten ;)

6 months ago

johnarnold
johnarnold

In this case, I prefer to have diner with the vegetarians.

10 months ago

LinaD1
LinaD1

This sentence is so weird haha (But i like so much)

2 years ago

babyvulcan

Well this is awkward...

2 years ago

Ozymandias0

In case you hadn't noticed

2 years ago

Not_A_Nazi

A link to the shirt, please. Tak.

2 years ago

haleynoir

I am LOVING the danish translations.

2 years ago

Sheils437538

Can anyone explain why this is jer and not dig? Thanks

1 year ago

NeilHutchi2
NeilHutchi2Plus

... but you obviously havent noticed yet! ;)

10 months ago

ClaudiaCap906052

What's wrong with the traslation" the elephants eat you". Maybe spiser is a present continuos? Tak

7 months ago

Magda835502
Magda835502

Nothing. This answer is accepted.

6 months ago

Haiqal1729

But I thought that Elefanter er vegetarer

3 months ago

BrendenRes

OH GOD HELP ME PLEASE

3 years ago

alexfengming

Que miedo

2 years ago

TylerRamon

the imagery in my head is vivid

2 years ago

Laurenboofus

run for yr life

2 years ago

cloverbunny82

oh my god?

2 years ago

cloverbunny82

what?!

2 years ago

prabhleen12

Nooooooooooo, don't eat me

1 year ago

Gorgeousbaby

Wow, I am deeply impressed.

1 year ago

Weston153029

wow i didnt realize i was being eaten

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.