1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Elefanterne spiser jer."

"Elefanterne spiser jer."

Translation:The elephants are eating you.

August 26, 2014

39 Comments


AnthonyWitzaney

Who'd be telling someone that the elephants are eating you? Because obviously if the elephants are eating you you're dead or the elephants has lost its teeth. And that guy would be pretty weird telling a dead guy that you're being eaten.


malloryraymond

"Uh, hello, hi sir. I don't know if you are aware of this, but the elephants seem to be enjoying you for their midday snack."


AnthonyWitzaney

Exactly! If he's getting eaten he shouldn't need someone to notify him about it!


runem

I know you're kidding around, but just in case, here comes a tiny explanation :)

In Danish one uses the present tense of the verbs to describe the future as well. So this one could be seen as a prediction that, if you were to go to the jungle of mutated vampire animals, the elephants will eat you! Another one:

  • Jeg spytter på din sandwich - I (will) spit on your sandwich, expressing intent.
  • Så slår jeg dig! - Then I (will) punch you!, expressing a prediction or promise.

Notice the total absence of anything more complicated than present tense. Isn't Danish wonderful?


OsoGegenHest

They wouldn't be telling someone; they'd be telling some people. Jer is plural.


dannesys

Now THAT is what I clicked to find out about! They are eating lots of people... Of course they are, they are mad Duo Ellies.


ChrisKeal1

Elephant jokes aside..

Why is it: Elefanterne spiser jer. And not. Elefanterne spiser dig.


Dutchess835502

Because they eat more than one. They're quite big, elephants; they need a lot of food, too. Jer is multiple you's whereas dig concerns just you. Now run or you'll all be eaten ;)


ClaudiaCap906052

What's wrong with the traslation" the elephants eat you". Maybe spiser is a present continuos? Tak


Dutchess835502

Nothing. This answer is accepted.


QuintusMarius

Elefanter er vegetarer.


Sheils437538

Can anyone explain why this is jer and not dig? Thanks


ZRobotics

so whats the difference between i and jer


DragonNights

"I" (it must be capitalized) is the subject pronoun and "jer" is the object pronoun.


ZRobotics

so do we use "jer" similar to how we'd use the english "me"?


DragonNights

Yes. I can give you some examples here, maybe that will make it a bit clearer.

"I må gerne gå nu." - You can leave now. ("I"/you is the subject)
"Jeg vil give jer en is." - I will give you an ice cream. ("jer"/you is the (indirect) object of the verb)

"I gav mig en cykel." - You gave me a bike.
"I bliver nødt til at gå. Jeg har ikke tid til at hente jer." - You have to walk. I don't have time to pick you up.


Loontje_22

Those are some very mean elephants


Myyrslook

Well, this only happened after they heard what humans did to the mammoths.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.