1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Elefanterne spiser jer."

"Elefanterne spiser jer."

Translation:The elephants are eating you.

August 26, 2014

126 Comments


GeniusJack

I've noticed that herbivores tend to turn into carnivores when they come into contact with the Danish course.


Cascadiarch

How do you know "you" are not a peanut?


AnthonyWitzaney

I bit my self and couldn't taste anything so.....


LuckiDucki

I think he was saying how do we know the "you" in the sentence isn't referring to a peanut. However, it's good to know that you aren't made of peanut, that's apparently not good for you health.


AnthonyWitzaney

Especially if you have allergies from peanuts.


geo_torno9

i haven't stopped laughing yet....


kim_the_alien

because usually people do not talk to peanuts?


Ichimoku

after having met politely speaking fruit in the dutch course, nothing in this world surprises me.


Demiaropanace

I remember a sentence earlier that said, "elefanter er vegetarer" [sorry if i spelled that wrong, but you should understand what I mean]


Joshua683920

And a certain dwarven fortress...


MauriceReeves

It seems to me that Denmark is a very odd and dangerous place, where people are eaten routinely by animals, never mind people being turned into inanimate objects. Either that, or the authors of the course have spent a little too much time in Christiania.


HeliumPowered

Don't forget the reading ducks


elflordelphias

Apparently those ducks drink wine too


mordoress

Makes a change from those Danish wino horses!


LeAnettePlanette

I wanted to learn this language so bad but now I am not sure if its good idea to visit that country!


geo_torno9

bnjm gvfgyhn ftbn sorry, while i was laughing i hit the keyboard weirdly. denmark is actually world's 2nd happiest place.


gracx31

this is the best comment i have seen yet lmao


Kheraxis

But I thought "Elefanterne er vegetaren".


lingofrnech

Nej, de spiser mennesker.


G.P.Niers

Even so they're dangerous animals. Although they don't eat people, technically, people regularly get mauled by them. Sometimes it's dumb people annoying them too much, sometimes it's just poor unlucky sods who happened to live in the wrong village.


lorenagay

Probably mauling the people who smell like peanuts. Lol.


AnthonyWitzaney

Who'd be telling someone that the elephants are eating you? Because obviously if the elephants are eating you you're dead or the elephants has lost its teeth. And that guy would be pretty weird telling a dead guy that you're being eaten.


malloryraymond

"Uh, hello, hi sir. I don't know if you are aware of this, but the elephants seem to be enjoying you for their midday snack."


AnthonyWitzaney

Exactly! If he's getting eaten he shouldn't need someone to notify him about it!


runem

I know you're kidding around, but just in case, here comes a tiny explanation :)

In Danish one uses the present tense of the verbs to describe the future as well. So this one could be seen as a prediction that, if you were to go to the jungle of mutated vampire animals, the elephants will eat you! Another one:

  • Jeg spytter på din sandwich - I (will) spit on your sandwich, expressing intent.
  • Så slår jeg dig! - Then I (will) punch you!, expressing a prediction or promise.

Notice the total absence of anything more complicated than present tense. Isn't Danish wonderful?


MauriceReeves

Ja, dansk er vidunderligt. Og lidt uhyggelig.


A_Sesquipedalian

“Sorry for the inconvenience, I didn’t want to disturb you, you seem quite occupied as it is...”


OsoGegenHest

They wouldn't be telling someone; they'd be telling some people. Jer is plural.


dannesys

Now THAT is what I clicked to find out about! They are eating lots of people... Of course they are, they are mad Duo Ellies.


EdinK1

Er elefanterne ikke vegetarer?


MirandaFanez

Ja, er. (That is, unless you're in Denmark. There isn't regular elephant food there so they need make due eating you instead.)


LazyLinguist5

I feel like this sentence is at least worthy of an exclamation mark.


denmarker

be careful in denmark this holiday season. the animals get even more cranky when they find out that the people are getting things and they are not, so they are more prone to eating you. stay safe.


TobyBartels

Dear peanuts, elefanterne spiser jer.


Silvia60275

Never going to the zoo in Denmark.


lingofrnech

...while dogs are eating him and birds drinking beer


Stylianius1

"Hello Bro How Are You" "I'm fine, thanks. The elephants are eating you" "Wait, WTF the elephants are eating me??? Oh, they're really doing it. Fine, baaad boooyyy"


"Sup bro how are you?" "Oh thank you i'm okay i'm just here being eaten by elephants, everything else is fine..."


DeroGoi

Can someone put this on a shirt? Please?


malloryraymond

this sentence is pure gold. I second the tshirt request.


StrapsOption

Perhaps this would suffice?


lorenagay

Love that. Wish I could buy one with some of my bajillion Lingots....


AnthonyWitzaney

Id run away if I ever saw someone wearing that.


alexx_95

Can this actually be made so I can buy it?


IanWitham1

YouTube has videos on how to print words and pictures on T shirts. Art shops sell silk screen printing kits. If you lack the skill or confidence to make your own, some T shirt shops offer a printing service for slogans that you like but cannot buy.


strutoutofstride

Duolingo would make kylling selling shirts like this of their amazing sentences. (That's my last chicken pun for today I swear.)


tvindy

You could have said "killing." Then it would have been a kitten pun.


dannesys

That demands two Tshirts, one for each dyr :):)


MirandaFanez

Totally need it! How do you put a picture on here anyway?


StrapsOption

Like this:

![](image url)


sidse_steff

I would wear that !


[deactivated user]

    i want it. i will make it this summer


StrapsOption

    Late reply I know, but did you actually do it? If so, picture?


Not_A_Nazi

    If you are selling, a link please! Tak!!


EfeMakarov22

    Wow that's really cool, if it could sells by any shop, then i probably could buy!


PushythePirate1

    I love that, and I would totally wear it!


frankenwer

    Perfekt! Jeg kunne godt lide at køber det når jeg rejser op til Denmark i to ugen. Tak for din arbejd, kære hilsen, Werner


Brandonauto

    last 6 lingots to 100!


Humanokyeh

    Dude! That looks awesome! Superb design!


tvindy

    The only thing that could make it better would be to have a bit of blood dripping from the tusks.


Estee379033

    You should contact duolingo about making these shirts. I would buy one.


Demiaropanace

    I need this shirt in my life


TwistySpiny

    Best comment I've ever seen here.


tvindy

    I guess you haven't yet come to the thread with the t-shirt image for "Bjørnene redder hestene."


GirlWithTheGold

    That's it, I am making a skirt from it. There is a shirt making company in my town. It's happening.


fionagirl6

    I have to say that the Danish lerners are the most fun ;-)


yelelle

    L O L. Of course over there on the other side of The Bridge everything is much more fun ... ikke? Of course animals read and write, drink wine - so of course they SPISER just like other humans do. Still curious tho, did you Danes once upon a time say that people SPISER but animals EDER or AEDER ? :)


deets54

    As much as I enjoy the t-shirt comments, is anyone going to address the fact that "jer" is you plural? How many people are these elephants eating?


Silvia60275

    One person for each elephant.


cherylliz

    Curse you bad elephants


JaeJaeGA

    staring down at a small, innocent peanut elefanterne spiser jer. Hvil i fred (R.I.P.)


beaumains13

    The Danish module seems to have some of the most entertaining sentence combinations. Well done.


charkin788

    but I thought that elefanten er en vegetar


haleynoir

    I am LOVING the danish translations.


scullscan

    wow i didnt realize i was being eaten


danielwpreece

    I wonder if they already knew they were being eaten


elflordelphias

    Wow. So first aender drikker vin and now this.


LinaD1

    This sentence is so weird haha (But i like so much)


babyvulcan

    Well this is awkward...


TylerRamon

    the imagery in my head is vivid


Ozymandias0

    In case you hadn't noticed


Not_A_Nazi

    A link to the shirt, please. Tak.


ChrisKeal1

    Elephant jokes aside..

    Why is it: Elefanterne spiser jer. And not. Elefanterne spiser dig.


Magda835502

    Because they eat more than one. They're quite big, elephants; they need a lot of food, too. Jer is multiple you's whereas dig concerns just you. Now run or you'll all be eaten ;)


NeilHutchi2

    ... but you obviously havent noticed yet! ;)


johnarnold

    In this case, I prefer to have diner with the vegetarians.


Haiqal_Danial_

    But I thought that Elefanter er vegetarer


cenoergosum

    Men elefanterne er vegetarer!


SantiAnnd

    I always lol when this pops up, it's so bizarre


MagnusJon

    Stay away from that zoo.


ShareYourHead

    Thank you for telling me I am being eaten, I was completely unaware


JeremyButt3

    A great thread. Thanks for cheering me up. This section on object pronouns says that it's getting harder when you move to a different level, but I keep on meeting those humanivorous elephants. It's quite putting me off going to the zoo.


Jay709846

    "Bad elefants! No eating pedestrians! Sorry."


kooze86

    So....I think they know the elephants are eating them


BrendenRes

    OH GOD HELP ME PLEASE


prabhleen12

    Nooooooooooo, don't eat me


Gorgeousbaby

    Wow, I am deeply impressed.


Sheils437538

    Can anyone explain why this is jer and not dig? Thanks


ClaudiaCap906052

    What's wrong with the traslation" the elephants eat you". Maybe spiser is a present continuos? Tak


Magda835502

    Nothing. This answer is accepted.


RuthMaster1

    Thanks for the update. I'll look into that.


Daniel896564

    What happened to the sentence '' elephants are vegetarian


KrystalnSe

    I'm not sure like if any of you people are aware of what's going on in the world here but there's like really disgusting people who are like being jailed and executed for pedophilia and eating people like for real and having a statement like the elephants are eating you is it's a f** sick


YuvalSivan

    "Thanks im on it"


Konstantin736085

    Who even though of that?


kim_the_alien

    (with strong Russian accent)

    In Viking Denmark you do not eat elephants. The elephants eat you


qickshaq

    I thougt they are vegetarians... man Doulingo gets me every time

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.