"Elefanterne spiser jer."

Translation:The elephants are eating you.

August 26, 2014

107 Comments


DeroGoi

Can someone put this on a shirt? Please?

August 26, 2014

malloryraymond

this sentence is pure gold. I second the tshirt request.

August 27, 2014

GirlWithTheGold

That's it, I am making a skirt from it. There is a shirt making company in my town. It's happening.

November 6, 2014

StrapsOption

Perhaps this would suffice?

November 7, 2014

dxrsam

Beautiful.

November 11, 2014

StrapsOption

Mange tak!

November 11, 2014

lorenagay

Love that. Wish I could buy one with some of my bajillion Lingots....

June 8, 2015

AnthonyWitzaney

Id run away if I ever saw someone wearing that.

December 12, 2014

alexx_95

Can this actually be made so I can buy it?

April 27, 2015

IanWitham1

YouTube has videos on how to print words and pictures on T shirts. Art shops sell silk screen printing kits. If you lack the skill or confidence to make your own, some T shirt shops offer a printing service for slogans that you like but cannot buy.

August 14, 2017

MirandaFanez

Totally need it! How do you put a picture on here anyway?

November 24, 2014

StrapsOption

Like this:

![](image url)

November 25, 2014

MirandaFanez

Neat, tak!

November 26, 2014

strutoutofstride

Duolingo would make kylling selling shirts like this of their amazing sentences. (That's my last chicken pun for today I swear.)

February 20, 2018

tvindy

You could have said "killing." Then it would have been a kitten pun.

May 20, 2019

_Lauren13_

master piece

April 24, 2015

sidse_steff

I would wear that !

August 30, 2015

OliviaMaschinot

i want it. i will make it this summer

June 7, 2015

StrapsOption

Late reply I know, but did you actually do it? If so, picture?

August 9, 2016

sesquilingual

Glorious

April 3, 2016

Not_A_Nazi

If you are selling, a link please! Tak!!

August 8, 2016

Humanokyeh

Dude! That looks awesome! Superb design!

August 15, 2017

Makarov22

Wow that's really cool, if it could sells by any shop, then i probably could buy!

October 22, 2017

PushythePirate1

I love that, and I would totally wear it!

June 7, 2018

frankenwer

Perfekt! Jeg kunne godt lide at køber det når jeg rejser op til Denmark i to ugen. Tak for din arbejd, kære hilsen, Werner

August 25, 2018

water_color

Det er godt

November 13, 2018

StephanieD294909

Great!

March 11, 2018

Brandonauto

last 6 lingots to 100!

January 24, 2019

cft.notd

Beautiful!

September 21, 2018

Ria784062

I need this shirt in my life

February 3, 2019

TwistySpiny

Best comment I've ever seen here.

February 15, 2019

tvindy

I guess you haven't yet come to the thread with the t-shirt image for "Bjørnene redder hestene."

May 20, 2019

tvindy

The only thing that could make it better would be to have a bit of blood dripping from the tusks.

May 20, 2019

GeniusJack

I've noticed that herbivores tend to turn into carnivores when they come into contact with the Danish course.

August 29, 2014

Cascadiarch

How do you know "you" are not a peanut?

August 30, 2014

AnthonyWitzaney

I bit my self and couldn't taste anything so.....

November 19, 2014

LuckiDucki

I think he was saying how do we know the "you" in the sentence isn't referring to a peanut. However, it's good to know that you aren't made of peanut, that's apparently not good for you health.

December 18, 2014

AnthonyWitzaney

Especially if you have allergies from peanuts.

December 18, 2014

geo_torno9

i haven't stopped laughing yet....

November 11, 2017

Ichimoku

after having met politely speaking fruit in the dutch course, nothing in this world surprises me.

May 29, 2015

Ria784062

I remember a sentence earlier that said, "elefanter er vegetarer" [sorry if i spelled that wrong, but you should understand what I mean]

February 3, 2019

MauriceReeves

It seems to me that Denmark is a very odd and dangerous place, where people are eaten routinely by animals, never mind people being turned into inanimate objects. Either that, or the authors of the course have spent a little too much time in Christiania.

September 15, 2014

HeliumPowered

Don't forget the reading ducks

January 6, 2015

elflordelphias

Apparently those ducks drink wine too

May 11, 2015

mordoress

Makes a change from those Danish wino horses!

May 13, 2016

LeAnettePlanette

I wanted to learn this language so bad but now I am not sure if its good idea to visit that country!

June 26, 2016

geo_torno9

bnjm gvfgyhn ftbn sorry, while i was laughing i hit the keyboard weirdly. denmark is actually world's 2nd happiest place.

November 11, 2017

doedelJan

Oy! jij ook hier lol

October 6, 2017

language_lover26

Amen

April 15, 2018

Kheraxis

But I thought "Elefanterne er vegetaren".

December 22, 2014

lingofrnech

Nej, de spiser mennesker.

June 24, 2016

G.P.Niers

Even so they're dangerous animals. Although they don't eat people, technically, people regularly get mauled by them. Sometimes it's dumb people annoying them too much, sometimes it's just poor unlucky sods who happened to live in the wrong village.

January 12, 2015

lorenagay

Probably mauling the people who smell like peanuts. Lol.

June 8, 2015

geo_torno9

will u hate me for my profile pic

November 11, 2017

AnthonyWitzaney

Who'd be telling someone that the elephants are eating you? Because obviously if the elephants are eating you you're dead or the elephants has lost its teeth. And that guy would be pretty weird telling a dead guy that you're being eaten.

August 29, 2014

malloryraymond

"Uh, hello, hi sir. I don't know if you are aware of this, but the elephants seem to be enjoying you for their midday snack."

August 29, 2014

AnthonyWitzaney

Exactly! If he's getting eaten he shouldn't need someone to notify him about it!

August 29, 2014

runem

I know you're kidding around, but just in case, here comes a tiny explanation :)

In Danish one uses the present tense of the verbs to describe the future as well. So this one could be seen as a prediction that, if you were to go to the jungle of mutated vampire animals, the elephants will eat you! Another one:

  • Jeg spytter på din sandwich - I (will) spit on your sandwich, expressing intent.
  • Så slår jeg dig! - Then I (will) punch you!, expressing a prediction or promise.

Notice the total absence of anything more complicated than present tense. Isn't Danish wonderful?

September 15, 2014

MauriceReeves

Ja, dansk er vidunderligt. Og lidt uhyggelig.

September 15, 2014

geo_torno9

ahahaha

November 11, 2017

A_Sesquipedalian

“Sorry for the inconvenience, I didn’t want to disturb you, you seem quite occupied as it is...”

April 20, 2019

OsoGegenHest

They wouldn't be telling someone; they'd be telling some people. Jer is plural.

February 17, 2016

EdinK1

Er elefanterne ikke vegetarer?

November 15, 2014

MirandaFanez

Ja, er. (That is, unless you're in Denmark. There isn't regular elephant food there so they need make due eating you instead.)

November 26, 2014

denmarker

be careful in denmark this holiday season. the animals get even more cranky when they find out that the people are getting things and they are not, so they are more prone to eating you. stay safe.

December 24, 2014

TobyBartels

Dear peanuts, elefanterne spiser jer.

July 25, 2015

LazyLinguist5

I feel like this sentence is at least worthy of an exclamation mark.

August 1, 2015

yelelle

L O L. Of course over there on the other side of The Bridge everything is much more fun ... ikke? Of course animals read and write, drink wine - so of course they SPISER just like other humans do. Still curious tho, did you Danes once upon a time say that people SPISER but animals EDER or AEDER ? :)

June 28, 2015

Silvia60275

Never going to the zoo in Denmark.

February 13, 2016

lingofrnech

...while dogs are eating him and birds drinking beer

June 24, 2016

cherylliz

Curse you bad elephants

June 13, 2015

Stylianius1

"Hello Bro How Are You" "I'm fine, thanks. The elephants are eating you" "Wait, WTF the elephants are eating me??? Oh, they're really doing it. Fine, baaad boooyyy"


"Sup bro how are you?" "Oh thank you i'm okay i'm just here being eaten by elephants, everything else is fine..."

June 23, 2017

fionagirl6

I have to say that the Danish lerners are the most fun ;-)

January 4, 2015

deets54

As much as I enjoy the t-shirt comments, is anyone going to address the fact that "jer" is you plural? How many people are these elephants eating?

November 5, 2015

Silvia60275

One person for each elephant.

February 13, 2016

JaeJaeGA

staring down at a small, innocent peanut elefanterne spiser jer. Hvil i fred (R.I.P.)

December 24, 2015

beaumains13

The Danish module seems to have some of the most entertaining sentence combinations. Well done.

October 17, 2017

elflordelphias

Wow. So first aender drikker vin and now this.

May 11, 2015

charkin788

but I thought that elefanten er en vegetar

January 16, 2016

ChrisKeal1

Elephant jokes aside..

Why is it: Elefanterne spiser jer. And not. Elefanterne spiser dig.

August 9, 2016

Magda835502

Because they eat more than one. They're quite big, elephants; they need a lot of food, too. Jer is multiple you's whereas dig concerns just you. Now run or you'll all be eaten ;)

May 28, 2018

johnarnold

In this case, I prefer to have diner with the vegetarians.

February 4, 2018

danielwpreece

I wonder if they already knew they were being eaten

January 30, 2019

BrendenRes

OH GOD HELP ME PLEASE

March 21, 2015

LinaD1

This sentence is so weird haha (But i like so much)

February 1, 2016

babyvulcan

Well this is awkward...

March 15, 2016

alexfengming

Que miedo

April 1, 2016

TylerRamon

the imagery in my head is vivid

May 2, 2016

Ozymandias0

In case you hadn't noticed

July 24, 2016

Not_A_Nazi

A link to the shirt, please. Tak.

August 8, 2016

haleynoir

I am LOVING the danish translations.

August 9, 2016

Laurenboofus

run for yr life

October 1, 2016

audrey.taylor29

oh my god?

November 3, 2016

audrey.taylor29

what?!

December 1, 2016

prabhleen12

Nooooooooooo, don't eat me

June 4, 2017

Gorgeousbaby

Wow, I am deeply impressed.

June 5, 2017

Sheils437538

Can anyone explain why this is jer and not dig? Thanks

October 7, 2017

NeilHutchi2

... but you obviously havent noticed yet! ;)

January 27, 2018

ClaudiaCap906052

What's wrong with the traslation" the elephants eat you". Maybe spiser is a present continuos? Tak

May 3, 2018

Magda835502

Nothing. This answer is accepted.

May 28, 2018

Weston153029

wow i didnt realize i was being eaten

July 6, 2018

_HaiqalDanial

But I thought that Elefanter er vegetarer

August 11, 2018

Marc349087

Men elefanterne er vegetarer!

December 23, 2018

RuthMaster1

Thanks for the update. I'll look into that.

March 19, 2019

SantiAnnd

I always lol when this pops up, it's so bizarre

June 13, 2019

MagnusJon

Stay away from that zoo.

August 3, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.