1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The child reads."

"The child reads."

Translation:Léann an páiste.

August 26, 2014

11 Comments


Jdundon97

I've only seen two forms of "the" na and an. Is there a plural form as well? Or are all verbs masculine/feminine?


liamog

na is plural like Spanish "los/las".

  • an páiste (the child)
  • na páistí (the children)

MamaQuartz

Thank you!!!! I could NOT figure out when to use which!


Gracie490108

Thank you so much I really needed that


israellai

Na is the plural form.


Zinthak

Ugh, these diacritics above the vowels are killin' me lol


saoirsewalsh

if you know how the words sound you can kind of work out if there is a fáda over it


deanwinchester77

I believe páistí is children and páiste is child. in the above comments liamog said something helpful with pluralization.


Gracie490108

This app is so amazing thank you duolingo


DuplicitousDirk

Can someone help me with telling which form of "children" is used when?


deanwinchester77

My above comment was meant for you DuplicitousDerek. I hope it helps!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.