"Thechildreads."

Translation:Léann an páiste.

4 years ago

9 Comments


Jdundon97

I've only seen two forms of "the" na and an. Is there a plural form as well? Or are all verbs masculine/feminine?

4 years ago

liamog
liamog

na is plural like Spanish "los/las".

  • an páiste (the child)
  • na páistí (the children)
4 years ago

CrystalJef4

Thank you!!!! I could NOT figure out when to use which!

3 years ago

israellai
israellai

Na is the plural form.

4 years ago

Zinthak

Ugh, these diacritics above the vowels are killin' me lol

3 years ago

saoirsewalsh

if you know how the words sound you can kind of work out if there is a fáda over it

3 years ago

deanwinchester77

I believe páistí is children and páiste is child. in the above comments liamog said something helpful with pluralization.

2 years ago

DuplicitousDerek

Can someone help me with telling which form of "children" is used when?

2 years ago

deanwinchester77

My above comment was meant for you DuplicitousDerek. I hope it helps!

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.