1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "It's yours."

"It's yours."

Translation:Is leatsa é.

August 26, 2014

17 Comments


kl1997

is "is leatsa i" also correct

August 26, 2014

galaxyrocker

Yep. It depends on if the object is masculine or feminine.

August 26, 2014

TORBINO

Is "is leat é" not possible?

August 16, 2015

scilling

It is possible, but the emphatic leatsa is more common.

October 9, 2016

Rae.F

"Is bhur é" was a wrong answer choice. What would this be for the plural "you"?

March 17, 2015

bbrunetiere

I wanted to write down the same thing, but then remembered that in these cases "yours" is constructed in Irish as a "prepositional pronoun" with a similar structure in all the possessive pronouns, i.e. beginning with a form of the preposition "le" ("with"): in the case of the plural "yours" it is"libhse". Here you will find all the forms, at the bottom of the post: http://www.bitesizeirishgaelic.com/blog/i-me-he-him/.

April 28, 2015

Rae.F

Go raibh maith agat!

May 3, 2015

DominicCol12

Is "Is leat sin " an alternative

September 3, 2016

scilling

No; that would be “That’s yours” rather than “It’s yours”.

October 9, 2016

stina458417

"Is leatsa" isn't good enough? You HAVE to have the "it"? Or am I spoiled by spanish, where you could just say "está tuyo" and have done with it.

October 3, 2017

Rae.F

As far as I know, Irish is not a pro-drop language. So yes, you need to have the "it".

October 3, 2017

JamesCaulfield1

Ha! I love the description of Irish as not being "pro-drop". I came across the linguistic term "periphrastic" in relation to Irish, meaning that if there is a LONG, circumlocutious way to say something, Irish opts to take that road every single time.

October 13, 2017

Rae.F

"Pro-drop" is the linguistic term for a language that permits dropping (omitting) the subject pronoun (whence the "pro").

October 13, 2017

stina458417

Ah, cheers. GRMA.

October 7, 2017

ZuMako8_Momo

Is it incorrect to say "Is é leatsa"?

January 4, 2018

Rae.F

To my understanding, that would be incorrect due to bad syntax.

January 4, 2018

KittDunne

So the copula is not used only to link two nouns! I wonder if it is used with other prepositions?

May 26, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.