"It's yours."

Translation:Is leatsa é.

4 years ago

17 Comments


kl1997
kl1997

is "is leatsa i" also correct

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yep. It depends on if the object is masculine or feminine.

4 years ago

TORBINO

Is "is leat é" not possible?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It is possible, but the emphatic leatsa is more common.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Is bhur é" was a wrong answer choice. What would this be for the plural "you"?

3 years ago

bbrunetiere

I wanted to write down the same thing, but then remembered that in these cases "yours" is constructed in Irish as a "prepositional pronoun" with a similar structure in all the possessive pronouns, i.e. beginning with a form of the preposition "le" ("with"): in the case of the plural "yours" it is"libhse". Here you will find all the forms, at the bottom of the post: http://www.bitesizeirishgaelic.com/blog/i-me-he-him/.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Go raibh maith agat!

3 years ago

DominicCol12

Is "Is leat sin " an alternative

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

No; that would be “That’s yours” rather than “It’s yours”.

2 years ago

stina458417

"Is leatsa" isn't good enough? You HAVE to have the "it"? Or am I spoiled by spanish, where you could just say "está tuyo" and have done with it.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

As far as I know, Irish is not a pro-drop language. So yes, you need to have the "it".

1 year ago

JamesCaulfield1

Ha! I love the description of Irish as not being "pro-drop". I came across the linguistic term "periphrastic" in relation to Irish, meaning that if there is a LONG, circumlocutious way to say something, Irish opts to take that road every single time.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Pro-drop" is the linguistic term for a language that permits dropping (omitting) the subject pronoun (whence the "pro").

1 year ago

stina458417

Ah, cheers. GRMA.

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Is it incorrect to say "Is é leatsa"?

11 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

To my understanding, that would be incorrect due to bad syntax.

11 months ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

So the copula is not used only to link two nouns! I wonder if it is used with other prepositions?

6 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.