1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "It's yours."

"It's yours."

Translation:Is leatsa é.

August 26, 2014

23 Comments


kl1997

is "is leatsa i" also correct


galaxyrocker

Yep. It depends on if the object is masculine or feminine.


TORBINO

Is "is leat é" not possible?


scilling

It is possible, but the emphatic leatsa is more common.


Rae.F

"Is bhur é" was a wrong answer choice. What would this be for the plural "you"?


bbrunetiere

I wanted to write down the same thing, but then remembered that in these cases "yours" is constructed in Irish as a "prepositional pronoun" with a similar structure in all the possessive pronouns, i.e. beginning with a form of the preposition "le" ("with"): in the case of the plural "yours" it is"libhse". Here you will find all the forms, at the bottom of the post: http://www.bitesizeirishgaelic.com/blog/i-me-he-him/.


Rae.F

Go raibh maith agat!


DominicCol12

Is "Is leat sin " an alternative


scilling

No; that would be “That’s yours” rather than “It’s yours”.


ZuMako8_Momo

Is it incorrect to say "Is é leatsa"?


Rae.F

To my understanding, that would be incorrect due to bad syntax.


Deio251646

Is libh i -- sorry can't put the fada in -- but, go on, entertain me, what is wrong with this construction, Is leat e, it's yours (singular you) Is libh e (yous, plural you) Can't see a problem here.


Deio251646

Modern English does not make any distinction, by and large, between 'yours' your singular and 'yours' plural yours. So, Is libh e --- is correct, it refers to a plural you. As commented before, can't see any justification for the course using emphatic forms liomsa as opposed to liom, leatsa as opposed to leat, so Is libh e --- should be accepted --- beir beannacht


Rae.F

If you follow the link provided, you'll see that it's the emphatic form of what is the possessive adjective in English and is used as the possessive pronoun, which is what is needed here. We mean to say "It's yours", not "It's your".


Deio251646

Not really what I was referring to: namely Modern Standard English does not distinguish 'You' singular and you 'Plural'. So, take "it is mine": Is liomsa e -- as the course prefers, but, it is yours, when it comes to translating is ambiguous, you singular or you plural -- the English does not make a distinction, therefore, it is justifiable to use either Is leatsa e or Is libhse e or, leat or libh. Thus, to be told it is wrong to use the plural you 'libh' in the construction is unfair and untrue, for some 'its' will be owned/possed/belong to a plural YOU. Sin e --- beir beannacht agus slan


Rae.F

Sorry, I was over-focused on your mention of the emphatic form.

All I can say is that if you spelled everything correctly, all you can do is flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


Deio251646

Go rabh maith aghad, na bac leis sin 's na bi imni ort, a Charaid.


stina458417

"Is leatsa" isn't good enough? You HAVE to have the "it"? Or am I spoiled by spanish, where you could just say "está tuyo" and have done with it.


Rae.F

As far as I know, Irish is not a pro-drop language. So yes, you need to have the "it".


JamesCaulfield1

Ha! I love the description of Irish as not being "pro-drop". I came across the linguistic term "periphrastic" in relation to Irish, meaning that if there is a LONG, circumlocutious way to say something, Irish opts to take that road every single time.


Rae.F

"Pro-drop" is the linguistic term for a language that permits dropping (omitting) the subject pronoun (whence the "pro").


Shelly776126

That's pretty much how we Irish speak English too, I think.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.