1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ach, cén aois thú?"

"Ach, cén aois thú?"

Translation:But, what age are you?

August 26, 2014

14 Comments


flint72

I like the sense of doubt implied here. Something no teenager wants to hear on the way into an off-licence/ pub/ nightclub!


heartosay

...or on the way home afterwards with a new friend.


RichardMik2

Why is tú lenited here?


Bryan.EDU

Could somebody please answer this?


SolSD

Cause it's the object form of tú. Just like "sé" becomes "é". You use it in the copula (i.e. "Is bean thú") or in questions.


Dar...

thú ...great, yet another variation to add to the googolplex of others to attempt and fail to memorise how and when to use or not. I'm beginning to think I'm completely wasting my time here. There's just too much variation to hold in the head. I remember feeling like this before with Gaeilge but perhaps it's just time to finally concede that I'll never understand this mind-blowingly intricate and complex language. Thankfully I live in Ireland so I'll never need it.

Sorry, don't really mean that, I'm just feeling bitter battling with it tonight.


joe242110

Dont give up! Do exactly the opposite- practice practice! It doesn't have to make sense, English certainly doesn't. Use it enough and it becomes natural


RozieToez

Is tú's lenition related to the lack of a verb here?


ionduil

No, I'm pretty sure it's because you use the disjunctive forms of the pronouns with cén (that might be related to the lack of a verb), and thú is the disjunctive form of tú. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irish_grammar#Personal_pronouns


WilliamIre4

Doesn't really make much sense to me


Randybvain

Where is are in the Irish sentence?


SatharnPHL

The word cén contains an implied or hidden copula, which is the "are" in this sentence.


ColinFine

I hear an /s/ on the beginning of this, that threw me for a long time

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.