"Ach,cénaoisthú?"

Translation:But, what age are you?

4 years ago

12 Comments


flint72
flint72

I like the sense of doubt implied here. Something no teenager wants to hear on the way into an off-licence/ pub/ nightclub!

4 years ago

heartosay

...or on the way home afterwards with a new friend.

4 years ago

RichardMik2

Why is tú lenited here?

4 years ago

Bryan.EDU

Could somebody please answer this?

3 years ago

SolSD
SolSD

Cause it's the object form of tú. Just like "sé" becomes "é". You use it in the copula (i.e. "Is bean thú") or in questions.

6 months ago

scilling
scilling

See ionduil’s reply below.

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Is tú's lenition related to the lack of a verb here?

3 years ago

ionduil

No, I'm pretty sure it's because you use the disjunctive forms of the pronouns with cén (that might be related to the lack of a verb), and thú is the disjunctive form of tú. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irish_grammar#Personal_pronouns

3 years ago

WilliamIre4

Doesn't really make much sense to me

1 year ago

Dar...

thú ...great, yet another variation to add to the googolplex of others to attempt and fail to memorise how and when to use or not. I'm beginning to think I'm completely wasting my time here. There's just too much variation to hold in the head. I remember feeling like this before with Gaeilge but perhaps it's just time to finally concede that I'll never understand this mind-blowingly intricate and complex language. Thankfully I live in Ireland so I'll never need it.

Sorry, don't really mean that, I'm just feeling bitter battling with it tonight.

3 months ago

Randybvain
Randybvain

Where is are in the Irish sentence?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

The word cén contains an implied or hidden copula, which is the "are" in this sentence.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.