"Ach, cén aois thú?"

Translation:But, what age are you?

August 26, 2014

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

flint72

I like the sense of doubt implied here. Something no teenager wants to hear on the way into an off-licence/ pub/ nightclub!

August 26, 2014

heartosay

...or on the way home afterwards with a new friend.

August 27, 2014

RichardMik2

Why is tú lenited here?

January 12, 2015

Bryan.EDU

Could somebody please answer this?

June 26, 2015

SolSD

Cause it's the object form of tú. Just like "sé" becomes "é". You use it in the copula (i.e. "Is bean thú") or in questions.

July 4, 2018

scilling

See ionduil’s reply below.

September 18, 2015

RozieToez

Is tú's lenition related to the lack of a verb here?

July 30, 2015

ionduil

No, I'm pretty sure it's because you use the disjunctive forms of the pronouns with cén (that might be related to the lack of a verb), and thú is the disjunctive form of tú. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irish_grammar#Personal_pronouns

August 1, 2015

WilliamIre4

Doesn't really make much sense to me

May 14, 2017

Dar...

thú ...great, yet another variation to add to the googolplex of others to attempt and fail to memorise how and when to use or not. I'm beginning to think I'm completely wasting my time here. There's just too much variation to hold in the head. I remember feeling like this before with Gaeilge but perhaps it's just time to finally concede that I'll never understand this mind-blowingly intricate and complex language. Thankfully I live in Ireland so I'll never need it.

Sorry, don't really mean that, I'm just feeling bitter battling with it tonight.

October 10, 2018

Randybvain

Where is are in the Irish sentence?

August 12, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

The word cén contains an implied or hidden copula, which is the "are" in this sentence.

January 16, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.