1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Le do thoil!"

"Le do thoil!"

Translation:Please!

August 26, 2014

64 Comments


stk

Leathe[r] Hall


Delerat

This is really helpful, but it sounds more like 'hell' to me


Denise763738

I swear it sounded like "what the hell"! I had to make sure I was still on the Irish lesson lol


ArtistryHM

I hear "Lay doo hail"


Anakinra1

What does "Le do thoil!" literally mean?


Chaka1987

something like 'with your will' but it'd be extremely rare to see it as anything other than 'please' as far as I know.


dunk999

"if you will" is a polite and archaic(?) way to say please in English.


ZoranMudronja

Liam Neeson used it in "Kingdom of Heaven" :-)


guupi

compare also to French "s'il te plaît/s'il vous plaît" which literally means "if you like"


sean.mullen

No, sorry, "s'il te/vous plaît" literally means "if it pleases you", but you are very close, and le do thoil (with your will) is quite similar.


nahuatl1939

it really means : if it pleases you in French ( sorry Sean I did not see your post!) my mother tongue IS French.


CBryanKing

Same as , "by your leave" in English.


Anakinra1

Thank you very much for your explanation!


NiallT

Consider that English "please" comes from "if you please", meaning "if it pleases you to do so". Modern English please shows far less deference, so we use it a lot more than Irish le do thoil


Anakinra1

Thank you! So you mostly use the word "please" instead of "le do thoil", when you speak Irish?


NiallT

I mean English speakers say please more than Irish speakers say "le do thoil"


Anakinra1

Now I understand, thanks a lot!


4sily

Sounds almost exactly as the Russian word "ледокол" (ledokol) which translates as "icebreaker ship" :)


TobyBartels

Cutting through the ice of their objections with the politeness of Please!


ataltane

Excellent! Must be the Basque substrate showing through! :-)


bbrunetiere

It is similar to Croatian "ledolomac", "led" obviously meaning "ice" in both, "o" being an interfix and "-lomac" is literally "-breaker" (I presume that "-kol" is used in similar verb constructions and derivations). Just heard today that we have a very different language than Russians, glad to see there are still very similar word formation patterns!


Arabella210259

Ahahhaha ko ti je to reko? Pa svi slovenski jezici su veoma povezani i ipak slicni. Svi se uglavnom razumemo, makar sustinu. Pozrav od komsija iz Srbije :)


CarmelaDAg

so, the TH in irish makes the "h" sound. ( silent "t")


SarahMurphyW

Le duh hell is how it's pronounced in both Connaught and Ulster dialects I believe. I actually thought más é do thoil é was more formal. An bhfuil cead agam dul go dtí an leithreas más é do thoil e? May I please go to the toilet... the refrain of my childhood.


gina7c

Poor little ones! That construction is fascinating but seems impractical for very young kids who need to go...haha.


NiallT

Only if you expect to say "please" as much as English speakers do...


Drengenteee

That's a lot just to say please!


Anakinra1

Yes, but I think this can often be found in languages which haven't been simplified too much during ages, for example French: "S'il vous plaît". And as NiallT said, Irish people don't use this expression too often.


Lara402

It's longer in Welsh: Os gwelwch yn dda.


ataltane

It's 3 syllables, like in French


NiallT

Even if it's the same number of syllables, French is longer (4 words vs 3).


ataltane

And in Irish, you'll often hear it with the 'o' of 'do' suppressed: led'thoil—even shorter!


J4eJ4mli

"Le do thoil" has two syllables when I say it. "Más é do thoil é" has more (5 to my ear).


jill485285

If you please or by our pleasure Lé do By your


Otterbot630

Before this was released in beta, I downloaded an app that's basically just an Irish phrasebook. It lists this as being the formal way of saying "please," and I guess they consider "más é do thoil é" as the everyday usage (there was no distinction given for this one, it just said "please"). Is this true?

I realize this might be covered later, so I'm sorry if I jumped the gun!


paul5121

Más é do thoil é is what I would encourage the children I teach to use, but both are fine in any situation, imo :)


MeredithNa

What is the name of the phrasebook? I'd like to see and use other resources for Irish. :-)


songoftheskies

When I originally learned this phrase, I heard "le do hell". Is that part of the Connaught dialect?


juliecaesar

That really confused me, too - "le do hell' was the only way I ever heard it pronounced. But then I lived in the west of Ireland, so probably in other areas it's pronounced like "hall", as it is here.


chotaredpanda

Yup. Ulster too I believe.


ZoranMudronja

"t" is very often silent in Irish, isn't it? Is it only when it's accompanied by "h" or are there other instances?


JMOliver71

I LOVE this video. Its helped me so much!!!


ataltane

't' and 'th' are never silent.

'th' is pronounced like English 'h'; otherwise, 't' is prounced as 't'.

(there is one two-letter combination in Irish that is truly silent: 'fh'. It doesn't sound like 'h', you just skip it completely.)


Ronny35190

How to pronounce this phrase? I heard "Let the hell"


HazelOShea

Depending on the dialect there are different pronunciations but the two I would tend to use are "lead ah hell" or "lead ah hull" - a consequence of having so many Irish teachers from different parts of the country over the years. I swap between dialects all the time!


Jackaboy02

My Gaelic Grandmum always says it means if you please


CMcG13

my grandmother would say something like mas le do thoil ("marsha da hulla") - is there a version like that?


[deactivated user]

    Yes. Má's é do thoil é. This is what we learned as youngsters in school.

    Literally it means: "If it is your will", but is generally translated as "if you please" or just "please".

    Má's é is really Má is é but + is is contracted to má's.


CMcG13

    Thank you!! It's amazing how different it sounds from how it's spelled. :-)


MaryCabary

    All this discussion of how gaelic resembles other teutonic (or European, with a latin or greek base) languages makes me wonder if there is some collection of words and phrases with the etymology of these expressions, like the Oxford English Dictionary, except for the Irish language.


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    For basic etymology of individual words, wiktionary.org is a convenient place to check, but, as Ainm10 points out, you can check the etymology of the individual words in an idiom, rather than the etymology of the idiom itself.


MadGuyGami

    One thing I can tell you is that is definetly not munster nor leinster Irish


septiros

    Irish is challenging


ShawnMoody3

    pronunciation please?


    [deactivated user]

      I can't make this out. Is she saying something like "lay da hay"?

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.