"Le do thoil!"

Translation:Please!

4 years ago

101 Comments


stk
stk

Leathe[r] Hall

4 years ago

Delerat

This is really helpful, but it sounds more like 'hell' to me

1 year ago

Anakinra1
Anakinra1

What does "Le do thoil!" literally mean?

4 years ago

Chaka1987

something like 'with your will' but it'd be extremely rare to see it as anything other than 'please' as far as I know.

4 years ago

dunk999
dunk999

"if you will" is a polite and archaic(?) way to say please in English.

3 years ago

ZoranMudronja
ZoranMudronja

Liam Neeson used it in "Kingdom of Heaven" :-)

3 years ago

dunk999
dunk999

Straight up Liam Neesons?

3 years ago

ethan425820

Whos liam neesons?

2 years ago

guupi
guupi

compare also to French "s'il te plaît/s'il vous plaît" which literally means "if you like"

1 year ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

No, sorry, "s'il te/vous plaît" literally means "if it pleases you", but you are very close, and le do thoil (with your will) is quite similar.

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

it really means : if it pleases you in French ( sorry Sean I did not see your post!) my mother tongue IS French.

1 year ago

CBryanKing
CBryanKing

Same as , "by your leave" in English.

3 years ago

Laiders

Nope. Not even close in Standard English. 'By your leave' is a formal, arguably archaic, expression for requesting permission. Often used idiomatically to mean someone who rudely has not asked permission to do something. eg. He barged right past me without so much as a 'by your leave'! The literal translation is close but not the idiomatic so translating this literally leaves an English speaker with a false friend that looks like 'excuse me' or even 'with your permission' and I don't think either of those are valid meanings for the phrase are they?

1 year ago

Anakinra1
Anakinra1

Thank you very much for your explanation!

4 years ago

NiallT
NiallT

Consider that English "please" comes from "if you please", meaning "if it pleases you to do so". Modern English please shows far less deference, so we use it a lot more than Irish le do thoil

4 years ago

Anakinra1
Anakinra1

Thank you! So you mostly use the word "please" instead of "le do thoil", when you speak Irish?

4 years ago

NiallT
NiallT

I mean English speakers say please more than Irish speakers say "le do thoil"

4 years ago

Anakinra1
Anakinra1

Now I understand, thanks a lot!

4 years ago

KatieBeth613878

it is like saying "by your leave" the old-fashioned form of please

1 year ago

LiamHawe

Please

2 years ago

4sily
4sily

Sounds almost exactly as the Russian word "ледокол" (ledokol) which translates as "icebreaker ship" :)

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Cutting through the ice of their objections with the politeness of Please!

4 years ago

Azure_Waters
Azure_Waters

Haha! Simply brilliant (: bring on the Russian course! Here, have a lingot! ^_^

3 years ago

booden

bring on Russian,please!!!!!!!!!!!!!!?????????????!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Excellent! Must be the Basque substrate showing through! :-)

3 years ago

bbrunetiere

It is similar to Croatian "ledolomac", "led" obviously meaning "ice" in both, "o" being an interfix and "-lomac" is literally "-breaker" (I presume that "-kol" is used in similar verb constructions and derivations). Just heard today that we have a very different language than Russians, glad to see there are still very similar word formation patterns!

3 years ago

CarmelaDAg

so, the TH in irish makes the "h" sound. ( silent "t")

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Yes it does!

4 years ago

SarahTharakan

Le duh hell is how it's pronounced in both Connaught and Ulster dialects I believe. I actually thought más é do thoil é was more formal. An bhfuil cead agam dul go dtí an leithreas más é do thoil e? May I please go to the toilet... the refrain of my childhood.

4 years ago

gina7c
gina7c

Poor little ones! That construction is fascinating but seems impractical for very young kids who need to go...haha.

3 years ago

NiallT
NiallT

Only if you expect to say "please" as much as English speakers do...

3 years ago

CBryanKing
CBryanKing

Do they say please so much in England? Because, although children are taught to say "please" and "thank you", I don't notice many Americans past their teens using "please" all that much, unless it's a more formal occasion or to a stranger. And even then you're lucky if they actually ask instead of simply telling you, or cursing at you in the bargain.

3 years ago

CarmelaDAg

Wherever you are, it always depends on how you're raised. :)

3 years ago

pspforever1
pspforever1

That's a lot just to say please!

4 years ago

Anakinra1
Anakinra1

Yes, but I think this can often be found in languages which haven't been simplified too much during ages, for example French: "S'il vous plaît". And as NiallT said, Irish people don't use this expression too often.

4 years ago

Lara402

It's longer in Welsh: Os gwelwch yn dda.

4 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

It's 3 syllables, like in French

3 years ago

NiallT
NiallT

Even if it's the same number of syllables, French is longer (4 words vs 3).

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

And in Irish, you'll often hear it with the 'o' of 'do' suppressed: led'thoil—even shorter!

3 years ago

jill485285

If you please or by our pleasure Lé do By your

1 year ago

Otterbot630

Before this was released in beta, I downloaded an app that's basically just an Irish phrasebook. It lists this as being the formal way of saying "please," and I guess they consider "más é do thoil é" as the everyday usage (there was no distinction given for this one, it just said "please"). Is this true?

I realize this might be covered later, so I'm sorry if I jumped the gun!

4 years ago

paul5121

Más é do thoil é is what I would encourage the children I teach to use, but both are fine in any situation, imo :)

4 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

What is the name of the phrasebook? I'd like to see and use other resources for Irish. :-)

2 years ago

imouse1

It would be nice to have some context before asking us to translate!

2 years ago

songoftheskies

When I originally learned this phrase, I heard "le do hell". Is that part of the Connaught dialect?

4 years ago

juliecaesar
juliecaesar

That really confused me, too - "le do hell' was the only way I ever heard it pronounced. But then I lived in the west of Ireland, so probably in other areas it's pronounced like "hall", as it is here.

3 years ago

chotaredpanda

Yup. Ulster too I believe.

4 years ago

TheMich7u7

The pronunciation changed with the new speaker, is "Le do hol" or "Le de hel"?

2 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Both are fine, depending on dialect. There is no one standard spoken dialect of Irish.

1 year ago

ZoranMudronja
ZoranMudronja

"t" is very often silent in Irish, isn't it? Is it only when it's accompanied by "h" or are there other instances?

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

't' and 'th' are never silent.

'th' is pronounced like English 'h'; otherwise, 't' is prounced as 't'.

(there is one two-letter combination in Irish that is truly silent: 'fh'. It doesn't sound like 'h', you just skip it completely.)

1 year ago

barbara.gr5
barbara.gr5

I totally guessed at the spelling after only seeing this phrase once several exercises prior to this. I think I'm going to have to be extra studious with this section.

3 years ago

Ronny35190

How to pronounce this phrase? I heard "Let the hell"

2 years ago

HazelOShea
HazelOShea

Depending on the dialect there are different pronunciations but the two I would tend to use are "lead ah hell" or "lead ah hull" - a consequence of having so many Irish teachers from different parts of the country over the years. I swap between dialects all the time!

2 years ago

Jewelsster
Jewelsster

New speaker... I always said it sounding like "le do hol" There are a number of accents in Ireland and in Irish too... sorry! I wouldn't even completely understand some of them or it would be a strain at least...

2 years ago

Jackaboy02

My Gaelic Grandmum always says it means if you please

1 year ago

lina.crowe

I guessed "As you wish." ^_^

1 year ago

CMcG13

my grandmother would say something like mas le do thoil ("marsha da hulla") - is there a version like that?

1 year ago

moloughl
moloughl

Yes. Má's é do thoil é. This is what we learned as youngsters in school.

Literally it means: "If it is your will", but is generally translated as "if you please" or just "please".

Má's é is really Má is é but + is is contracted to má's.

1 year ago

CMcG13

Thank you!! It's amazing how different it sounds from how it's spelled. :-)

1 year ago

dpjoseph

I do not understand how Irish pronunciation works. In "Dia daoibh", "dia" is pronounced as how it's expected to be pronounced, as "dee-ah". "Daoibh", however, looks like "dao-ib" or "dao-eeb". In "Le do thoil", "le do" is straightforward. But how does "thoil" sound like "hull" when it looks like "th"+"oil"? Does Irish have some sort of vague spelling system like English with lots of odd rules that I don't see or is Duolingo's speaker not doing it right?

3 years ago

ChrisTong2

I thought that 'dia' should sound like 'j(y)a' since a slender d should sound like a j. Or is that only the case for Scottish Gaelic?

3 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

It depends on the regional dialect. In my part of the country it's a d sound but elsewhere it's a j sound as you suggest.

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

The spelling system is probably more consistent than the English, but have to learn its conventions. Looking at it with English eyes won't get you anywhere.

The link scilling gave should help, but:

'th' is alway sounded like 'h' You say 'daoibh' looks like 'dao-ib'; you don't seem to be seeing the 'h': 'bh' sounds like 'v'.

1 year ago

moloughl
moloughl

You say 'daoibh' looks like 'dao-ib'

I think dpjoseph meant "sounds like" as the speaker pronounces it as "dao-ib".

1 year ago

ataltane
ataltane

That's a shame.

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

See the Wikipedia article on Irish orthography for its relationships between spelling and pronunciation.

3 years ago

Roberthouse777

Why can't 'please' in irish just be one word instead of three words?

2 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

Well 'Please' in English is really 'if you please' but over time the 'if you' has been dropped.

2 years ago

JonathanDi823536

"Le do thoil" how to pronunciate?

2 years ago

FormerDominator

The recordings have definitely changed significantly since I last tried my hand at Irish a year or two ago, and I think the pronunciations have shifted dramatically with regards to vowels word-initial consonants. Is this ("le do hell") a more or less-standard pronunciation than what I recall ("le do holl")?

2 years ago

AileenGear

Le do hoil sometimes we have to use phonetics as to what we hear. But this spelling is the Irish grammar

2 months ago

Fergus_Hudson

Rubbish. 'By your leave' or 'with your leave' should be accepted as correct, literally.

1 year ago

schlaager_head

Sounds like "What the hell"

1 year ago

0bscurium

Ehh the hell!

1 year ago

daarmcd

It means "At your ease"

1 year ago

PapaSmurf88
PapaSmurf88

I heard "What the hell?"

1 year ago

jack773243

Please

1 year ago

GaelicGirl2

I keep hearing "what the hell" haha

(After the 20th time i hear "let the hell.." but still, cant get it out of my head haha)

1 year ago

WiryVoldemort

I hear what the hell

1 year ago

jill485285

It means if you please

1 year ago

jill485285

But it is not wrong if you translate as if you please

1 year ago

Bredacm

I learned this phrase to mean "If you please" Why is that not accepted ?

1 year ago

dillon56823

i don't like this but i still want to learn irish

1 year ago

Dan222338

so it can translate as "if you please" DL did not agree

11 months ago

Ellen801037

Cc dduewox

11 months ago

AsheeshKum251119

Asheesh Kumar

9 months ago

ShelnaMol

I spelt please wrong like this "Pleas!'' But it is still right for some reason.

7 months ago

ShelnaMol

And I've also heard 'Let the hell!'

7 months ago

moloughl
moloughl

Duolingo allows one spelling error in your answer.

7 months ago

kyle326595

"Led hell" is how i am hearing it. Is that right?

4 months ago

gibbsm
gibbsm

Why do some constonant sounds get slurred out?

2 months ago

alexadorno3

hi

1 year ago

jill485285

It means with your permission

1 year ago

Avafanning.2

hilo

2 years ago

Brid0

This means if you please, do = you

3 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

No, do = your. The phrase translates to "with/by your will".

2 years ago

CalebHu

Why is please so long in other languages? all this "s'il vous plait" and "le do thoil" when you can just say pls....

2 years ago

KevinM.207

This is the equivalent of a non-native English speaker complaining that English speakers are so lazy and informal and "why can't they just be polite and use a full phrase to ask permission rather than one word".

One of the beauties of learning languages is that it is a window into other peoples cultures - embrace that and open yourself to recognizing where your view of the world and how it is/should be/could be can be expanded.

1 year ago

CMcG13

We used to say "if you please" also... just got shortened in the modern era.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.