"Le do thoil!"

Translation:Please!

4 years ago

71 Comments


stk

Leathe[r] Hall

4 years ago

Delerat

This is really helpful, but it sounds more like 'hell' to me

2 years ago

ArtistryHM

I hear "Lay doo hail"

1 month ago

Anakinra1

What does "Le do thoil!" literally mean?

4 years ago

Chaka1987

something like 'with your will' but it'd be extremely rare to see it as anything other than 'please' as far as I know.

4 years ago

dunk999

"if you will" is a polite and archaic(?) way to say please in English.

4 years ago

ZoranMudronja

Liam Neeson used it in "Kingdom of Heaven" :-)

3 years ago

guupi

compare also to French "s'il te plaît/s'il vous plaît" which literally means "if you like"

1 year ago

sean.mullen

No, sorry, "s'il te/vous plaît" literally means "if it pleases you", but you are very close, and le do thoil (with your will) is quite similar.

1 year ago

nahuatl1939

it really means : if it pleases you in French ( sorry Sean I did not see your post!) my mother tongue IS French.

1 year ago

CBryanKing
Plus

Same as , "by your leave" in English.

4 years ago

Laiders

Nope. Not even close in Standard English. 'By your leave' is a formal, arguably archaic, expression for requesting permission. Often used idiomatically to mean someone who rudely has not asked permission to do something. eg. He barged right past me without so much as a 'by your leave'! The literal translation is close but not the idiomatic so translating this literally leaves an English speaker with a false friend that looks like 'excuse me' or even 'with your permission' and I don't think either of those are valid meanings for the phrase are they?

1 year ago

Anakinra1

Thank you very much for your explanation!

4 years ago

NiallT

Consider that English "please" comes from "if you please", meaning "if it pleases you to do so". Modern English please shows far less deference, so we use it a lot more than Irish le do thoil

4 years ago

Anakinra1

Thank you! So you mostly use the word "please" instead of "le do thoil", when you speak Irish?

4 years ago

NiallT

I mean English speakers say please more than Irish speakers say "le do thoil"

4 years ago

Anakinra1

Now I understand, thanks a lot!

4 years ago

KatieBeth613878

it is like saying "by your leave" the old-fashioned form of please

1 year ago

4sily

Sounds almost exactly as the Russian word "ледокол" (ledokol) which translates as "icebreaker ship" :)

4 years ago

TobyBartels

Cutting through the ice of their objections with the politeness of Please!

4 years ago

ataltane

Excellent! Must be the Basque substrate showing through! :-)

4 years ago

bbrunetiere

It is similar to Croatian "ledolomac", "led" obviously meaning "ice" in both, "o" being an interfix and "-lomac" is literally "-breaker" (I presume that "-kol" is used in similar verb constructions and derivations). Just heard today that we have a very different language than Russians, glad to see there are still very similar word formation patterns!

3 years ago

CarmelaDAg

so, the TH in irish makes the "h" sound. ( silent "t")

4 years ago

TobyBartels

Yes it does!

4 years ago

SarahTharakan

Le duh hell is how it's pronounced in both Connaught and Ulster dialects I believe. I actually thought más é do thoil é was more formal. An bhfuil cead agam dul go dtí an leithreas más é do thoil e? May I please go to the toilet... the refrain of my childhood.

4 years ago

gina7c

Poor little ones! That construction is fascinating but seems impractical for very young kids who need to go...haha.

4 years ago

NiallT

Only if you expect to say "please" as much as English speakers do...

4 years ago

pspforever1

That's a lot just to say please!

4 years ago

Anakinra1

Yes, but I think this can often be found in languages which haven't been simplified too much during ages, for example French: "S'il vous plaît". And as NiallT said, Irish people don't use this expression too often.

4 years ago

Lara402

It's longer in Welsh: Os gwelwch yn dda.

4 years ago

ataltane

It's 3 syllables, like in French

4 years ago

NiallT

Even if it's the same number of syllables, French is longer (4 words vs 3).

4 years ago

ataltane

And in Irish, you'll often hear it with the 'o' of 'do' suppressed: led'thoil—even shorter!

4 years ago

jill485285

If you please or by our pleasure Lé do By your

1 year ago

Otterbot630

Before this was released in beta, I downloaded an app that's basically just an Irish phrasebook. It lists this as being the formal way of saying "please," and I guess they consider "más é do thoil é" as the everyday usage (there was no distinction given for this one, it just said "please"). Is this true?

I realize this might be covered later, so I'm sorry if I jumped the gun!

4 years ago

paul5121

Más é do thoil é is what I would encourage the children I teach to use, but both are fine in any situation, imo :)

4 years ago

MeredithNa

What is the name of the phrasebook? I'd like to see and use other resources for Irish. :-)

2 years ago

songoftheskies

When I originally learned this phrase, I heard "le do hell". Is that part of the Connaught dialect?

4 years ago

juliecaesar

That really confused me, too - "le do hell' was the only way I ever heard it pronounced. But then I lived in the west of Ireland, so probably in other areas it's pronounced like "hall", as it is here.

4 years ago

chotaredpanda

Yup. Ulster too I believe.

4 years ago

ZoranMudronja

"t" is very often silent in Irish, isn't it? Is it only when it's accompanied by "h" or are there other instances?

3 years ago

ataltane

't' and 'th' are never silent.

'th' is pronounced like English 'h'; otherwise, 't' is prounced as 't'.

(there is one two-letter combination in Irish that is truly silent: 'fh'. It doesn't sound like 'h', you just skip it completely.)

1 year ago

Ronny35190

How to pronounce this phrase? I heard "Let the hell"

2 years ago

HazelOShea

Depending on the dialect there are different pronunciations but the two I would tend to use are "lead ah hell" or "lead ah hull" - a consequence of having so many Irish teachers from different parts of the country over the years. I swap between dialects all the time!

2 years ago

Jackaboy02

My Gaelic Grandmum always says it means if you please

1 year ago

CMcG13

my grandmother would say something like mas le do thoil ("marsha da hulla") - is there a version like that?

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    Yes. Má's é do thoil é. This is what we learned as youngsters in school.

    Literally it means: "If it is your will", but is generally translated as "if you please" or just "please".

    Má's é is really Má is é but + is is contracted to má's.

    1 year ago

CMcG13

    Thank you!! It's amazing how different it sounds from how it's spelled. :-)

    1 year ago

dpjoseph

    I do not understand how Irish pronunciation works. In "Dia daoibh", "dia" is pronounced as how it's expected to be pronounced, as "dee-ah". "Daoibh", however, looks like "dao-ib" or "dao-eeb". In "Le do thoil", "le do" is straightforward. But how does "thoil" sound like "hull" when it looks like "th"+"oil"? Does Irish have some sort of vague spelling system like English with lots of odd rules that I don't see or is Duolingo's speaker not doing it right?

    3 years ago

ChrisTong2

    I thought that 'dia' should sound like 'j(y)a' since a slender d should sound like a j. Or is that only the case for Scottish Gaelic?

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      It depends on the regional dialect. In my part of the country it's a d sound but elsewhere it's a j sound as you suggest.

      3 years ago

ataltane

      The spelling system is probably more consistent than the English, but have to learn its conventions. Looking at it with English eyes won't get you anywhere.

      The link scilling gave should help, but:

      'th' is alway sounded like 'h' You say 'daoibh' looks like 'dao-ib'; you don't seem to be seeing the 'h': 'bh' sounds like 'v'.

      1 year ago

      [deactivated user]

        You say 'daoibh' looks like 'dao-ib'

        I think dpjoseph meant "sounds like" as the speaker pronounces it as "dao-ib".

        1 year ago

ataltane

        That's a shame.

        1 year ago

scilling

        See the Wikipedia article on Irish orthography for its relationships between spelling and pronunciation.

        3 years ago

daarmcd

        It means "At your ease"

        1 year ago

Bredacm

        I learned this phrase to mean "If you please" Why is that not accepted ?

        1 year ago

Dan222338

        so it can translate as "if you please" DL did not agree

        1 year ago

trilanosla

        Can someone explain me pronounciation here? You write one and read completely different.

        1 month ago

SatharnPHL
        Mod

        Check out this video for an introduction to the Sounds and Spelling of Irish / Fuaimniú & Litriú na Gaeilge

        1 month ago

fakePolyglot69

        excuse me mates. Why is the pronunciation so different,like some say it with a ch and some with h ...like why ? The dialect maybe?

        1 month ago

SatharnPHL
        Mod

        Who says it with a ch?

        1 month ago

Samantha116235

        Consistency would be nice. It marked this answer as wrong because I didn't use punctuation, but it hasn't been requiring that, especially on a listening exercise.

        1 month ago

SatharnPHL
        Mod

        I'm pretty sure that it wasn't marked wrong because of punctuation, but, unless you have a screenshot, there's no way to know.

        1 month ago
        Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.