"A woman and a girl."

Translation:Bean agus cailín.

August 26, 2014

18 Comments


mwasson

Why would "an bean agus an cailín" not be appropriate? When is "an" required to show indefiniteness? Only in a complete sentence? Thanks!

August 26, 2014

mwasson

Err, obviously (and not deleting because I'm sure other beginners will do this): because I'm mixing up English indefinite "an" with Irish definite "an". D'oh!

August 26, 2014

MacCionaodha

At least you realised it yourself!

August 27, 2014

socksgirl1784

I did the same thing!! The an is not used because that would mean "the woman and the girl" instead of just "a woman and a girl"

April 29, 2015

SineadEze

@Mike) I said an cailín aswell

April 30, 2018

Rosieerr

Why is it not Is bean Agus a cailin? Thank you

November 29, 2014

AednatAgain

Because you don't need "a" when translating it.

December 3, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Why would you capitalize "agus" or "and"? "a" is an English word. Irish has no indefinite artcle. The Irish word "an" means "the" in English, the definite article.

September 26, 2015

WKsXqW79

How come this app dsn't teach you the basic vocab before going into questions?

July 25, 2018

mwasson

This is how it teaches vocab (grammatical rules are usually in the lesson). Most of the time, especially for lower-level questions, you should be able to hover your mouse over the question text to see what the English translation is. And if you get it wrong, no worries--your goal is to learn, so learn it and get it correct next time.

July 25, 2018

Ugn620312

Why woman in different situations is bhean and now it's bean?

May 23, 2018

mwasson

Normally, it's "bean." Feminine nouns after the definite article "an" are lenitied--this will be explained in a later lesson, but it means that you put an h after most initial constants.

May 23, 2018

AgustinRec6

Why sometimes woman is bhean and other times bean?

May 1, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Irish nouns are gendered. In the nominative case, feminine nouns are lenited after the singular definite article an.

bean is a feminine noun, therefore in the nominative case it is lenited after the singular definite article an.

bean - "(a) woman"
an bhean - "the woman"

May 1, 2019

Mr.Hop1

So confusing, but also very understandable. Thanks!

June 12, 2019

cill._.jm

why not Bean is cailín?

July 17, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.