"A woman and a girl."

Translation:Bean agus cailín.

4 years ago

22 Comments


mwasson
mwasson

Why would "an bean agus an cailín" not be appropriate? When is "an" required to show indefiniteness? Only in a complete sentence? Thanks!

4 years ago

mwasson
mwasson

Err, obviously (and not deleting because I'm sure other beginners will do this): because I'm mixing up English indefinite "an" with Irish definite "an". D'oh!

4 years ago

MacCionaodha

At least you realised it yourself!

4 years ago

Rebeccaa127498

you have

2 months ago

socksgirl1784

I did the same thing!! The an is not used because that would mean "the woman and the girl" instead of just "a woman and a girl"

3 years ago

SineadEze

@Mike) I said an cailín aswell

7 months ago

Rosieerr

Why is it not Is bean Agus a cailin? Thank you

4 years ago

AednatAgain

Because you don't need "a" when translating it.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Why would you capitalize "agus" or "and"? "a" is an English word. Irish has no indefinite artcle. The Irish word "an" means "the" in English, the definite article.

3 years ago

aegulig

I was expecting more introduction. Not thrown into deep end. But it wasn't as hard as I thought

2 years ago

wynteristhebest

Dang, i did the same thing, even though im irish i dont know how to speek it properly

2 years ago

esiversen

Typo... Really

3 years ago

buddhistspaceman

It doesnt accept 'bean is cailin'? Realistically, agus is rarely spelt out fully or spoken

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Use the Report a Problem button to bring it to the attention of the course creators.

3 years ago

buddhistspaceman

I do (and have been doing so ... mostly)!

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, provide this link to report it. http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm

3 years ago

CalebEmerson

its hard

3 years ago

bienandanza23

I just dont get it

1 year ago

Ugn620312

Why woman in different situations is bhean and now it's bean?

6 months ago

mwasson
mwasson

Normally, it's "bean." Feminine nouns after the definite article "an" are lenitied--this will be explained in a later lesson, but it means that you put an h after most initial constants.

6 months ago

WKsXqW79

How come this app dsn't teach you the basic vocab before going into questions?

4 months ago

mwasson
mwasson

This is how it teaches vocab (grammatical rules are usually in the lesson). Most of the time, especially for lower-level questions, you should be able to hover your mouse over the question text to see what the English translation is. And if you get it wrong, no worries--your goal is to learn, so learn it and get it correct next time.

4 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.