1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "A woman and a girl."

"A woman and a girl."

Translation:Bean agus cailín.

August 26, 2014

24 Comments


mwasson

Why would "an bean agus an cailín" not be appropriate? When is "an" required to show indefiniteness? Only in a complete sentence? Thanks!


mwasson

Err, obviously (and not deleting because I'm sure other beginners will do this): because I'm mixing up English indefinite "an" with Irish definite "an". D'oh!


MacCionaodha

At least you realised it yourself!


socksgirl1784

I did the same thing!! The an is not used because that would mean "the woman and the girl" instead of just "a woman and a girl"


[deactivated user]

    "An" in irish means "the" meaning if you put "an bean agus an cailin" you are saying "the woman and the girl" when you want to say a woman and a girl. Just try to remember that there is no term for "a" in Irish. - Don't worry, ive done this alot and im a beginner


SineadEze

    @Mike) I said an cailín aswell


Ugn620312

    Why woman in different situations is bhean and now it's bean?


mwasson

    Normally, it's "bean." Feminine nouns after the definite article "an" are lenitied--this will be explained in a later lesson, but it means that you put an h after most initial constants.


WKsXqW79

    How come this app dsn't teach you the basic vocab before going into questions?


mwasson

    This is how it teaches vocab (grammatical rules are usually in the lesson). Most of the time, especially for lower-level questions, you should be able to hover your mouse over the question text to see what the English translation is. And if you get it wrong, no worries--your goal is to learn, so learn it and get it correct next time.


Rosieerr

    Why is it not Is bean Agus a cailin? Thank you


AednatAgain

    Because you don't need "a" when translating it.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Why would you capitalize "agus" or "and"? "a" is an English word. Irish has no indefinite artcle. The Irish word "an" means "the" in English, the definite article.


AgustinRec6

    Why sometimes woman is bhean and other times bean?


SatharnPHL

    Irish nouns are gendered. In the nominative case, feminine nouns are lenited after the singular definite article an.

    bean is a feminine noun, therefore in the nominative case it is lenited after the singular definite article an.

    bean - "(a) woman"
    an bhean - "the woman"


Mr.Hop1

    So confusing, but also very understandable. Thanks!


cill._.jm

    why not Bean is cailín?


    [deactivated user]

      What do you mean by this question?


      [deactivated user]

        If you mean 'Why is it not "Bean is cailin" it is because "is" in irish doesn't mean "and" in english. "and" in English is "agus" in irish.

        If you mean 'why are bean and cailin different', it is because "bean" means woman and "cailin" means girl

        Wasn't sure what you meant but hope this helps!


Elizabeth485799

        When would I put "bean" and "bhean"?


SatharnPHL

        The Irish for "woman" is bean. You only use bhean or mbean if there is something in the sentence that will cause that change. If there is no cause, the word doesn't change.

        The only cause for the change to bhean that you've encountered so far is that feminine nouns like bean are lenited after the singular definite article an. That doesn't occur in this exercise.


ElizabethG322847

        It says a woman and a girl not women and girl

        Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.