Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Da questa mattina la clinica è vuota."

Translation:Since this morning the clinic is empty.

4 years ago

10 Comments


AndraJinx

I think that 'as of this morning' should also be accepted.

2 years ago

Andi592551

I do too, because that is what I wrote!

2 years ago

EGail

As of this morning means up until this morning, not since this morning. As of or up until means the action happened before the morning. Since means from the morning onward.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I am surprised by your comment, EGail.

Here in the UK, "as of this morning" means "from this morning", "starting this morning", or "counting from this morning until now".

"up until this morning" or "up to this morning" would be "all time before this morning".
(Of course something like "The clinic opened for business last week, but up to this morning it has been empty" would make more sense.)

After all these years, regional differences still occasionally take me by surprise. What region are you in?

3 months ago

Rompip
Rompip

I wrote DL's correct answer, but I wonder if 'Since this morning the clinic HAS BEEN empty ' would have been accepted? I was too chicken to try!

4 years ago

EGail

One cannot say from this morning the clinic is empty. One would say "since this morning, the clinic has been empty? From this morning is not proper. HAS BEEN is absolutely correct! Good Rompip. As of this morning implies what has happened before the morning, not since the morning. For eg. As of today, no one has registered for the course. That would mean, "Up until today", not after. "Since" implies the action or event started at that point.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I see your point, EGail.

I guess "As of this morning the clinic has been empty" could be used instead of "Up to this morning the clinic has been empty". The implication is that I checked the records this morning but I haven't re-checked them since then.

However, "As of this morning the clinic is empty" would imply that I have been here all day and there have been no patients yet. Does the Italian mean this?

3 months ago

Andi592551

"the clinic HAS BEEN empty" I don't think it would have been accepted because "è" is a present form of the verb, which as you already know translates, "it is"

2 years ago

roman2095
roman2095

"has been empty since" is accepted. English uses the present perfect tense in sentences like this where something that started in the past extends to the present, whereas the Romance languages commonly use the present tense for conditions/activities extending from the past up to the present. Using the present tense in an English sentence as in the "correct" answer above is actually incorrect.

2 months ago

slf_66

"From this morning" in this context makes no sense

3 months ago