"Léimannuachtán."

Translation:I read the newspaper.

4 years ago

33 Comments


Suomi
Suomi

That 'nuachtán' sounds so foreign to an English speaker. Such a different language!

4 years ago

jackthebiotic

I might find it a little easier to speak Irish, as I'm Polish and we have similar pronunciations ( like uisce) but it's still a very strange language. The grammar is so different!

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

yśkę? :-)

3 years ago

jackthebiotic

It sound more like Iśka ;) Or it's just me

3 years ago

jackthebiotic

At least, that's how I would spell it in Polish.

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

I know, only "yeti" begins with "y". Just having fun with Polish orthography :).

But you're deinfinely right about Polish and Irish having something in common. Irish leathan and caol consonants are similar to Polish's twarde i miękkie spółgłoski.

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Oh, and uisce should end in an e-sound, rather than an a.

3 years ago

jackthebiotic

It sound like it ends with 'a' though.. Hopefully Irish orthography isn't as hard as Polish!

3 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

Try iśkia as a Polish rendition. The "c" is also softened, although the speaker can't seem to do it.

3 years ago

dr.dandy

how do you tell when to pronounce vowels seperatly

3 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

ia and ua are pronounced "eea" and "ooa". ao and ae are (very roughly) "wee" and "weh".

ái, éi, í, ói, úi, are said the same as á, éa, ío, ó, ú.

The i at the end means the consonant afterwards is "slender" - with a very slight (consonant) "y" sound afterwards. o is used in io to cancel the softening effect that i has. léim is "lehmʸ". liom is "lim". é never occurs before a consonant: it must be either éa or éi.

These can all occur as short vowels (no accent) except for éa and úi, which represent different sounds without the accent.

, é, í, eo, , are roughly "yaa", "eh", "ee", "yoh", "yoo" as opposed to á, ae, , ó, ú ("aa", "weh", "wee" "oh" "oo").

The "e" and "i" mark the consonants in front as slender. You automatically soften consonants before "e" and "i" in English (but probably don't notice it), so I haven't written "yeh" or "yee".

To "unsoften" these sounds, you say a sort-of "w" sound before "ae" and "uí", but without rounding your lips. Gaeilge is something like "gwehlgʸa".

These can all occur as short vowels except eo and ae

You can also get eai, aei, aío, iúi, etc. but you can work these out quite easily if you bear in mind that the final i /o only affects the next consonant.

3 years ago

dr.dandy

go raibh maith agat this helped a lot in my pronunciation

3 years ago

jackthebiotic

Finally a sentence with English grammar!

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Purely accidentally, I assure you :)

3 years ago

gordian12

I still don't understand why it won't let me use progressive tense - "I am reading the newspaper". It's so unnatural to use the simple present - in this case I would even read it as past tense, pronouncing the verb as "red". Irish doesn't even have a progressive tense, so why not let me equate them?

2 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

Irish does have a progressive tense, which is why Duolingo won't let you equate them.

"I am reading the newspaper" would be táim ag léigh an nuachtán. The progressive tense is taught in later skills.

2 years ago

Fussenbother

Gracias.

2 years ago

jhann19
jhann19

Táim ag léamh an nuachtán.

10 months ago

galaxyrocker

an nuachtáin. Gotta put it in the genitive.

6 months ago

aoiferox

Irish can be very confusing and imagine - 4 year olds are expected to learn this! I do Irish in school and I have a terrible Irish teacher this year, so I hoped on to duolingo (I was helping make Irish a few years ago) and started to learn it here!

2 years ago

mise505479
mise505479

the female voice ,for me, is difficult to understand, b's and n's sounds like m's and don't hear some of the words, or is it me?

9 months ago

learningherpes

you poor chap. welcome to the wonderful world of irish

1 month ago

Patback20

Ok, so maybe this is addressed in a later lesson, but are there distinct words for read(reed) and read(red)?

7 months ago

galaxyrocker

No. The command form is léigh, whereas the past tense is also léigh, though followed by a pronoun. In native speech in some dialects, they are pronounced differently, but they're written the same.

6 months ago

Andres.Campe
Andres.Campe

What's the difference between "na" and "an" as the article "the"?

4 months ago

learningherpes

"na" is the plural "an" is the singular there is no word for "a" in irish

1 month ago

Johanna665391

The ch is nearly the same in German

1 month ago

learningherpes

can this not technically be translated as "the newspaper jumps"?

1 month ago

davidcwalls
davidcwalls
Mod
Plus

"The newspaper jumps" would be Léimeann an nuachtán

1 month ago

alice.omalley11

That is completely wrong. 'Leim' means jump, not read. It should be 'Leigh me an nuachtan'. how could you get it so wrong.

1 year ago

jhann19
jhann19

No, it's correct. "Léim an nuachtán" could translate as an order meaning "Jump the newspaper", but it's fairly obvious that the "Léim" in this case is a shortened form of "Léann mé".

10 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.