1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Léim an nuachtán."

"Léim an nuachtán."

Translation:I read the newspaper.

August 26, 2014

40 Comments


Suomi

That 'nuachtán' sounds so foreign to an English speaker. Such a different language!

August 26, 2014

jackthebiotic

I might find it a little easier to speak Irish, as I'm Polish and we have similar pronunciations ( like uisce) but it's still a very strange language. The grammar is so different!


jackthebiotic

It sound more like Iśka ;) Or it's just me


jackthebiotic

At least, that's how I would spell it in Polish.


ataltane

I know, only "yeti" begins with "y". Just having fun with Polish orthography :).

But you're deinfinely right about Polish and Irish having something in common. Irish leathan and caol consonants are similar to Polish's twarde i miękkie spółgłoski.


ataltane

Oh, and uisce should end in an e-sound, rather than an a.


jackthebiotic

It sound like it ends with 'a' though.. Hopefully Irish orthography isn't as hard as Polish!


balbhan

Try iśkia as a Polish rendition. The "c" is also softened, although the speaker can't seem to do it.


lumpywizard

As an English speaker, nuachtán sounds similar to nocturn.


AndrBallon

not for everyone Not for me.


aoiferox

Irish can be very confusing and imagine - 4 year olds are expected to learn this! I do Irish in school and I have a terrible Irish teacher this year, so I hoped on to duolingo (I was helping make Irish a few years ago) and started to learn it here!


dr.dandy

how do you tell when to pronounce vowels seperatly


balbhan

ia and ua are pronounced "eea" and "ooa". ao and ae are (very roughly) "wee" and "weh".

ái, éi, í, ói, úi, are said the same as á, éa, ío, ó, ú.

The i at the end means the consonant afterwards is "slender" - with a very slight (consonant) "y" sound afterwards. o is used in io to cancel the softening effect that i has. léim is "lehmʸ". liom is "lim". é never occurs before a consonant: it must be either éa or éi.

These can all occur as short vowels (no accent) except for éa and úi, which represent different sounds without the accent.

, é, í, eo, , are roughly "yaa", "eh", "ee", "yoh", "yoo" as opposed to á, ae, , ó, ú ("aa", "weh", "wee" "oh" "oo").

The "e" and "i" mark the consonants in front as slender. You automatically soften consonants before "e" and "i" in English (but probably don't notice it), so I haven't written "yeh" or "yee".

To "unsoften" these sounds, you say a sort-of "w" sound before "ae" and "uí", but without rounding your lips. Gaeilge is something like "gwehlgʸa".

These can all occur as short vowels except eo and ae

You can also get eai, aei, aío, iúi, etc. but you can work these out quite easily if you bear in mind that the final i /o only affects the next consonant.


dr.dandy

go raibh maith agat this helped a lot in my pronunciation


Johanna665391

The ch is nearly the same in German


AtriyaKoll

At least very similar to the "ch" in "machen", not very similar to it in "riechen" for example...


jackthebiotic

Finally a sentence with English grammar!


ataltane

Purely accidentally, I assure you :)


gordian12

I still don't understand why it won't let me use progressive tense - "I am reading the newspaper". It's so unnatural to use the simple present - in this case I would even read it as past tense, pronouncing the verb as "red". Irish doesn't even have a progressive tense, so why not let me equate them?


balbhan

Irish does have a progressive tense, which is why Duolingo won't let you equate them.

"I am reading the newspaper" would be táim ag léigh an nuachtán. The progressive tense is taught in later skills.


jhann19

Táim ag léamh an nuachtán.


galaxyrocker

an nuachtáin. Gotta put it in the genitive.


mise505479

the female voice ,for me, is difficult to understand, b's and n's sounds like m's and don't hear some of the words, or is it me?


learningherpes

you poor chap. welcome to the wonderful world of irish


Patback20

Ok, so maybe this is addressed in a later lesson, but are there distinct words for read(reed) and read(red)?


galaxyrocker

No. The command form is léigh, whereas the past tense is also léigh, though followed by a pronoun. In native speech in some dialects, they are pronounced differently, but they're written the same.


Andres.Campe

What's the difference between "na" and "an" as the article "the"?


learningherpes

"na" is the plural "an" is the singular there is no word for "a" in irish


learningherpes

can this not technically be translated as "the newspaper jumps"?


davidcwalls

"The newspaper jumps" would be Léimeann an nuachtán


maria862373

I wtote leim an nuachtan... why iis it wrong?


Dylan287239

Is it not "Léigh me an nuachtán" thats what i learned in school


SatharnPHL
Mod

léigh mé an nuachtán -past tense - "I read (pronounced red) the newspaper"
léim an nuachtán - present tense - "I read (pronounced reed) the newspaper"

Because the written English sentence is ambiguous, both the past and present tense sentences in Irish should be accepted, but the present tense is the default, because this exercise occurs before the past tense is introduced.


Borkas92

Léim means jump, not read, wtf? Léigh means read!


SatharnPHL
Mod

The present tense form of léigh is léann. First person present tense verbs take a synthetic form where (a)im replaces the (e)ann ending, so the synthetic form of léann mé is léim.

While that looks like the imperative of the verb léim - "jump", and, because you can't lenite a word that starts with l, so the past tense of that verb is also léim, léim an nuachtán is far more likely to be "I read (present tense) the newspaper" than "The newspaper jumped".

Note that you might also be confused by the fact that, in English, "read" (pronounced reed) is spelled exactly the same way as "read" (pronounced red), even though one is present tense, and the other is past tense.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.