"The girls and the boys."

Translation:Na cailíní agus na buachaillí.

4 years ago

33 Comments


TabulaRasa5

I remember 'buachaillí' by remembering it sounds almost like 'broccoli.'

4 years ago

Irish001

That will be helpfull thanks

4 years ago

RachelJad

I remember boy because it looks similar to boy child (buachail) and boys is buachille (which is longer than boys)

But I think broccoli is better! :D

3 years ago

CassandraB996280

I do not understand when to use "na" instead of "an" and vice versa. Can anyone explain?

4 years ago

liamog
liamog

an = the / of

na = the (plural) / of

  • an cailín = the girl
  • na cailíní = the girls
  • an buachaill = the boy
  • na buachaillí = the boys
4 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Thank you my friend

    3 years ago

HollyMerri1

    Go raibh maith agat!

    1 year ago

ruthie216
    ruthie216

    Is the plural (generally) formed by adding "í"?

    4 years ago

talideon
    talideon

    No, but there are rules for figuring out the noun declension and gender, and from that you can determine how to form the nominative plural, genitive singular, and genitive plural forms: http://www.nualeargais.ie/foghlaim/nouns.php

    That might seem like a lot to take in, once you internalise it, it's pretty straightforward.

    4 years ago

Ditty_Kitty

    Well, from what I've seen, no. Remember, "men" is "fir" and "women" is "mna".

    4 years ago

ruthie216
    ruthie216

    Yes, that's right, but I was wondering if those were irregular plurals and the general rule is adding "í". I could be totally wrong though.

    4 years ago

magrise
    magrise

    It depends on which declension the noun belongs to. I imagine they'll explain the different declension groups later in the course.

    4 years ago

ruthie216
    ruthie216

    Thank you!

    4 years ago

mimi72129

    What is declension?

    3 years ago

Rae.F
    Rae.F

    It's where the form of a noun changes to reflect its particular grammatical aspect.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Declension

    3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
    tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

kjdavis98

    I typed "An cailini (with the accents in the right places) agus an buachailli" and I think that might have been an important thing to get wrong bc i didn't know an was the for singular terms and na was the for plural terms.

    4 years ago

Rae.F
    Rae.F

    Can someone explain why it isn't "Na chailíní agus na mbuachaillí"?

    4 years ago

ataltane
    ataltane

    Well, because it isn't :). But why do you think it would be?

    It is true that you say bean but an bhean. However, that doesn't extend to the (nominative) plural. And—perhaps surprisingly—cailín is a masculine noun, so you say an cailín. I mention this, because you have séimhiú on cailín and urú on buachaillí in your proposed sentence, and I can only suppose that's because you think they're grammatically opposite in gender.

    3 years ago

Rae.F
    Rae.F

    Why did I think it would be? No idea. All I knew was that the lesson page gave us the words spelled one way but the actual lessons wanted the words spelled another way.

    I've just gotten to eclipsis and lenition today, so your reply to my question is well-timed. :)

    Go raibh maith agat.

    3 years ago

ataltane
    ataltane

    The mutations are fun :).

    3 years ago

CJ.Dennis
    CJ.Dennis

    When would you use "chailíní"? It always gives me this word to choose, and like a fool I always select it and get the sentence wrong. If I understand correctly, it's not a different word but also means "girls".

    2 years ago

astraeatrepe

    Does anyone else find it really hard with this font to see when the i has an accent? It's really frustrating.

    2 years ago

MarkB900265
    MarkB900265

    so I misspelled buachailli => buachilli missed the a why did it mark the whole thing wrong rather than give the you made a small error - I've made worse mistakes where it said almost right

    4 years ago

7thirish

    I just never get the spelling right. I often recognize the words but can't spell the so I get it wrong

    4 years ago

Aria487
    Aria487

    If you see the words more often(specially when you're doing something other than learning!) you're more likely to remember, so I hear.

    3 years ago

grapespurple

    me to

    2 years ago

BrandonBalenger

    I felt the same way. Instead of continuing with new lessons I have been practicing old ones. I'm getting much better at spelling.

    1 year ago

RosaleenRy

    You have changed the word from an to na as I learned as a child in Dublin an meant the

    2 years ago

Rae.F
    Rae.F

    an is the singular the and na is the plural the.
    an cailín
    na cailíní
    an buachaill
    na buachaillí

    2 years ago

hughfrazer5

    I'm starting for the first time and I was wondering if anyone had any tips on learning irish

    1 year ago

TimMcGerve1

    I could SWEAR I spelled it all correctly.

    1 year ago

NoreenWall

    I knew the word but could not spell it

    1 year ago
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.