Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"His shoe"

Translation:El zapato de él

2
5 years ago

25 Comments


PaulineAnn

Su zapato - it was marked as correct.

17
Reply5 years ago

ApostolosG11

There was no option for "su zapato"

2
Reply3 months ago

tanmay.pat

Ya true

0
Reply4 years ago

RMHatz

Same here

0
Reply3 years ago

taufiikhidayat

Why there are de and el

11
Reply3 years ago

niraj.pkl

Sus zapato is also correct

6
Reply4 years ago

Kim905776

I answered this way and was marked wrong?

0
Reply4 months ago

cboone2

Why is the article "El" required?

2
Reply5 years ago

amrishparmar

"El zapato de él" literally translates to "The shoe of his". Objects often need to be defined before describing their properties, hence the "El" article.

12
Reply5 years ago

IfeanyiTon

Thanks bro!

0
Reply3 months ago

JasminD

Why would tu zapato be incorrect?

0
Reply5 years ago

amrishparmar

"Tu zapato" would mean "Your shoe" not "His".

6
Reply5 years ago

rumo0
rumo0

and why is el zapato suyo wrong? or is suyo only for "you" if using usted?

0
Reply4 years ago

catcampion

We don't have two different words for "his," in English, so let's use first person as an example: My shoe (mi zapato) vs. The shoe is mine (el Zapato es mío) Su is to mi what suyo is to mío: His shoe (Su zapato) vs. The shoe is his (El zapato es el suyo)

16
Reply4 years ago

devinc1981

Nice , como tu

1
Reply4 years ago

tanmay.pat

El and La are of great significance in Spanish. It's very important to use it wisely.

0
Reply4 years ago

ishmaelh

Another messy sentence. I fear that going deeper into these lessons I will encounter more trouble!

0
Reply4 years ago

EmilyBenno

Why cant you just do "El zapato"? Or would that mean the shoe?

0
Reply3 years ago

ViktorHelgi

Yes it would mean your shoe

0
Reply3 years ago

Ellenestime1

he is él el without the sign is the so él zapato should be accepted i think.

0
Reply2 years ago

DavidOhlin

"Él zapato" means "He shoe", which doesn't make much sense. You probably mean "Su zapato", i.e. "His shoe". If "su" is not an available answer, try "El zapato de él" which literally means "The shoe of him". It's a roundabout way of saying the same thing.

1
Reply2 months ago

sweet365

That dont make any sense:-

0
Reply3 years ago

Ellenestime1

I think él zapato should be accepted as well

0
Reply2 years ago

LisaFitzwater

El zapato was marked as wrong but there was no Su in the word box....

0
Reply4 months ago

Marina433392

Su zapato es mas correcto, cuando puedan corrijanlo, gracias

0
Reply2 months ago