"An chulaith."

Translation:The suit.

4 years ago

27 Comments


Brendan_nadnerB
Brendan_nadnerB

"culaith" takes a h here when it's preceded by "an" - that means it's a feminine noun, right? Just wanted to double-check because the distinction between masculine/feminine nouns has puzzled me before.

4 years ago

liamog
liamog

That's right. Other feminine nouns are: an chloch (the stone), an bhean (the woman). But oddly, "cailín" (girl) is masculine so it's an cailín (the girl).

4 years ago

Brendan_nadnerB
Brendan_nadnerB

Cool, thanks. =) Just wanted to make sure. For some reason we were never really taught about masculine/feminine nouns in school, and I found the distinction much easier to understand in French than in Irish.

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

You might find this useful then: http://www.nualeargais.ie/foghlaim/nouns.php

4 years ago

Mediterranean

Shouldn't the word "cloch" be masculine according to this diagram? (m1)

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

No. That diagram leaves out a few things. Monosyllabic words ending in -och are f2, and 'cloch' is one of those.

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

Anything ending in -ín is masculine. Still, at least the girl would get addressed as 'sí' - consider the case of the stallion, stail, and thus addressed as feminine!

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Diminutives ending in -ín are masculine; there are non-diminutives such as aintín which are feminine.

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

You're right. I ought to have been clearer about that.

3 years ago

MacCionaodha

correct

4 years ago

mimi72129

so is culaith <suit> the same word for different meanings , such as <a suit> of clothes, and <a law suit>...?

3 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

"culaith" has several meanings but not law suit. law suit = agra dlí

See http://www.focloir.ie/en/search/ei/direct/?q=suit

and http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/culaith

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

It would be nice if Duolingo taught the gender of nouns as we were learning the nouns.

3 years ago

kplife
kplife

I always find myself wanting to write "An holla!" when I get this in audio.

4 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

It sounds like "An challah" to me, (pronounced "HHallah"), which is ceremonial bread eaten by Jews on certain religious occasions.

1 year ago

FjollydurLupa

How am I supposed to understand what's spoken when duolingo never tells me how it's pronounced in the first place? am I missing something? Because I think duolingo should have a spoken dictionary/ vocab list built in so I can get used to these pronunciations.

1 year ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Frequently, when the question does not ask for understanding of spoken language, there still would appear the loudspeaker icon in blue at the top of the discussion page, and this would again frequently have one pronounciation of the word. Always worthwhile testing.

Unfortunately the pronounciation changes from case to case with some rules, which makes Irish pronounciation almost as hard to grasp, as English pronounciation. wear, tear, great ... (BTW would you pronouce the great Sligoman's name W B Yeats with an "a" or with an "e"?)

1 year ago

Quiltaa
Quiltaa

i still don´t understand why culaith is eclipsed in "ar an gculaith" and lenited in "an chulaith". When culaith is femine, why don´t we have to add a "c" in the first sentence instead of the "g"?

3 years ago

michelleplus8

I don't quite understand your question. When a word that starts with C is eclipsed, you always add a G in front of it. AFAIK, there aren't any words that get a C added in front of them when they are eclipsed.

3 years ago

Quiltaa
Quiltaa

My fault, sorry. I wanted to ask why we don´t have to add an "h" instead of the "g" , so that it is lenited in both sentences. But as far as i understand it, "ar an" always causes eclipse, no matter if the noun is feminine or masculine.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

In Ulster Irish, ar an chulaith would be used; in the other dialects, ar an gculaith would be used. The same lenition/eclipsis distinction would apply to a masculine noun, e.g. ar an bhóthar in Ulster Irish, ar an mbóthar in the other dialects.

2 years ago

Quiltaa
Quiltaa

It is kind of frustrating for learners but thanks for the info ;)

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

There are two different rules at work; an chulaith (the lenition of a feminine non-genitive noun after an) applies in all dialects, while ar an chulaith vs. ar an gculaith (the mutation of a noun of either gender after a preposition + an) varies by dialect.

2 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

I believe, this has a decent pronounciation with "ch" like in amach or other similar words.

Where I am confused is, that sometines the ch in the beginning of a word is rather pronounced as "h", like frequently the say on the radio "seo chugainn" as "sho hogan".

1 year ago

moloughl
moloughl

Munster Irish pronounces words closest to the way they are spelled. Listen to how chuig is pronounced in the three dialects here

1 year ago

FjollydurLupa

I'm pretty sure that's because in both "chugainn" and "culaith" the c is modified by the broad vowel "u". I'm not sure if "ch" is any different from "c", but it seems like you're getting tripped up by the way broad and slender vowels change a consonant's pronunciation. A O and U are broad, E and I are slender.

1 year ago

BaiShann
BaiShannPlus

ooookay. My answer was "the suit" and it was marked WRONG!!!

3 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.