"An chulaith."

Translation:The suit.

August 26, 2014

27 Comments

Sorted by top post

Brendan_nadnerB

"culaith" takes a h here when it's preceded by "an" - that means it's a feminine noun, right? Just wanted to double-check because the distinction between masculine/feminine nouns has puzzled me before.

August 26, 2014

liamog

That's right. Other feminine nouns are: an chloch (the stone), an bhean (the woman). But oddly, "cailín" (girl) is masculine so it's an cailín (the girl).

August 26, 2014

Brendan_nadnerB

Cool, thanks. =) Just wanted to make sure. For some reason we were never really taught about masculine/feminine nouns in school, and I found the distinction much easier to understand in French than in Irish.

August 26, 2014

talideon

You might find this useful then: http://www.nualeargais.ie/foghlaim/nouns.php

August 28, 2014

Mediterranean

Shouldn't the word "cloch" be masculine according to this diagram? (m1)

December 19, 2014

talideon

No. That diagram leaves out a few things. Monosyllabic words ending in -och are f2, and 'cloch' is one of those.

December 19, 2014

LindaRoone2

Go raibh maith agat.

November 20, 2018

talideon

Anything ending in -ín is masculine. Still, at least the girl would get addressed as 'sí' - consider the case of the stallion, stail, and thus addressed as feminine!

August 28, 2014

scilling

Diminutives ending in -ín are masculine; there are non-diminutives such as aintín which are feminine.

March 1, 2015

talideon

You're right. I ought to have been clearer about that.

March 1, 2015

MacCionaodha

correct

August 27, 2014

mimi72129

so is culaith <suit> the same word for different meanings , such as <a suit> of clothes, and <a law suit>...?

April 10, 2015

[deactivated user]

    "culaith" has several meanings but not law suit. law suit = agra dlí

    See http://www.focloir.ie/en/search/ei/direct/?q=suit

    and http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/culaith

    July 13, 2015

RozieToez

    It would be nice if Duolingo taught the gender of nouns as we were learning the nouns.

    June 29, 2015

kplife

    I always find myself wanting to write "An holla!" when I get this in audio.

    October 10, 2014

CJ.Dennis

    It sounds like "An challah" to me, (pronounced "HHallah"), which is ceremonial bread eaten by Jews on certain religious occasions.

    August 26, 2017

FjollydurLupa

    How am I supposed to understand what's spoken when duolingo never tells me how it's pronounced in the first place? am I missing something? Because I think duolingo should have a spoken dictionary/ vocab list built in so I can get used to these pronunciations.

    June 25, 2017

Ballygawley

    Frequently, when the question does not ask for understanding of spoken language, there still would appear the loudspeaker icon in blue at the top of the discussion page, and this would again frequently have one pronounciation of the word. Always worthwhile testing.

    Unfortunately the pronounciation changes from case to case with some rules, which makes Irish pronounciation almost as hard to grasp, as English pronounciation. wear, tear, great ... (BTW would you pronouce the great Sligoman's name W B Yeats with an "a" or with an "e"?)

    July 3, 2017

Quiltaa

    i still don´t understand why culaith is eclipsed in "ar an gculaith" and lenited in "an chulaith". When culaith is femine, why don´t we have to add a "c" in the first sentence instead of the "g"?

    June 12, 2015

michelleplus8

    I don't quite understand your question. When a word that starts with C is eclipsed, you always add a G in front of it. AFAIK, there aren't any words that get a C added in front of them when they are eclipsed.

    July 4, 2015

Quiltaa

    My fault, sorry. I wanted to ask why we don´t have to add an "h" instead of the "g" , so that it is lenited in both sentences. But as far as i understand it, "ar an" always causes eclipse, no matter if the noun is feminine or masculine.

    July 6, 2015

scilling

    In Ulster Irish, ar an chulaith would be used; in the other dialects, ar an gculaith would be used. The same lenition/eclipsis distinction would apply to a masculine noun, e.g. ar an bhóthar in Ulster Irish, ar an mbóthar in the other dialects.

    April 30, 2016

Quiltaa

    It is kind of frustrating for learners but thanks for the info ;)

    May 6, 2016

scilling

    There are two different rules at work; an chulaith (the lenition of a feminine non-genitive noun after an) applies in all dialects, while ar an chulaith vs. ar an gculaith (the mutation of a noun of either gender after a preposition + an) varies by dialect.

    May 6, 2016

Ballygawley

    I believe, this has a decent pronounciation with "ch" like in amach or other similar words.

    Where I am confused is, that sometines the ch in the beginning of a word is rather pronounced as "h", like frequently the say on the radio "seo chugainn" as "sho hogan".

    December 6, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Munster Irish pronounces words closest to the way they are spelled. Listen to how chuig is pronounced in the three dialects here

      December 7, 2016

FjollydurLupa

      I'm pretty sure that's because in both "chugainn" and "culaith" the c is modified by the broad vowel "u". I'm not sure if "ch" is any different from "c", but it seems like you're getting tripped up by the way broad and slender vowels change a consonant's pronunciation. A O and U are broad, E and I are slender.

      June 25, 2017
      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.