1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Maidin go tráthnóna."

"Maidin go tráthnóna."

Translation:Morning to evening.

August 26, 2014

21 Comments


Shoukra

Reported: Shouldn't "tráthnóna" also be translated as "afternoon", no?


alibax

I tried "dawn to dusk." No go. :(


Wengusflengus

I thought this didn't make sense so I added 'from' in the beginning of the sentence... which didn't work, obviously... does it make sense to ye?


nahuatl1939

if DUO gives afternoon as an alternate translation, why is it considered WRONG ??


il_piccione

if "trathnona" is until nightfall, wouldn't "morning to nighfall" be valid?


Cxom

No, evening and nightfall aren't the same thing.


kateycoyle

How are they different? They're listed as synonyms in my dictionary.


Cxom

Evening describes an ambiguous period of time, while nightfall is more so a specific event, like sunset. While they may in some contexts be nearly the same thing, at the very least, they have different words in English, and so it makes sense that Duo wants the specific translation of one. It wouldn't, after all, make very much sense if I came up to someone and said "Good Nightfall!"


1010201018

I really don´t understand this word. What does tráthnóna actually stand for? just evening? Or should I be able to say "Morning up until nightfall"?


Mikemilg

Irish does not distinguish between afternoon & evening. The day is split between morning "tráthnóna" and night.


1010201018

So should the answer "Morning up until nightfall/night" be accepted then, as "tráthnóna" neither describes afternoon nor evening but the time in between morning and night? Or does it have to be translated as evening as that´s the closest in English?


Mikemilg

"Morning up until nightfall/night" sounds like it includes morning. "Between morning and night" would be more correct, but a bit long-winded. "Afternoon" or "Evening" would be better, whichever seems most appropriate.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So are you telling me "go" means "between", but Duolingo has it as meaning "to"?


scilling

There’s more than one Irish word go ; this one corresponds to the go³ entry.


Searlasmane

Tráthnóna (usually pronounced by native speakers with an 'h' sounded after the á, by the way) means the period between around 13:00 and around 19:00 - after the morning, before the night, which is oíche.


GrainneWaterford

Which means it also can be translated as "afternoon", at least before 6pm


erjegenfisk

Should the "th" be aspirated or not?


scilling

The Munster pronunciation of tráthnóna sounds like tráthóna, so the th will be heard (and the first n won’t be heard) in that pronunciation. The Connacht and Ulster pronunciations sound like tránóna, so the th won’t be heard in those pronunciations.


nahuatl1939

could this be catholic church influence ? In Latin NONA means "HORA NONA " in Spanish, i.e. middle of the afternoon.. Could "trath" be related to Portuguese " Tras" meaning " beyond" Tras os Montes = beyond the mountains ? So trathnona = beyond(after) middle afternoon..


Chr.Perrotta

Mnemonics: tráthnóna -> trans-noon Hope it helps!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.