1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Oibríonn na póilíní."

"Oibríonn na póilíní."

Translation:The police officers work.

August 26, 2014

24 Comments


flint72

I think that "gardaí" should be accepted in English, since nobody says "police" in Ireland, we say "gardaí", or just "gards".

It is again similar to the case of "Taoiseach", "gaeilgeoir" and "gaeltacht", words which are loan-words from Irish into Hiberno-English.


MacCionaodha

Technically though there is a difference between Gardaí Síochana and Póiíni. and of course most of the people from outside Ireland are not familiar with Gardaí


flint72

Oh yes, of course, but that's why I think Gardaí should perhaps also be accepted.

What is the difference? We only have the Gardaí, as far as I was aware? Not including the Special Forces or the Rangers that is.


dubhais

Please see my latest post. While I agree that we should accept it, it is not the best translation of this sentence, as it assumes an Irish context where there is none.


ColetteRoc

I do not agree with you. If I learn French, there is an automatic French context to the language acquisition. Likewise with Irish and with all other languages.

Also, it's only one sentence not a paragraph or essay, which may well have different contexts. One sentence at beginners stage is normally within the context of the language that is being studied.


dubhais

I don’t think you’ve considered that it could be in a Northern Ireland rather than an Republic of Ireland context, both of which be could be discussed in an Irish context. There are different police forces for both jurisdictions. The word choice in the original sentence would strongly suggest the latter, but it could equally refer to any police force around the world.


MacCionaodha

not 100% but if you look at the etymology, police police the laws where as Gardaí were to keep the peace! nut it should be accepted and prob will after beta


ColetteRoc

Anyone on this app is learning Irish, thus knowing our culture and idioms are intrinsic to this process.


dubhais

If a person is not Irish and learning here, they are less likely to offer “guards/Gardaí” as a translation of “póilíní”, as that would require them to know another Irish word and that it is used to refer to the police force in the 26 counties.

If anyone should wish to know more details about Irish society and culture, beyond the language, I think that is largely outside of the remit of a course of this nature, although I would encourage them to read the relevant Wikipedia entries for a broad overview of the relevant history of policing in all parts of Ireland in the last century.


MonaLisaBb

It's " Garda" or " Gardaí".


soupandbread

"nobody in Ireland says police" Wow, slow down there pilgrim. An garda siochána only 'police' 26 of irelands 32 (rightly or wrongly). We have many names for the police up here in the North but no one says 'gardaí' unless referring to the southern force.


JohnClayborn

So this was an interesting discussion thread. Ive also been learning Irish from Nemo and Rosetta Stone. Both taught "gardaí" as the word for police. It dudnt wven occur to me that they would have a different word until this lesson.


dinosaur77

I'm English, and I was initially very confused, because I have always thought that the term for police in Irish is "gardai". Having read through the discussion here, I understand why the generic term has been used in these lessons, but I would have really appreciated a note explaining this when the term was translated.

For a moment, I wondered whether I'd accidentally swapped language courses. Mind you, it is quite early in the morning, and I'm easily confused... :-)!


ginagillen

why is the police are working wrong?


galaxyrocker

Because Irish, like English, has a separate construction for present progressive and present habitual (which, in the speech of natives, is all the simple present can refer to for most verbs).


AinePoilin

What about "the police works"?


SatharnPHL

na pólíní is plural - in English, "works" is only used for 3rd person singular, not 3rd person plural.


dubhais

Has anyone heard of Northern Ireland?


kayrama

Just wanted to say that I live in Canada near the "Gaeltacht Bhuan Mheiriceá Thuaidh" and the Irish speakers I know from this area and from America would also use póilíní and not Garda or Gardaí so it makes sense to me to learn póilíní with this course! Thought I'd let you know, since you seem to be getting a lot of backlash for it.


dubhais

It is fitting that someone from Canada should comment after I referenced Mounties! I must admit that I didn't expect this topic to be so controversial.


CatMcCat

I'm also from Canada and I've heard of gardai, probably from Irish movies. I guess I was surprised to see poilini. Not trying to stir anything up though, just sayin'.


kayrama

I've heard of the Gardaí through the news and movies, what I meant was more that the few Irish speakers I do know here wouldn't refer to, say, the OPP as Gardaí, they'd use póilíní instead.


ColetteRoc

In Ireland the police are referred to as,"the guards" or "the gardaí". We do not refer to them as "police officers". As this is the Irish language app, the translations should reflect Irish culture. Please amend Duolingo. Thank you.


dubhais

The preferred translation is consistent with that found in the main bilingual Irish dictionaries. Nonetheless, we do accept other terms that do not appear there .

Again, you are referring to the 26 counties exclusively.

https://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fgb/póil%C3%ADn

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.