Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Oibríonn na póilíní."

Translation:The police officers work.

4 years ago

16 Comments


flint72
flint72

I think that "gardaí" should be accepted in English, since nobody says "police" in Ireland, we say "gardaí", or just "gards".

It is again similar to the case of "Taoiseach", "gaeilgeoir" and "gaeltacht", words which are loan-words from Irish into Hiberno-English.

4 years ago

MacCionaodha

Technically though there is a difference between Gardaí Síochana and Póiíni. and of course most of the people from outside Ireland are not familiar with Gardaí

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Oh yes, of course, but that's why I think Gardaí should perhaps also be accepted.

What is the difference? We only have the Gardaí, as far as I was aware? Not including the Special Forces or the Rangers that is.

4 years ago

dubhais
dubhais
Mod

Please see my latest post. While I agree that we should accept it, it is not the best translation of this sentence, as it assumes an Irish context where there is none.

4 years ago

WolfhoundJack

This was just a strange decision to me. The chances of a user of Gaeilge needing to know the generic term for police over "na Gardaí" is unimaginably small.

4 years ago

dubhais
dubhais
Mod

While it is true that when referring to the police service in the Republic of Ireland it is correct and common to use their designated title, an Irish speaker would indeed use this term to refer to the police service of other jurisdictions, including Northern Ireland, which has a sizeable population of Irish speakers, other policing services, such as the military police, and police services in general.

According to www.potafocal.com, the word is 1,053rd in order of frequency, which you will find to be accurate by listening to any Irish language news report; thus, its inclusion is more than justified within the course.

4 years ago

WolfhoundJack

Where does Garda/Gardaí fall? I agree with all that you write, my question is order. This was encountered first by myself in the Ireland 1 section. I am fairly confident that Gardaí will be encountered before póilíní.

4 years ago

dubhais
dubhais
Mod

I believe our discussion is at cross purposes.

To answer your question, Garda is more frequent in usage at 536th in order of frequency, but to make this about frequency of usage is to miss the point. The addendum to my previous post was intended to demonstrate the high-frequency of the piece of vocabulary under scrutiny.

Apologies for repetition from my previous post, but it is only natural that the term is used more frequently as most Irish speakers are resident in the Republic of Ireland and use the term to refer to the civilian police force of that country, the one most likely to be under discussion there. To conclude from this, however, that the probability of an Irish speaker using the term 'póilíní’ is ‘unimaginably small’ is to stretch the imagination very little as it is entirely dependent on the context.

If an Irish speaker were to refer to the PSNI or NYPD, the chances of them using 'Garda’ are indeed ‘unimaginably small’, as it can only refer to the police force of the Republic of Ireland, hence its capitalisation; it is a proper noun and can only be used properly thusly. In the isolated context of this sentence, to use the term ’Gardaí' would be highly presumptuous amongst other things; therefore, priority is rightly given to the generic term.

As a side issue, while the term 'Garda' is likely to be encountered by learners first and may be included in Ireland-specific lessons in the future, the generic terms are more appropriate for learners outside of Ireland as their use is generalisable to their circumstances. For Irish learners, the term 'Garda' is already commonly understood by English speakers in this context, and, as such, it does not need to be taught to them, just as the meaning of NYPD does not need to be taught to New Yorkers.

To give priority unnecessarily to Ireland-specific terms would parochialise our course and, thereby, do a disservice to our learners, who may have a burning desire to discuss the affairs of more than one police force.

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Well I certainly don't agree with your fourth paragraph there. Living in England, with lots of other Irish freidnds here, we still refer to the police here as the Gards, just as we would at home. And if I were to have a conversation in Irish with any of them, I definitely wouldn't use "póilíní", since I had honestly never heard the word before this course. It may be incorrect to call the English police "gards/ gáirdí", but it is certainly what I would use in everyday speeh, regardless of my location, as a Hiberno-English synonym of "police".

4 years ago

WolfhoundJack

That has been my experience here in Texas as well with ex-pats (from whom I learned what Irish I have). Garda/Gardaí is just as likely a term as "cops" in slang or casual speech.

Dubhais mentioned the news for póilíní, which seemed spot on because I only ever encountered the word when my Irish was good enough to be able to listen to TG4 broadcasts and I had to look it up the first time.

But, whatever, if it is going to be accepted as another possible answer that'll get the mission accomplished.

4 years ago

dubhais
dubhais
Mod

You may not agree with it, but what you say in your post would seem to agree with it unless I have misunderstood. I have already conceded that we should accept it as a translation, but it is not the best one for the reasons outlined above and, at further risk of repetition, below.

'Gardaí' and its associated terms are proper nouns, which derive from and refer exclusively to An Garda Síochana when used correctly in Irish or in Hiberno-English or indeed any dialect thereof. A "garda", on the other-hand, is a "guard" or "guardian". The police in England are neither even if called so. In a similar way, I might refer to them as Mounties, but, unless they are moonlighting in Canada, this does not make them so.

Individual usage is idiosyncratic and impossible to address, as it is self-referential by nature. In any case, I am happy that you learned a new term from the course.

4 years ago

dubhais
dubhais
Mod

I think like true wolfhound you have sniffed out the truth. The news is formal usage subject to regulation, to which we can cater easily the course, what you say with your friends might not be.

In this case, I'm trying to meet you half-way, because, although I have temporally relocated to Tír na nÓg for my personal sanity, I am aware of informal usage in Ireland.

As WolfhoundJack has correctly stated, we could accept "cops" and a whole host of other words under the rubric of informal usage, but we would inevitably fall short in our attempts to the detriment of the rest of the course.

Forgive the attempt at humour, but we will not police whatever you or people you know call the police, but, just as a disclaimer, they may choose to do so!

4 years ago

JohnClayborn
JohnClayborn

So this was an interesting discussion thread. Ive also been learning Irish from Nemo and Rosetta Stone. Both taught "gardaí" as the word for police. It dudnt wven occur to me that they would have a different word until this lesson.

3 years ago

dinosaur77

I'm English, and I was initially very confused, because I have always thought that the term for police in Irish is "gardai". Having read through the discussion here, I understand why the generic term has been used in these lessons, but I would have really appreciated a note explaining this when the term was translated.

For a moment, I wondered whether I'd accidentally swapped language courses. Mind you, it is quite early in the morning, and I'm easily confused... :-)!

2 years ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

why is the police are working wrong?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because Irish, like English, has a separate construction for present progressive and present habitual (which, in the speech of natives, is all the simple present can refer to for most verbs).

3 years ago