"Níl an rúnaí ag obair."

Translation:The secretary is not working.

4 years ago

15 Comments


Windrammer
Windrammer

Try turning it off and on again.

3 years ago

Bonbonmampfer
Bonbonmampfer

Haha I looked for something like this! :D

6 months ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

What would be "not at work" rather than being on site and doing nothing?

3 years ago

PookaGar
PookaGar

Curious about the same thing.

Side note: it's kind of ridiculous to just drop the present progressive in before one actually gets to it in the tree. (There's a few other grammar points like this too, I've noticed.)

3 years ago

OliverCasserley

Not sure but could it be "ar obair" like "ar scoil". Just a thought? and another thought--Could it be "Ag an obair"?

1 year ago

flint72
flint72

rúnaí dána!

4 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

I wouldn't be at all surprised if PÓL WAS THE SECRETARY! I'm sure you've heard the stories. The President? And him as a child...

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Rúnaí díomhaoin!

4 years ago

dfpeterson
dfpeterson

What about "The secretary does not have work?"

3 years ago

DominicCol12

Probably having a long(shopping) lunch !!!

2 years ago

PiperKevn

I wrote "The secretary is not at work." Why is this wrong?

1 year ago

feliz15
feliz15

I'm wondering the same thing, does anyone know why its marked wrong, please??

10 months ago

ConnieKetchum

Why is "the secretary does not work " wrong

1 year ago

Grandtricia
Grandtricia

Because this is the present progressive. Just like English Irish distinguishes between these tenses

10 months ago

NicLiam
NicLiam

Would "the secretary is not at work" be an acceptable translation? It seems closer to the original Irish, but I know languages don't always work logically!

7 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.