1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níl an rúnaí ag obair."

"Níl an rúnaí ag obair."

Translation:The secretary is not working.

August 26, 2014

19 Comments


Windrammer

Try turning it off and on again.


Wannabe-genius

Haha I looked for something like this! :D


Ballygawley

What would be "not at work" rather than being on site and doing nothing?


PookaGar

Curious about the same thing.

Side note: it's kind of ridiculous to just drop the present progressive in before one actually gets to it in the tree. (There's a few other grammar points like this too, I've noticed.)


OliverCasserley

Not sure but could it be "ar obair" like "ar scoil". Just a thought? and another thought--Could it be "Ag an obair"?


flint72

rúnaí dána!


StrapsOption

I wouldn't be at all surprised if PÓL WAS THE SECRETARY! I'm sure you've heard the stories. The President? And him as a child...


scilling

Rúnaí díomhaoin!


dfpeterson

What about "The secretary does not have work?"


PiperKevn

I wrote "The secretary is not at work." Why is this wrong?


feliz15

I'm wondering the same thing, does anyone know why its marked wrong, please??


SeanGLEJohnENG

The phrase ag+VN is continuous present, or progressive present, it's adding the "ing" as we do in English. I think they are trying to convey this usage: ag obair = working, ag ithe = eating, ag rith = running, etc... "The secretary is not at work" conveys the same message but it's not the same translation.


ConnieKetchum

Why is "the secretary does not work " wrong


Grandtricia

Because this is the present progressive. Just like English Irish distinguishes between these tenses


NicLiam

Would "the secretary is not at work" be an acceptable translation? It seems closer to the original Irish, but I know languages don't always work logically!


DominicCol12

Probably having a long(shopping) lunch !!!


SaraidCara

❤❤❤❤❤❤ Pól! Get back to work!


KezzaBallz

Sorry if this is a stupid question, but is it "níl" here instead of "ní" because of the "ag" in "ag obair?" If so, I believe there was a phrase from many lessons ago which was along the lines of: "Tá sí ag féachaint ar an mbuachaill." So would the negative form of that be: "Níl sí ag féachaint ar an mbuachaill?"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.