"Múinteoiriseaanfear."

Translation:The man is a teacher.

4 years ago

8 Comments


flint72
flint72

This is a somewhat strange word order to me, I would say "Is múinteoir é an fear". Does it matter at all, or is this another regional thing?

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Múinteoir is ea an fear, puts more emphasis on múinteoir. That is it is a version of "Is múinteoir é an fear" with more emphasis on "múinteoir".

In the South however it is the normal version of the sentence and "Is múinteoir é an fear" isn't really said.

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Ah, I see. Thank you.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Exactly. This is just a way to stress that he's a teacher. It'd be like "He's a teacher", with extra stress on teacher, in English.

4 years ago

segviolation
segviolation

This looks very wrong to me. It's masculin so shouldn't it be é instead of ea nd sentance start with verb? Like "is é múinteoir é an fear"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

This sentence structure emphasizes múinteoir. The analogous sentence structure without emphasis would be Is múinteoir é an fear. (and in Ulster Irish, the é could be omitted).

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I hate when we get sentences like this. Why haven't we seen sentences that didn't start with the verb before? I looked at this, thought of several ways this sentence could go but had no idea which one because I had never seen a sentence like it. I have never seen the "ea" except in the "It is" (or whatever) exercise. I wonder if there will be any more of these so we can get used to them?

2 days ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

So you only want Duolingo to use exercises that contain things that you've already seen? No new grammar or vocabulary? Ever?

1 day ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.