"Múinteoir is ea an fear."

Translation:The man is a teacher.

August 26, 2014

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

flint72

This is a somewhat strange word order to me, I would say "Is múinteoir é an fear". Does it matter at all, or is this another regional thing?

August 26, 2014

AnLonDubhBeag

Múinteoir is ea an fear, puts more emphasis on múinteoir. That is it is a version of "Is múinteoir é an fear" with more emphasis on "múinteoir".

In the South however it is the normal version of the sentence and "Is múinteoir é an fear" isn't really said.

August 27, 2014

flint72

Ah, I see. Thank you.

August 27, 2014

galaxyrocker

Exactly. This is just a way to stress that he's a teacher. It'd be like "He's a teacher", with extra stress on teacher, in English.

August 27, 2014

segviolation

This looks very wrong to me. It's masculin so shouldn't it be é instead of ea nd sentance start with verb? Like "is é múinteoir é an fear"?

January 17, 2015

scilling

This sentence structure emphasizes múinteoir. The analogous sentence structure without emphasis would be Is múinteoir é an fear. (and in Ulster Irish, the é could be omitted).

March 14, 2015

SeanMeaneyPL

We do it in English, too. "Who's at the door?" "It's a charity collector". Or in French. "C'est une femme" (It's a woman). Or even with plurals. "Who's making that noise?" "Oh, it's just kids playing.""

February 14, 2019

becky3086

I hate when we get sentences like this. Why haven't we seen sentences that didn't start with the verb before? I looked at this, thought of several ways this sentence could go but had no idea which one because I had never seen a sentence like it. I have never seen the "ea" except in the "It is" (or whatever) exercise. I wonder if there will be any more of these so we can get used to them?

January 12, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

So you only want Duolingo to use exercises that contain things that you've already seen? No new grammar or vocabulary? Ever?

January 12, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.