1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Múinteoir is ea an fear."

"Múinteoir is ea an fear."

Translation:The man is a teacher.

August 26, 2014

14 Comments


flint72

This is a somewhat strange word order to me, I would say "Is múinteoir é an fear". Does it matter at all, or is this another regional thing?


AnLonDubhBeag

Múinteoir is ea an fear, puts more emphasis on múinteoir. That is it is a version of "Is múinteoir é an fear" with more emphasis on "múinteoir".

In the South however it is the normal version of the sentence and "Is múinteoir é an fear" isn't really said.


flint72

Ah, I see. Thank you.


galaxyrocker

Exactly. This is just a way to stress that he's a teacher. It'd be like "He's a teacher", with extra stress on teacher, in English.


segviolation

This looks very wrong to me. It's masculin so shouldn't it be é instead of ea nd sentance start with verb? Like "is é múinteoir é an fear"?


scilling

This sentence structure emphasizes múinteoir. The analogous sentence structure without emphasis would be Is múinteoir é an fear. (and in Ulster Irish, the é could be omitted).


SeanMeaneyPL

We do it in English, too. "Who's at the door?" "It's a charity collector". Or in French. "C'est une femme" (It's a woman). Or even with plurals. "Who's making that noise?" "Oh, it's just kids playing.""


Mathias524552

That's exactly why I answered "the man, it is a teacher" . In french, i would translate it by "L'homme, c'est un enseignant."


PaleDragonCbus

In the audio clip, you can't make out the "ea" part. That's frustrating when it's a previously unseen sentence structure


SatharnPHL

The ea is quite clear in the audio - if you're having difficulties hearing anything, it's the an, not the ea. The vowel sounds are different, and the vowels that you can hear are the vowels of ea.


becky3086

I hate when we get sentences like this. Why haven't we seen sentences that didn't start with the verb before? I looked at this, thought of several ways this sentence could go but had no idea which one because I had never seen a sentence like it. I have never seen the "ea" except in the "It is" (or whatever) exercise. I wonder if there will be any more of these so we can get used to them?


SeanGLEJohnENG

Fear maith is ea é. Seán is ainm dom. Muinteoir is ea í.
It's not the most common construction but it's been around.


Carrie230527

So would you just switch múinteoir and an fear to say "The teacher is a man"?


Eoin467968

Strange word order...but nonetheless

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.