Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Múinteoir is ea an fear."

Translation:The man is a teacher.

4 years ago

5 Comments


flint72
flint72

This is a somewhat strange word order to me, I would say "Is múinteoir é an fear". Does it matter at all, or is this another regional thing?

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Múinteoir is ea an fear, puts more emphasis on múinteoir. That is it is a version of "Is múinteoir é an fear" with more emphasis on "múinteoir".

In the South however it is the normal version of the sentence and "Is múinteoir é an fear" isn't really said.

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Ah, I see. Thank you.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Exactly. This is just a way to stress that he's a teacher. It'd be like "He's a teacher", with extra stress on teacher, in English.

4 years ago

segviolation
segviolation

This looks very wrong to me. It's masculin so shouldn't it be é instead of ea nd sentance start with verb? Like "is é múinteoir é an fear"?

3 years ago