"Téann tú."

Translation:You go.

4 years ago

20 Comments


buachaill

What is the difference between this and "ta tu ag dul"?

4 years ago

UaSirideain

Téann tú = you go (habitually); Tá tú ag dul = you are going (right now)

4 years ago

Triceradan

"Téann tú" means "you go", but "tá tú ag dul" means "you are going"

8 months ago

lambertsimnel
lambertsimnelPlus

Can this be imperative?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The imperative form would be Téigh! — the imperative second person singular form is the lemma of an Irish verb.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Good to know. There have been a few good tips on here recently and not a small number of them have been yours, scilling.

3 years ago

kaet
kaet

No. There's a separate imperative form (that's just gone entirely ou of my head for this verb).

3 years ago

Maa249530
Maa249530

Tèan tú cailín

1 year ago

Aglaring

Excuse me, please, just an observation. The verb: To go ( translated into Gaelic by Téann tu ), belongs to the second or first conjugation? I see that the final part, in the sentence, is written as: Téann tú, is added -ann to the final part, when is cutted -igh, from téigh, and that means Teigh belongs to the first conjugation, and not to the second conjugation. Or not?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"To go" or "Téigh" is one of the few irregular verbs in Irish: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irish_conjugation#t.C3.A9igh_.22to_go.22

2 years ago

Aglaring

Ok. Thank you very much. I also saw here in this web site the Gaelic Grammar, and I think it will be useful to everyone. http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm

2 years ago

EXPLICITLANGUAGE

Téann tú, Glen Coco!

2 years ago

AnnieEzzell

Can someone explain the different between 'sibh' and 'tú'?

2 years ago

Eclectic1234

Since you asked this a month ago, you probably know the answer now, but "sibh" is the plural "you."

2 years ago

AnnieEzzell

go raibh maith agat!

2 years ago

TreasaWilson

Is it just the audio? I don't hear a 't' at the beginning of the second word at all. It sounds as though she is saying 'pu', but the 't' at the beginning of téann was quite clear.

1 year ago

ElegantHope

Gives me a vague Iron Giant feeling. Téim, fan tú

11 months ago

sunflowerkay

Could you say this as a command?

3 months ago

Chalazon

I'm not hearing the pronunciation of the "t" on the first word. Any clues?

2 months ago

Rogurmez

The only way I can ever remember this verb is by using "Go Teancum go!

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.