1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Téann tú."

"Téann tú."

Translation:You go.

August 26, 2014

18 Comments


Maa249530

Tèan tú cailín


buachaill

What is the difference between this and "ta tu ag dul"?


Triceradan

"Téann tú" means "you go", but "tá tú ag dul" means "you are going"


lambertsimnel

Can this be imperative?


scilling

The imperative form would be Téigh! — the imperative second person singular form is the lemma of an Irish verb.


PaCa826187

Good to know. There have been a few good tips on here recently and not a small number of them have been yours, scilling.


kaet

No. There's a separate imperative form (that's just gone entirely ou of my head for this verb).


Aglaring

Excuse me, please, just an observation. The verb: To go ( translated into Gaelic by Téann tu ), belongs to the second or first conjugation? I see that the final part, in the sentence, is written as: Téann tú, is added -ann to the final part, when is cutted -igh, from téigh, and that means Teigh belongs to the first conjugation, and not to the second conjugation. Or not?


Aglaring

Ok. Thank you very much. I also saw here in this web site the Gaelic Grammar, and I think it will be useful to everyone. http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm


AnnieEzzell

Can someone explain the different between 'sibh' and 'tú'?


Eclectic1234

Since you asked this a month ago, you probably know the answer now, but "sibh" is the plural "you."


AnnieEzzell

go raibh maith agat!


[deactivated user]

    If é is slender, why does "Té" in this case get the broad ending "ann"?


19O492554

    The purpose of the leathan le leathan, caol le caol rule is to align the vowels on either side of a consonant. There is no rule that requires the vowel next to a vowel agree, because that would prevent ae, ai, ea, eo, ia, etc, etc ever occurring. As é is what makes the T slender, and there is no need for the é to agree with the following vowel, there is no need to choose the "slender" eann ending, particularly as it would mean that téann would be spelled téeann, and that middle e* would serve no purpose, and Irish doesn't use double vowels.


evomackies

    Could you say this as a command?


ElegantHope

    Gives me a vague Iron Giant feeling. Téim, fan tú

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.