Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wir sind Lehrer."

Translation:We are teachers.

5 years ago

9 Comments


mamatink7

How would you distinguish between Teachers and Teacher? Would it be depending on if We or They, He or She?

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

either that or die/der

3 years ago

RegenSturm1

Why is it that Lehrer doesn't have to be plural, if we are "teachers"?

3 years ago

wataya
wataya
  • singular: der Lehrer
  • plural: die Lehrer
3 years ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

Singular (different cases) and Plural of Teacher(s):

For Male Teacher : Der Lehrer (nominative), Den Lehrer (accusative), Dem Lehrer (Dative)

For Lady Teacher: Die Lehrerin (nominative), Die Lehrerin (accusative), Der Lehrerin (Dative)

For Male Teachers : Die Lehrer (Plural)

For Lady Teachers: Die Lehrerinnen (Plural)

Someone may please confirm the above. Danke !

3 years ago

Jamshid16

The plural of nouns ending in -er and -chen in the singular stay the same in plural.

Schüler,Lehrer. Mädchen,Brötchen.

3 years ago

Rilig

'Sind' is a bit unclear here. Sounded more like "zirsch"

5 years ago

Krueckauer

Sounds fine to me.

5 years ago

wataya
wataya

yes, to me too.

5 years ago