Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Muiceoil."

Translation:Pork.

4 years ago

16 Comments


Chaka1987

Pig-meat. Simple, yet accurate.

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Indeed, older spelling: Muicfheoil.

4 years ago

MacCionaodha

beauty of Irish!

4 years ago

OMZ9Vd

Yep.

2 years ago

CoolStuffYT
CoolStuffYT

Is Muiceoil maith.

1 year ago

Knocksedan

"Pork is good" is Tá muiceoil go maith.

"I like pork" is Is maith liom muiceoil.

1 year ago

PinkRose98

Muiceoil and mairteoil are similar, does it have anything to do with the fact they're both meat?

2 years ago

JoeSeppey

muc = pig. feoil = meat. muiceoil = pigmeat or pork.

Wikitionary says mariteoil comes from the word 'mairt' meaning heifer. So mairteoil essently means 'cow thats going to be turned into beef'-meat https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mairteoil

1 year ago

Huffdogg

looks like the words literally translate as pig-meat and cow-meat. "oil" seems to be the generic "flesh" suffix.

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Actually, it is feoil, and they're compound words. Originally they were spelt muicfheoil and mairtfheoil. But, when they reformed the spelling for English speakers, they removed those things that showed how they're related (as well as several other things that disambiguated the language, such as the difference between léim 'I read' and léim 'Jump')

1 year ago

lukasleibfried

When I originally listened to the audio, it sounded like "mwi-hol" with a guttural H, but now it sounds like "mwi-kol." Is this simply another way of pronouncing "muiceoil" or is it a correction of the former audio?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It should be /k/.

3 years ago

TuathaDeDanann

Personally, I hear "wic-ol," the first time through. Paused for a bit, listened again, and it sounded right once I realized it had to be muiceoil.

3 years ago

katastrophe423

Yeah to me it sounded like wic-ol, but then I heard the m.

3 years ago

Paigealread

Does anyone know if we eventually have to take a speaking test

3 years ago

Elin.7-1
Elin.7-1

I didn't spot the compound nature of the word, but it reminded me of the Italian "Maiale" so I guessed "pork". Go raobh maith agat to those who explained how the word works :o)

10 months ago