"Muiceoil."

Translation:Pork.

4 years ago

27 Comments


Chaka1987

Pig-meat. Simple, yet accurate.

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Indeed, older spelling: Muicfheoil.

4 years ago

MacCionaodha

beauty of Irish!

4 years ago

CoolStuffYT

Is Muiceoil maith.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

"Pork is good" is Tá muiceoil go maith.

"I like pork" is Is maith liom muiceoil.

2 years ago

OMZ9Vd

Yep.

2 years ago

PaCa826187

I haven't come across many languages that distinguish between the animal and the meat like English does. I see it as a kind of unwillingness do deal with the gory truth. I was wrong yes but this doesn't violate the forum guidelines so I hope you contract a V.D., downvoter. Now it does.

3 years ago

Leipreachan4

Nope, it stems from the reality of history. When the Normans conquered England they alone were up high enough in the literal food chain to consume meat more than maybe once in a blue moon. But they of course didn't tend to the animals. So what reached the plate was the Anglo-Norman word and the animal itself stayed the Anglo-Saxon word.

3 years ago

PaCa826187

Ah, interesting. That makes a lot of sense, actually. Thanks for replying as after posting this I discovered they distinguish between fish-the-meat and fish-the-animal in both Korean and Spanish so I needed to put an update here.

3 years ago

PinkRose98

Muiceoil and mairteoil are similar, does it have anything to do with the fact they're both meat?

3 years ago

JoeSeppey

muc = pig. feoil = meat. muiceoil = pigmeat or pork.

Wikitionary says mariteoil comes from the word 'mairt' meaning heifer. So mairteoil essently means 'cow thats going to be turned into beef'-meat https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mairteoil

1 year ago

Huffdogg

looks like the words literally translate as pig-meat and cow-meat. "oil" seems to be the generic "flesh" suffix.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Actually, it is feoil, and they're compound words. Originally they were spelt muicfheoil and mairtfheoil. But, when they reformed the spelling for English speakers, they removed those things that showed how they're related (as well as several other things that disambiguated the language, such as the difference between léim 'I read' and léim 'Jump')

1 year ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

QUOTE: "when they reformed the spelling for English speakers"

That's a very exaggerated comment, galaxyrocker. Danish, Dutch, French, German, Greek, Latvian, Norwegian, Portuguese, Russian, Spanish, and Swedish have all undergone a greater or lesser degree of spelling-reform during the course of the last 200 years. In none of these cases were the reforms introduced for the benefit of English-speakers -- and no more were the changes to Irish orthography made for that reason.

4 months ago

Paigealread

Does anyone know if we eventually have to take a speaking test

3 years ago

PaCa826187

There used to be speech-tests, on some of the other languages at least, but I think they removed them as they weren't very discerning.

3 years ago

Elin.7-1

I didn't spot the compound nature of the word, but it reminded me of the Italian "Maiale" so I guessed "pork". Go raobh maith agat to those who explained how the word works :o)

1 year ago

lukasleibfried

When I originally listened to the audio, it sounded like "mwi-hol" with a guttural H, but now it sounds like "mwi-kol." Is this simply another way of pronouncing "muiceoil" or is it a correction of the former audio?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It should be /k/.

4 years ago

TuathaDeDanann

Personally, I hear "wic-ol," the first time through. Paused for a bit, listened again, and it sounded right once I realized it had to be muiceoil.

3 years ago

katastrophe423

Yeah to me it sounded like wic-ol, but then I heard the m.

3 years ago

Aaron928

Somehow i got this question wrong (Its a joke)

3 years ago

OMZ9Vd

I like pork! He he he!

2 years ago

OMZ9Vd

I like this one! He ha ha

2 years ago

Eve448049

Im gay

3 years ago

OMZ9Vd

Please you getting to involved in your own life!!!

2 years ago

PaCa826187

Not highly relevant but as one of my favourite bands say, it's not about tolerance or acceptance; it's about active encouragement. So you go, mate! (No condescension intended.)

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.