1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Muiceoil."

"Muiceoil."

Translation:Pork.

August 26, 2014

19 Comments


Chaka1987

Pig-meat. Simple, yet accurate.


AnLonDubhBeag

Indeed, older spelling: Muicfheoil.


Knocksedan

"Pork is good" is Tá muiceoil go maith.

"I like pork" is Is maith liom muiceoil.


PinkRose98

Muiceoil and mairteoil are similar, does it have anything to do with the fact they're both meat?


JoeSeppey

muc = pig. feoil = meat. muiceoil = pigmeat or pork.

Wikitionary says mariteoil comes from the word 'mairt' meaning heifer. So mairteoil essently means 'cow thats going to be turned into beef'-meat https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mairteoil


Huffdogg

looks like the words literally translate as pig-meat and cow-meat. "oil" seems to be the generic "flesh" suffix.


galaxyrocker

Actually, it is feoil, and they're compound words. Originally they were spelt muicfheoil and mairtfheoil. But, when they reformed the spelling for English speakers, they removed those things that showed how they're related (as well as several other things that disambiguated the language, such as the difference between léim 'I read' and léim 'Jump')


Dim-ond-dysgwr

QUOTE: "when they reformed the spelling for English speakers"

That's a very exaggerated comment, galaxyrocker. Danish, Dutch, French, German, Greek, Latvian, Norwegian, Portuguese, Russian, Spanish, and Swedish have all undergone a greater or lesser degree of spelling-reform during the course of the last 200 years. In none of these cases were the reforms introduced for the benefit of English-speakers -- and no more were the changes to Irish orthography made for that reason.


Jeannette490296

I’d like to add that all the reformes mentioned were spelling reforms not reforms of any language itself.

Many (most) languages have never been written; a language is not its spelling system.


Paigealread

Does anyone know if we eventually have to take a speaking test


PaCa826187

There used to be speech-tests, on some of the other languages at least, but I think they removed them as they weren't very discerning.


Elin.7-1

I didn't spot the compound nature of the word, but it reminded me of the Italian "Maiale" so I guessed "pork". Go raobh maith agat to those who explained how the word works :o)


lukasleibfried

When I originally listened to the audio, it sounded like "mwi-hol" with a guttural H, but now it sounds like "mwi-kol." Is this simply another way of pronouncing "muiceoil" or is it a correction of the former audio?


TuathaDeDanann

Personally, I hear "wic-ol," the first time through. Paused for a bit, listened again, and it sounded right once I realized it had to be muiceoil.


katastrophe423

Yeah to me it sounded like wic-ol, but then I heard the m.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.