1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij had haar een hand gegeveā€¦

"Hij had haar een hand gegeven."

Translation:He had shaken her hand.

August 26, 2014

11 Comments


Ad-Elie

I'm thinking about that old french comedy, la tour Montparnasse infernale, when one guy had go give a frozen hand to a woman. He had given her a hand.


AndrewFeve

This is a bad "false friends" in english "to give a hand is to help" "to give your hand" is to shake


dwarven_hydra

This can be interpreted like in English, right? I just want to be absolutely sure.


Simius

Actually, in Dutch this refers to giving a handshake, not to giving help. I'll fix the translation given here.


Grodmannen

Is "Hij had haar de hand gegeven" also possible?


-Jurjen-

I think 'een hand geven' is used when shaking hands, and 'de hand geven' is used when you get married, when you are going to dance with someone or with children in a circle


laugzman

So in Dutch there is no expression at all involving a hand that means to help?


El2theK

Een handje helpen is an expression.


laugzman

Hmm, ok. Thank you!


Shahram23967

So if i wanted to say "i had given her a (helping) hand", i would say, " ik had haar een handjr helpen gegeven?"


xMerrie

No, almost! Drop 'gegeven', because we don't say you "give a helping hand", but you "help a hand". So it becomes: "Ik had haar een handje geholpen. :)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.