"Hij had haar een hand gegeven."

Translation:He had shaken her hand.

4 years ago

11 Comments


Ad-Elie
Ad-Elie

I'm thinking about that old french comedy, la tour Montparnasse infernale, when one guy had go give a frozen hand to a woman. He had given her a hand.

3 years ago

AndrewFeve
AndrewFeve

This is a bad "false friends" in english "to give a hand is to help" "to give your hand" is to shake

1 year ago

dwarven_hydra
dwarven_hydra

This can be interpreted like in English, right? I just want to be absolutely sure.

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Actually, in Dutch this refers to giving a handshake, not to giving help. I'll fix the translation given here.

4 years ago

Grodmannen
Grodmannen

Is "Hij had haar de hand gegeven" also possible?

2 years ago

-Jurjen-
-Jurjen-

I think 'een hand geven' is used when shaking hands, and 'de hand geven' is used when you get married, when you are going to dance with someone or with children in a circle

2 years ago

laugzman
laugzmanPlus

So in Dutch there is no expression at all involving a hand that means to help?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Een handje helpen is an expression.

1 year ago

laugzman
laugzmanPlus

Hmm, ok. Thank you!

1 year ago

Shahram23967

So if i wanted to say "i had given her a (helping) hand", i would say, " ik had haar een handjr helpen gegeven?"

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, almost! Drop 'gegeven', because we don't say you "give a helping hand", but you "help a hand". So it becomes: "Ik had haar een handje geholpen. :)

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.