1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Hello and goodbye."

"Hello and goodbye."

Translation:Dia duit agus slán.

August 26, 2014

53 Comments


lydia553573

This app is so much better then my irish teachers teach, like im irish and i couldn't speak a word and then i got this app and here i am better then ever


bbrunetiere

The Beatles - Dia Duit, Slán


RohirrimRider

Lebhráinn tú slán, agus lebhraím dia duit!

Don't know if that is grammatically correct


Endosymbiosis

Is "dhuit" an acceptable dialectical variation of "duit" in this context?


AnLonDubhBeag

Yes, dhuit is acceptable. Several dialects lenite (put a séimhiú on) duit (or any form of the preposition do) after a vowel.


MacCionaodha

It's an odd one because Duit is almost always pronounced with a séimhiú ach I think the caighdéan only recognises Duit, but certain places do spell it dhuit


AnthonyDonnelly

My rusty school Irish always had this as "Dia dhuit", and apparently that is how it's spelt in Munster and Connacht, but not in Ulster and standard Irish follows the Ulster dialect, in this case at least. I doubt anybody minds one way or the other.


momicawhit

I find it hard to understand the ulster irish dialect.


MikeMalone372235

Then why does my answer get marked incorrect. The 'correct' answer by Duolingo is 'Dia daoibh agus slán'. Some indication should be given in the question as to how many people are involved!


SatharnPHL

Nobody reading your comment has any idea what your answer was.

The default answer displayed at the top of this page is Dia duit agus slán.


trinitythex

It marked me wrong when I chose duit. It said the correct answer was dioabh ( which i probably spelled wrong).


trinitythex

Daoibh is the correct spelling. I really thought it shpuld have been duit....


verdide

I learned "Dia duit", "dia daoibh" but now duo reject my "dia daoibh" and mentions a new word "dia dhuit"?


Mark-learns

if the plural dia daoibh is being used then shouldn't the plural version "slán agaibh" be accepted? : dia daoibh agus slán agaibh


PaschalHL

You can say 'Slán leat' if it's singular or Slán libh' if it's plural. You don't use 'ag' for this.


AllieC490376

I think it could be accepted! "Slán agaibh!" means the speaker is leaving and saying goodbye to the people staying. So logically, if "Dia daoibh" is being said, the plural form could be used too... These days, people prefer to say "slán" just because it's easier not to think about whether to use "leat/libh" or "agat/agaibh". Interestingly, they have a similar situation in Korean!


bonnyblueeyes

People never use the possessive pronouns after slán.


K9LVR

What's the difference between "dia duit" and "dia daoibh"? Do I need to know both of them?


PaschalHL

'Duit' is for singular, 'daoibh' is for plural. Irish always distinguishes between the singular and plural of 'you'. So you definitely have to know them both, yes.


unru1yemu

Dia duit should be correct but it says is wrong


Tazmaniandevil14

Hello and goodbye....... that was a quick visitXD


xX_Abby_Xx1

thats me when i see someone i know in public


Jonathan_Daleo

Could you not say Dia duit agus slán go foil?


kyne291

"slán go fóill" is more like "goodbye for now", rather than just a simple "goodbye"


MorganSandiford

Duit didn't come up for me as one of the words to select. This is also not one of the options available in the reporting menu.


GaegisLand

Hold up... there are two ways to say hello Dia daoibh Dia duit Are there appropriate times to use them or can you use either of them as options??


Helge570920

If I've understood correctly, Dia daoibh is for adressing multiple people and Dia duit if it's just one


peadar1959

I wonder why it is dia daoibh insead of dia duit sometimes


unru1yemu

Dia duit is when you are speaking to one person.

Dia daoibh is when you are speaking to multiple people


Tyler975226

Duo's default translation of 'Hello and goodbye' would typically come across as very passive in English. However a more literal translation of 'God to you and goodbye' comes across far more solemn, as if the speaker is sending someone to their grave.

Is this a normal informal phrase, or does it carry a similar gravity?


SatharnPHL

Dia duit does not "mean" "God to you".

Dia duit agus slán means "Hello and goodbye" - neither phrase is more formal or informal that the other.


Tyler975226

'God to you' is an excepted translation on Duo, just not the default translation. 'Dia' translates to 'God'. 'Duit' is the conjugation for 'to you'. It is the literal word for word translation.

My question wasn't about formal/informal forms, but rather on the usage of the phrase 'Dia duit agus slán'. In American English, the phrase 'God to you and goodbye' implies that the speaker expects these to be the last words between them and the listener before one of them is dead. My question is, does the phrase have the implication in Irish Gaelic as it's literal translation does in American English?


SatharnPHL

Dia duit does not "mean" "God to you".

Dia duit agus slán means "Hello and goodbye" - no more, no less.

"literal" translations are for losers.


KittDunne

' "literal" translations are for losers.'

Strongly expressed, but I couldn't agree more


moose59

My phone doesn't have correct punctuation and I akways get penalized.


Aaron928

Hold down the letter


Kitt456

Dia is Muire duit should be accepted as an alternative ?


Hoeyy

You would say that as a response when someone greets you. It basically translates to "nice to meet you too", so beginning a conversation with it would be weird


Mujilen

In the old Linguaphone method I learnt:

Dia's Muire duit (said by the first person who greets another one)

Dia's Muire duit agus Pádraig (response)

Are such phrases still in use?


SatharnPHL

Dia is Muire duit is still used as a response to an initial greeting of Dia duit, but the addition of further Saints is not common practice (I've no idea if it was ever all that common in practice, or if that's just one of those memes that really only existed in textbooks, rather than real life).


Mujilen

Thank you. Also, I happened to write Dia's Muire and it was refused. Is this spelling against the standard?


SatharnPHL

There is nothing in the standard that calls for a shortening of is to 's in Dia duit.


fionn103157

I always say dia dhuit


Arya549772

What is the difference between Duit and Daoibh> I keep missing questions that deal with this.


MargotColl2

Uair amhain deireann tu Dia daoibh and uair eile Dia dhaoibh -ni thuigim - cén ceann atá ceart?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.