1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Hello and goodbye."

"Hello and goodbye."

Translation:Dia duit agus slán.

August 26, 2014

34 Comments


Tazmaniandevil14

Hello and goodbye....... that was a quick visitXD

October 11, 2014

bbrunetiere

The Beatles - Dia Duit, Slán

October 18, 2016

lydia553573

This app is so much better then my irish teachers teach, like im irish and i couldn't speak a word and then i got this app and here i am better then ever

January 25, 2017

LandonDunn

Same

November 4, 2017

GaegisLand

Samezees

October 25, 2018

Endosymbiosis

Is "dhuit" an acceptable dialectical variation of "duit" in this context?

August 26, 2014

AnLonDubhBeag

Yes, dhuit is acceptable. Several dialects lenite (put a séimhiú on) duit (or any form of the preposition do) after a vowel.

August 27, 2014

MacCionaodha

It's an odd one because Duit is almost always pronounced with a séimhiú ach I think the caighdéan only recognises Duit, but certain places do spell it dhuit

August 27, 2014

AnthonyDonnelly

My rusty school Irish always had this as "Dia dhuit", and apparently that is how it's spelt in Munster and Connacht, but not in Ulster and standard Irish follows the Ulster dialect, in this case at least. I doubt anybody minds one way or the other.

March 6, 2016

MarkB90002585

if the plural dia daoibh is being used then shouldn't the plural version "slán agaibh" be accepted? : dia daoibh agus slán agaibh

November 21, 2014

bonnyblueeyes

People never use the possessive pronouns after slán.

March 1, 2015

PaschalHL

You can say 'Slán leat' if it's singular or Slán libh' if it's plural. You don't use 'ag' for this.

November 30, 2016

MikeMalone372235

Then why does my answer get marked incorrect. The 'correct' answer by Duolingo is 'Dia daoibh agus slán'. Some indication should be given in the question as to how many people are involved!

August 22, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Nobody reading your comment has any idea what your answer was.

The default answer displayed at the top of this page is Dia duit agus slán.

August 22, 2019

moose59

My phone doesn't have correct punctuation and I akways get penalized.

June 29, 2015

Aaron928

Hold down the letter

July 6, 2015

Jonathan_Daleo

Could you not say Dia duit agus slán go foil?

October 16, 2016

kyne291

"slán go fóill" is more like "goodbye for now", rather than just a simple "goodbye"

March 24, 2018

K9LVR

What's the difference between "dia duit" and "dia daoibh"? Do I need to know both of them?

November 22, 2016

PaschalHL

'Duit' is for singular, 'daoibh' is for plural. Irish always distinguishes between the singular and plural of 'you'. So you definitely have to know them both, yes.

November 30, 2016

Kitt456

Dia is Muire duit should be accepted as an alternative ?

October 19, 2016

Hoeyy

You would say that as a response when someone greets you. It basically translates to "nice to meet you too", so beginning a conversation with it would be weird

October 25, 2018

MorganSandiford

Duit didn't come up for me as one of the words to select. This is also not one of the options available in the reporting menu.

April 24, 2018

Scallywager

I dont know how to get this message through to the powers that be, so I am recording my dissatisfaction here. I have now had a streak of at least 75 days. Duolingo are not recording my efforts correctly. Duo lingo have now confused me so much that I am now not sure if it is a 75 or 76 day streak, on this the 26/07/18 at 1am in Cuba. But I am not on a one or two day streak that is definite.

July 26, 2018

GaegisLand

Hold up... there are two ways to say hello Dia daoibh Dia duit Are there appropriate times to use them or can you use either of them as options??

October 25, 2018

Helge570920

If I've understood correctly, Dia daoibh is for adressing multiple people and Dia duit if it's just one

April 5, 2019

unru1yemu

Correct

August 27, 2019

unru1yemu

Dia duit should be correct but it says is wrong

April 14, 2019

peadar865007

I wonder why it is dia daoibh insead of dia duit sometimes

August 27, 2019

unru1yemu

Dia duit is when you are speaking to one person.

Dia daoibh is when you are speaking to multiple people

August 27, 2019

a-alshehhi

thh

March 16, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.