"Hello and goodbye."

Translation:Dia duit agus slán.

4 years ago

23 Comments


Tazmaniandevil14

Hello and goodbye....... that was a quick visitXD

4 years ago

Endosymbiosis

Is "dhuit" an acceptable dialectical variation of "duit" in this context?

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Yes, dhuit is acceptable. Several dialects lenite (put a séimhiú on) duit (or any form of the preposition do) after a vowel.

4 years ago

MacCionaodha

It's an odd one because Duit is almost always pronounced with a séimhiú ach I think the caighdéan only recognises Duit, but certain places do spell it dhuit

4 years ago

AnthonyDonnelly

My rusty school Irish always had this as "Dia dhuit", and apparently that is how it's spelt in Munster and Connacht, but not in Ulster and standard Irish follows the Ulster dialect, in this case at least. I doubt anybody minds one way or the other.

2 years ago

lydia553573

This app is so much better then my irish teachers teach, like im irish and i couldn't speak a word and then i got this app and here i am better then ever

1 year ago

LandonDunn

Same

1 year ago

GaegisLand

Samezees

2 weeks ago

MarkB900265
MarkB900265

if the plural dia daoibh is being used then shouldn't the plural version "slán agaibh" be accepted? : dia daoibh agus slán agaibh

3 years ago

bonnyblueeyes

People never use the possessive pronouns after slán.

3 years ago

PaschalHL
PaschalHL

You can say 'Slán leat' if it's singular or Slán libh' if it's plural. You don't use 'ag' for this.

1 year ago

bbrunetiere

The Beatles - Dia Duit, Slán

2 years ago

Jonathan_Daleo
Jonathan_Daleo

Could you not say Dia duit agus slán go foil?

2 years ago

kyne291
kyne291

"slán go fóill" is more like "goodbye for now", rather than just a simple "goodbye"

7 months ago

moose59

My phone doesn't have correct punctuation and I akways get penalized.

3 years ago

Aaron928

Hold down the letter

3 years ago

Kitt456

Dia is Muire duit should be accepted as an alternative ?

2 years ago

Hoeyy

You would say that as a response when someone greets you. It basically translates to "nice to meet you too", so beginning a conversation with it would be weird

2 weeks ago

K9LVR
K9LVR

What's the difference between "dia duit" and "dia daoibh"? Do I need to know both of them?

1 year ago

PaschalHL
PaschalHL

'Duit' is for singular, 'daoibh' is for plural. Irish always distinguishes between the singular and plural of 'you'. So you definitely have to know them both, yes.

1 year ago

MorganSandiford

Duit didn't come up for me as one of the words to select. This is also not one of the options available in the reporting menu.

6 months ago

Scallywager

I dont know how to get this message through to the powers that be, so I am recording my dissatisfaction here. I have now had a streak of at least 75 days. Duolingo are not recording my efforts correctly. Duo lingo have now confused me so much that I am now not sure if it is a 75 or 76 day streak, on this the 26/07/18 at 1am in Cuba. But I am not on a one or two day streak that is definite.

3 months ago

GaegisLand

Hold up... there are two ways to say hello Dia daoibh Dia duit Are there appropriate times to use them or can you use either of them as options??

2 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.