"Is dalta é ach ní daltaí iad."

Translation:He is a student but they are not students.

4 years ago

8 Comments


cosull23

Is pupil not a better translation of dalta? To me it implies school pupil rather than (university) student (Mac léinn). At least both should be accepted.

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Yes, good point. You are correct, and hence you should report it.

4 years ago

EavanM

Depends on where you're learning, of course. Americans don't use the word pupil.

3 years ago

bhursttn
bhursttn

This is true. I read cosull's comment a few times trying to figure out what he was saying before I realized it might be a UK thing haha.

3 years ago

cosull23

It's an Irish thing, I'm not sure about the UK. My point was that at least both should be accepted. 'Pupil' is marked incorrect even though it would be a better translation into English as spoken in Ireland. And it might be helpful to note that you would not use the word 'dalta' in irish when referring to a university student, for example, you would use 'mac léinn'.

2 years ago

hec10tor
hec10tor

I use the word pupil and I'm american.

2 years ago

Sylvain2015
Sylvain2015

Why do people always make the comment about US usage? That is irrelevant because Duolingo is used by people around the world, not just the US.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling
2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.