1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is dalta é ach ní daltaí iad…

"Is dalta é ach daltaí iad."

Translation:He is a student but they are not students.

August 26, 2014

15 Comments


cosull23

Is pupil not a better translation of dalta? To me it implies school pupil rather than (university) student (Mac léinn). At least both should be accepted.


flint72

Yes, good point. You are correct, and hence you should report it.


EavanM

Depends on where you're learning, of course. Americans don't use the word pupil.


hec10tor

I use the word pupil and I'm american.


bhursttn

This is true. I read cosull's comment a few times trying to figure out what he was saying before I realized it might be a UK thing haha.


cosull23

It's an Irish thing, I'm not sure about the UK. My point was that at least both should be accepted. 'Pupil' is marked incorrect even though it would be a better translation into English as spoken in Ireland. And it might be helpful to note that you would not use the word 'dalta' in irish when referring to a university student, for example, you would use 'mac léinn'.


Sylvain2015

Why do people always make the comment about US usage? That is irrelevant because Duolingo is used by people around the world, not just the US.


NeilSands

Is there an equivalent of "He's a student but they're not"?


TellTheSeal

Would emphatic pronouns be appropriate here, to intensify the contrast? Is dalta eisean ach ní daltaí iadsan. - would that be right?


alan290737

Would be acceptable to "is data é ach níl siad".

It feels a bit redundant to say student twice.


SatharnPHL
Mod

It's a copular construction, so it would have to be ní hiad, rather than níl siad, and you would use the contrastive form ní hiadsan.


alan290737

Go raibh maith agat

I havn't come across the contrastive form as of yet


BohanThomas

Why not "Is é delta é..."? I think I just read something about a prohibition against putting "Is" immediately adjacent to a definite noun, so that a subpredicate was required between them.


SatharnPHL
Mod

dalta isn't a definite noun - an dalta is a definite noun.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.