Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ár bportán."

Translation:Our crab.

4 years ago

24 Comments


Dovyuruk
Dovyuruk

A pet crab?

3 years ago

Conn112
Conn112

Yep. So we can eat before it...

2 years ago

Polyglot-Wannabe

Loooool

1 year ago

SophieofGavaldon

Or a lunch crab...

3 years ago

Mongolieoin

Stay away from our crab!

3 years ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

how do you do all those languages? I would think they would all get mixed up

2 years ago

owenvenes
owenvenes

Our crab who art in ocean, Crustaceous be thy name...

3 years ago

RaquelTonks
RaquelTonks

Your crab this, our crab that... Why everybody in Ireland has a crab?

2 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

I never heard of a pet crab and I live in Ireland haha

2 years ago

RaquelTonks
RaquelTonks

Duolingo has been lying to me hahahaha

2 years ago

dandelionmagic
dandelionmagic

I've heard of pet hermit crabs but i've never been to ireland so i don't know XD

8 months ago

QuinnBrendan

I can't tell if the audio is wrong or I'm hearing it wrong does anyone else hear it say "Bhur" instead of "Ar"?

4 years ago

MacCionaodha

sounds ok to me maybe it got fixed#

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

I second that it sounds correct.

4 years ago

QuinnBrendan

Yeah listening to it now it sounds right so I think they did fix it

4 years ago

MaureenSto
MaureenSto

I hear Bhur as well instead of Ar

3 years ago

hectorlqr
hectorlqr

Does 'ár' in Irish come from English 'out'?

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

Nope, it comes straight from Proto-Celtic and PIE. It's a cognate with German unser tho.

1 year ago

hectorlqr
hectorlqr

Thanks! Very interesting.

P.s.: Oops sorry i meant "our" instead of "out".

1 year ago

DaisyJaneW

Why does this translator"s voice sound as though she am pronouncing the "p" in portan, instead of the "b" in bportan? Am I just not sensitive enough to hear the subtle change? Or were this a speach mistake she did really make?

2 years ago

Hsn626796
Hsn626796

I listened to it several times. I hear a "b.

2 years ago

judebox11

haha i accidently wrote "Our Crap" and it says almost correct. lol

2 years ago

MikeAutodidact

Crab comes up an awful lot in this course. More than I think is needed really. I don't ever remember it from school.

1 year ago

Anne592847

Why does it say : ''Mo PHortán'' in the previous sentence, and here it says ' 'Ár BPortán''? Is it because mo ends with a vowel or is it something else?

6 days ago