"Ár bportán."

Translation:Our crab.

4 years ago

28 Comments


Dovyuruk
Dovyuruk

A pet crab?

4 years ago

Conn112
Conn112

Yep. So we can eat before it...

2 years ago

Polyglot-Wannabe

Loooool

1 year ago

SophieofGavaldon

Or a lunch crab...

3 years ago

Mongolieoin

Stay away from our crab!

3 years ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

how do you do all those languages? I would think they would all get mixed up

2 years ago

owenvenes
owenvenes

Our crab who art in ocean, Crustaceous be thy name...

3 years ago

RaquelTonks
RaquelTonks

Your crab this, our crab that... Why everybody in Ireland has a crab?

2 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

I never heard of a pet crab and I live in Ireland haha

2 years ago

RaquelTonks
RaquelTonks

Duolingo has been lying to me hahahaha

2 years ago

dandelionmagic
dandelionmagic

I've heard of pet hermit crabs but i've never been to ireland so i don't know XD

10 months ago

QuinnBrendan

I can't tell if the audio is wrong or I'm hearing it wrong does anyone else hear it say "Bhur" instead of "Ar"?

4 years ago

MacCionaodha

sounds ok to me maybe it got fixed#

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

I second that it sounds correct.

4 years ago

QuinnBrendan

Yeah listening to it now it sounds right so I think they did fix it

4 years ago

MaureenSto
MaureenSto

I hear Bhur as well instead of Ar

3 years ago

hectorlqr
hectorlqr

Does 'ár' in Irish come from English 'out'?

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

Nope, it comes straight from Proto-Celtic and PIE. It's a cognate with German unser tho.

1 year ago

hectorlqr
hectorlqr

Thanks! Very interesting.

P.s.: Oops sorry i meant "our" instead of "out".

1 year ago

DaisyJaneW

Why does this translator"s voice sound as though she am pronouncing the "p" in portan, instead of the "b" in bportan? Am I just not sensitive enough to hear the subtle change? Or were this a speach mistake she did really make?

3 years ago

Hsn626796
Hsn626796

I listened to it several times. I hear a "b.

2 years ago

judebox11

haha i accidently wrote "Our Crap" and it says almost correct. lol

2 years ago

MikeAutodidact
MikeAutodidact

Crab comes up an awful lot in this course. More than I think is needed really. I don't ever remember it from school.

1 year ago

Anne592847

Why does it say : ''Mo PHortán'' in the previous sentence, and here it says ' 'Ár BPortán''? Is it because mo ends with a vowel or is it something else?

2 months ago

Emma531704

"Mo" lenites and "ár" eclypses. That's why it's "Mo phortán" and "ár bportán"

3 days ago

ciaratiara

In a little baby bonnet .. aww.

3 years ago

walshja94
walshja94

Duolingo would do well to update its example sentences in Irish. Learning random phrases about crabs is not useful, especially when its approach is already barely focused on grammar, so presenting useful vocabulary should be its focus. Crab this, crab that, who cares?

3 months ago

DaghdhaEire

Back to the fecking crabs

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.