1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ár bportán."

"Ár bportán."

Translation:Our crab.

August 26, 2014

25 Comments


owenvenes

Our crab who art in ocean, Crustaceous be thy name...


Conn112

Yep. So we can eat before it...


Mongolieoin

Stay away from our crab!


jonathanbost

how do you do all those languages? I would think they would all get mixed up


RaquelTonks

Your crab this, our crab that... Why everybody in Ireland has a crab?


KxngDeo.

I never heard of a pet crab and I live in Ireland haha


RaquelTonks

Duolingo has been lying to me hahahaha


dandelionmagic

I've heard of pet hermit crabs but i've never been to ireland so i don't know XD


QuinnBrendan

I can't tell if the audio is wrong or I'm hearing it wrong does anyone else hear it say "Bhur" instead of "Ar"?


MacCionaodha

sounds ok to me maybe it got fixed#


flint72

I second that it sounds correct.


QuinnBrendan

Yeah listening to it now it sounds right so I think they did fix it


MaureenSto

I hear Bhur as well instead of Ar


DaisyJaneW

Why does this translator"s voice sound as though she am pronouncing the "p" in portan, instead of the "b" in bportan? Am I just not sensitive enough to hear the subtle change? Or were this a speach mistake she did really make?


Hsn626796

I listened to it several times. I hear a "b.


judebox11

haha i accidently wrote "Our Crap" and it says almost correct. lol


MikeAutodidact

Crab comes up an awful lot in this course. More than I think is needed really. I don't ever remember it from school.


hectorlqr

Does 'ár' in Irish come from English 'out'?


galaxyrocker

Nope, it comes straight from Proto-Celtic and PIE. It's a cognate with German unser tho.


Shanadriel11

Why does it say : ''Mo PHortán'' in the previous sentence, and here it says ' 'Ár BPortán''? Is it because mo ends with a vowel or is it something else?


Emma531704

"Mo" lenites and "ár" eclypses. That's why it's "Mo phortán" and "ár bportán"


Aniket45386

Soviet National Anthem playing in the background

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.