"Tugaimid é."

Translation:We give it.

4 years ago

16 Comments


razlem
razlem

Any tips for distinguishing "tóga" and "tuga"?

4 years ago

MacCionaodha

so the two verbs are Tóg and Tabhair, 1st meaning to take 2nd to give. If you type these verbs into this site you can get a complete conjugation in all tenses of each http://193.1.97.44/focloir/

4 years ago

razlem
razlem

I meant pronunciation-wise

4 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

GRMMA!

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

il_piccione

This...seems incomplete. Is "é" here a direct object or an indirect object? In other words, do we give "it" or do we give "to it"?

4 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

It is a direct object, so, yeah, the sentence seems a bit incomplete. With this verb, the indirect object will be expressed with the preposition do: Tugann sé póg di. (He gives her a kiss / He gives a kiss to her.)

3 years ago

sovay
sovay

Good question. In English the "to" that normally signifies the indirect object can be omitted sometimes, though it can sound weird. i.e.:

I give her the ball <--> I give it to her <--> I give her it.

So I second the question: can this work similarly in Gaeilge?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

No; your example in Irish would be Tugaim an liathróid diTugaim di í. The indirect object nearly always follows the direct object; exceptions are when the direct object is a pronoun, when the direct object is part of a prepositional pronoun of a phrasal verb, or when the verb is in the imperative mood.

3 years ago

Hierony
Hierony

Oibrímid é.

3 years ago

eoinhart

yeow

2 years ago

maguidhir56

I thought Tugaim could mean both "I give" or "I bring" but it only accepts "I give" as the correct answer

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Tugaim le or tugaim chun/chuig are usually needed for the “bring” meaning.

3 years ago

maguidhir56

Go raibh maith agat. Múra mhiste leat, an féidir leat scríobh cúpla abairt le "Tugaim le" agus "Tugaim chun/chuig"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling
  • Tugaim builín aráin agus spóla uaineola agus crúiscín fíona liom.
  • Tugaim bláthanna nó bosca seacláidí chuici go minic.
  • Tugaim bréagán stuáilte chun linbh.
3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.