1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drengen og pigen."

"Drengen og pigen."

Translation:The boy and the girl.

August 27, 2014

12 Comments


JoseL507

Is it me or they pronounce drengen as it were dreingen in german?


[deactivated user]

    Gaah! I keep on forgetting the definite article is placed at the end of the word! lol


bjarkehs

    Don't worry, you will eventually get it. It's not a very common thing though, so it is understandable :)


MJones832868

    Marked "drenge og piger" as correct, when it should be "drengen og pigen"


rebecca8168

    og looks so much like or in english BLEH


9yTVyhMB

    Yes, I mix it up all the time


DawnMarie455563

    Besides missing teeth, I am medically tongue tied. Meaning the small piece of flesh that holds our tongues down, is usually a little back away from the front of our teeth. My "small piece of flesh..." is directly under the front of my tongue, and directly behind my front teeth. So the rolling my tongue for other languages cannot be done.


craaash80

    How would you say "The boys and the girls"? Just in case...


Xneb

    "Drengene og pigerne"


craaash80

    I encountered it in the very next module... lol


Mon723229

    The pronunciation is the most difficult part as boy/girl/woman/man, the boy/girl/woman/man, boys/girls/women/men and the boys/girls/women/men sound almost exactly the same :(

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.