Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Drengen og pigen."

Translation:The boy and the girl.

4 years ago

8 Comments


JoseL507

Is it me or they pronounce drengen as it were dreingen in german?

3 years ago

TheRoofRabbit
TheRoofRabbit

YES.

2 years ago

SkillsInPills

Gaah! I keep on forgetting the definite article is placed at the end of the word! lol

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Don't worry, you will eventually get it. It's not a very common thing though, so it is understandable :)

4 years ago

rebecca8168

og looks so much like or in english BLEH

1 year ago

craaash80
craaash80

How would you say "The boys and the girls"? Just in case...

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Drengene og pigerne"

2 years ago

craaash80
craaash80

I encountered it in the very next module... lol

2 years ago