"Drengen og pigen."

Translation:The boy and the girl.

August 27, 2014

12 Comments


JoseL507

Is it me or they pronounce drengen as it were dreingen in german?

April 8, 2015

TheRoofRabbit

YES.

June 14, 2016

SkillsInPills

Gaah! I keep on forgetting the definite article is placed at the end of the word! lol

August 27, 2014

bjarkehs

Don't worry, you will eventually get it. It's not a very common thing though, so it is understandable :)

August 27, 2014

rebecca8168

og looks so much like or in english BLEH

October 25, 2016

9yTVyhMB

Yes, I mix it up all the time

November 8, 2018

craaash80

How would you say "The boys and the girls"? Just in case...

December 25, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    "Drengene og pigerne"

    December 26, 2015

craaash80

    I encountered it in the very next module... lol

    December 26, 2015

Mon723229

    The pronunciation is the most difficult part as boy/girl/woman/man, the boy/girl/woman/man, boys/girls/women/men and the boys/girls/women/men sound almost exactly the same :(

    November 12, 2018

DawnMarie455563

    Besides missing teeth, I am medically tongue tied. Meaning the small piece of flesh that holds our tongues down, is usually a little back away from the front of our teeth. My "small piece of flesh..." is directly under the front of my tongue, and directly behind my front teeth. So the rolling my tongue for other languages cannot be done.

    June 7, 2019

MJones832868

    Marked "drenge og piger" as correct, when it should be "drengen og pigen"

    September 8, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.