"Drengenogpigen."

Translation:The boy and the girl.

4 years ago

13 Comments


JoseL507

Is it me or they pronounce drengen as it were dreingen in german?

3 years ago

TheRoofRabbit
TheRoofRabbit

YES.

2 years ago

SkillsInPills

Gaah! I keep on forgetting the definite article is placed at the end of the word! lol

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Don't worry, you will eventually get it. It's not a very common thing though, so it is understandable :)

4 years ago

rebecca8168

og looks so much like or in english BLEH

2 years ago

9yTVyhMB

Yes, I mix it up all the time

1 month ago

craaash80
craaash80

How would you say "The boys and the girls"? Just in case...

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Drengene og pigerne"

2 years ago

craaash80
craaash80

I encountered it in the very next module... lol

2 years ago

Mon723229

The pronunciation is the most difficult part as boy/girl/woman/man, the boy/girl/woman/man, boys/girls/women/men and the boys/girls/women/men sound almost exactly the same :(

1 month ago

JDN538746
JDN538746

This pronounciation of "pigen" (the girl) is very poor - a Dane wouldn't hear it as 'the girl'... but rather like the Danish word for tormenting someone..

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.