1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De har en hund og en hest."

"De har en hund og en hest."

Translation:They have a dog and a horse.

August 27, 2014

12 Comments


ShanaDawal

De and det sounds the same


sumuenkeli

Nope :) 'Det' is more like 'duh', and 'De' is more like 'Dee'


Scarlet429113

How do you know if de is they or you?


Xneb

"De" will rarely ever mean "you" in everyday speech. It's only used (generally speaking) by much older people (my girlfriend's grandmother is in her 80s and doesn't use it or expect anyone to use it to her, however) or when talking to the royal family. In writing, when it and the appropriate related pronouns (Dem and Deres) are used to mean the formal "you" then they will have the "D" capitalised. Of course here with it being at the beginning of the sentence, it has a capital letter, so we generally accept both but always keep "they" as the best translation other than in the "Formal" skill to reflect it's everyday usage. It is worth learning to avoid confusion when it does come up, but not something I'd recommend going out of your way to get used to using


sumuenkeli

Another question on the same matter. In Germany, the formal you is used for everyone who is an adult (or older than you/someone you meet in a professional environment when you're also an adult), and I would feel very rude if I didn't use the formal you also in Danish. Will most Danes understand that I'm trying to be formal and polite when I use it, or will they think I'm just being weird and suck at pronouns?


Xneb

In my personal experience, the younger the person is, the more they will think you're just saying "they" rather than "you". You'll generally be guided into using "du", and older people are probably more than likely not to say anything about it, but will probably use "du" the more you get to know them. All the stories I hear of people being offended by "du" being used instead of "De" all come from the 80s or before, or from the royal family. But a Dane can hopefully step in here, as they'll probably have a bit more experience with this and give you a much better answer than I could


sumuenkeli

Thank you! And I got from your former reply that Danes will not be offended, but Germans get offended by this very very easily (I'm 16 and get offended if some people don't use the German equivalent of De so it's definitely important here), and thus it has become a habit of mine to use the polite pronoun when the language has one, which might turn out to be a problem when the native speakers of that language never use it. I'm asking because I'm going to Denmark soon and it might turn out to be problematic.


mitni

You're german???


suhoseokz

so A dog is en hund and THE dog is hunden??


[deactivated user]

    Yeah, if it's indefinite, you stick the article in front with a space. If it's definite, you stick the article on the back without a space.

    en avis - avisen, en fugl - fuglen, et barn - barnet, en tallerken, tallerkenen

    Just remember that if the normal word ends in e, take that off before you attach the definite article

    krabbe - krabben, not krabbeen.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.