"Cénleabharaléannsí?"

Translation:What book does she read?

4 years ago

13 Comments


diver15
diver15

why would céard not work here instead of "Cén"

3 years ago

AustinARR

When selecting this as a multiple-choice, why does "Cén" make the most sense rather than the others?

4 years ago

Raven_Lindberg

The correct sentence should actually be "Which book does she read?", and that's why Cén is the correct answer instead of Céard. (Since Cén = Which and Céard = What)

11 months ago

donna382364
donna382364

so why do we need "a"?

7 months ago

scilling
scilling

Would “Which book does she read?” also be a possible translation for this sentence?

4 years ago

MacCionaodha

I would say yes but of course the course is in beta,

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Exactly, which is why it is important to report things that you think should also be accepted, so that they can be made aware of it.

4 years ago

annaannaannaan

accepted for me 1/10/14 :)

4 years ago

sgibbon1
sgibbon1

How exactly is 'a' functioning grammatically here? It doesn't actually appear to be a verb (='do') as the tooltip indicates. Does it tag the sentence as a question?

3 years ago

frpetera
frpetera

So... on mobile this comes up as a multiple choice question with cá and cé as the only options for the fiest word, the correct answer offered is cén, and there does not seem to be a way to flag it.

3 years ago

sclare92

I reported it. 3/5/15

3 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

How can Irish makes the distinction between "what" and "which"? It does not always matter in English, but occasionally the more accurate "which" is better. For example, it doesn't particularly matter if I ask "What bus do you catch home?" or "Which bus do you catch home?"; but if I am looking at a tray of different varieties of ice cream, I might ask myself "Which (one) shall I have?" but not "What (one) shall I have?"

I thought Cé acu leabhar a léann sí? but I am a bit thrown by the singular leabhar. Can anyone help with this conundrum?

2 days ago

SatharnPHL

What makes you think that there's a difference between "what bus do you catch home?" (which you find acceptable) and "what one shall I have?" (which you find unacceptable)?

If instead of "which one shall I have?" you had said "which of them shall I have?", then swapping "what" for "which" is indeed a problem, and so cé acu is closer to "which of them".

Your concern with the singular leabhar is probably due to the confusion in English between the singular "which book" and the plural "which (one) of the books".

Note also that cé acu is used for "whether" - cé acu is maith leat é nó nach maith - "whether you like it or not".

2 days ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.