"Cén leabhar a léann sí?"

Translation:What book does she read?

4 years ago

11 Comments


AustinARR

When selecting this as a multiple-choice, why does "Cén" make the most sense rather than the others?

4 years ago

diver15
diver15

why would céard not work here instead of "Cén"

3 years ago

Raven_Lindberg

The correct sentence should actually be "Which book does she read?", and that's why Cén is the correct answer instead of Céard. (Since Cén = Which and Céard = What)

11 months ago

donna382364
donna382364

so why do we need "a"?

7 months ago

scilling
scilling

Would “Which book does she read?” also be a possible translation for this sentence?

4 years ago

MacCionaodha

I would say yes but of course the course is in beta,

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Exactly, which is why it is important to report things that you think should also be accepted, so that they can be made aware of it.

4 years ago

annaannaannaan

accepted for me 1/10/14 :)

4 years ago

sgibbon1
sgibbon1

How exactly is 'a' functioning grammatically here? It doesn't actually appear to be a verb (='do') as the tooltip indicates. Does it tag the sentence as a question?

3 years ago

frpetera
frpetera

So... on mobile this comes up as a multiple choice question with cá and cé as the only options for the fiest word, the correct answer offered is cén, and there does not seem to be a way to flag it.

3 years ago

sclare92

I reported it. 3/5/15

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.