1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is rón mé."

"Is rón mé."

Translation:I am a seal.

August 27, 2014

42 Comments


Erchenswine

Yay! I love weird sentences :D


Fe2h2o

I was figuring this might be a nod in the selkie direction, rather than simply being weird:-)


MaraBaker

I thought of selkies right away, too! :)


CampNowhere

Came here to make this comment, wasn't disappointed to find people talking about selkies :_D


alatain

Slekies are creatures of Old European lore that are said to live as seals but are able to shed their skins and come onto land. There are lots of stories of Selkies coming to land and getting their Seal pelt stolen by lovers who want to keep the Selkie from returning to be a seal.


Cael55

Your post reminded me of a movie I saw several years ago called "The Secret of Roan Inish". The plot was about a little girl who learns her ancestors were selkies.

(Roan Inish means Island of the Seals.)

Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G4nmCK0nMpg


Zaxiphonez247

funny you bring up that movie. Its about my family, and my great-great-great grandfather was the man who washed ashore on the island as the first man there. (there was already a "family" of women living there when he washed ashore.)


K9LVR

Also "Song of the Sea"


Melfistofeles

I saw it two weeks ago!


Birostris

I'm actually impressed with how accurate that movie is, they got the crosses right for the cemetary and everything


AlannaD396

There's a movie about a selkie called song of the sea. A great watch if your interested in irish fairytales


Birostris

exactly what I thought lol, selkies are rlly cool too


Lachym15

I COMPARE YOU TO A KISS FROM A ROOOSSEE


marvincorea

where's ma' fish?


Ciaran...6

doing 9 languages and on a 277 day streak... fair play


Arie204

Incredibly impressive! Go, Polyglot, go!


daniel.esparza.

Do you live for duolingo bro? I cannot keep up with 3 languages :'(


shanerie

My husband hid my Selkie coat.


Alannahjjm

The name Ronan means little seal :)


caoilfhionndubh

Yes, it does! I have a cousin named Ronan, and immediately knew the connection!


liaagatha

Is an rosualt mé!! Goo goo ga joob!!

I am the walrus!!


LocalHumanist

Every druid aims to one day say this sentence ;)


J0W3x

I watched the movie "Song of the sea" and I think, if I remember well, that a caracther was becoming a seal. This movie also feature a sleeping song in gaelic. It's super cute and worth watching!


caoilfhionndubh

I have watched that movie as well. The character, Saoirse is half-Selkie, half-human, because her mother, Bronach (Irish word for sorrowful!) was a selkie. I love the song, Amhran na Farraige!


John357074

Another movie with a selkie theme is, "Ondine." I was pleasantly surprised upon watching it. (I should put it back in my queue to watch it again.)


RowanM.1

This sentence gets my seal of approval.


Birostris

i love this comment so much omg


ClassiDuo

Agus tá mé an walrus


Krateusz

Not sure about other languages, but in Italian I am a turtle or an insect...


19O492554

No. There is an important difference between "I am a seal" (classification) and "I am Seal" (identification) and that is marked in Irish too.

(Is) mise Rón - "I am Seal"
Is rón mé - "I am a seal"


Dim-ond-dysgwr

I think that putting talking seals into the initial assessment "test" is a bit unfair! :)


Birostris

i am going to say this beautiful phrase daily so it never ever slips my mind

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.