1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is rón mé."

"Is rón mé."

Translation:I am a seal.

August 27, 2014

44 Comments


Erchenswine

Yay! I love weird sentences :D


Fe2h2o

I was figuring this might be a nod in the selkie direction, rather than simply being weird:-)


alatain

Slekies are creatures of Old European lore that are said to live as seals but are able to shed their skins and come onto land. There are lots of stories of Selkies coming to land and getting their Seal pelt stolen by lovers who want to keep the Selkie from returning to be a seal.


Cael55

Your post reminded me of a movie I saw several years ago called "The Secret of Roan Inish". The plot was about a little girl who learns her ancestors were selkies.

(Roan Inish means Island of the Seals.)

Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G4nmCK0nMpg


Zaxiphonez247

funny you bring up that movie. Its about my family, and my great-great-great grandfather was the man who washed ashore on the island as the first man there. (there was already a "family" of women living there when he washed ashore.)


K9LVR

Also "Song of the Sea"


MaraBaker

I thought of selkies right away, too! :)


CampNowhere

Came here to make this comment, wasn't disappointed to find people talking about selkies :_D


Lachym15

I COMPARE YOU TO A KISS FROM A ROOOSSEE


marvincorea

where's ma' fish?


Ciaran...6

doing 9 languages and on a 277 day streak... fair play


Arie204

Incredibly impressive! Go, Polyglot, go!


daniel.esparza.

Do you live for duolingo bro? I cannot keep up with 3 languages :'(


shanerie

My husband hid my Selkie coat.


Alannahjjm

The name Ronan means little seal :)


caoilfhionndubh

Yes, it does! I have a cousin named Ronan, and immediately knew the connection!


liaagatha

Is an rosualt mé!! Goo goo ga joob!!

I am the walrus!!


LocalHumanist

Every druid aims to one day say this sentence ;)


J0W3x

I watched the movie "Song of the sea" and I think, if I remember well, that a caracther was becoming a seal. This movie also feature a sleeping song in gaelic. It's super cute and worth watching!


caoilfhionndubh

I have watched that movie as well. The character, Saoirse is half-Selkie, half-human, because her mother, Bronach (Irish word for sorrowful!) was a selkie. I love the song, Amhran na Farraige!


RowanM.1

This sentence gets my seal of approval.


ClassiDuo

Agus tá mé an walrus


Krateusz

Not sure about other languages, but in Italian I am a turtle or an insect...


Dim-ond-dysgwr

I think that putting talking seals into the initial assessment "test" is a bit unfair! :)


TatumKearns

what kind of a sentence is that? more importantly, who would say that?


andalula

More importantly, who would guess it? I like the odd sentence. It means my brain can't intuit the answer.


NinoEth

what it means directly? For me as a German-I am a seadog. Thats not the same one(?)


TheresaMor76193

This type of question is too childish for people older than 7 years.


DagurT

So glad that we're learning useful phrases.


TellTheSeal

I think "Is rón mé" is a useful phrase. ᵔᴥᵔ

Besides, the sentence is useful inasmuch as it helps us learn Irish.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Duolingo isn't a phrasebook.


100sara

Why would you be a seal?


SubjectVerb1

Why wouldnt you be a seal?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.