"Is rón mé."

Translation:I am a seal.

4 years ago

47 Comments


Erchenswine
Erchenswine

Yay! I love weird sentences :D

4 years ago

Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

I was figuring this might be a nod in the selkie direction, rather than simply being weird:-)

4 years ago

CappyMcBrit

Selkie?

3 years ago

alatain

Slekies are creatures of Old European lore that are said to live as seals but are able to shed their skins and come onto land. There are lots of stories of Selkies coming to land and getting their Seal pelt stolen by lovers who want to keep the Selkie from returning to be a seal.

3 years ago

Cael55
Cael55

Your post reminded me of a movie I saw several years ago called "The Secret of Roan Inish". The plot was about a little girl who learns her ancestors were selkies.

(Roan Inish means Island of the Seals.)

Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G4nmCK0nMpg

3 years ago

Zaxiphonez247

funny you bring up that movie. Its about my family, and my great-great-great grandfather was the man who washed ashore on the island as the first man there. (there was already a "family" of women living there when he washed ashore.)

2 years ago

K9LVR
K9LVR

Also "Song of the Sea"

1 year ago

MaraBaker
MaraBaker

I thought of selkies right away, too! :)

4 years ago

williamalva

Same

1 year ago

2_Learn_Spanish

Reincarnation?

9 months ago

quinona_nox
quinona_nox

barks approvingly

4 years ago

Lachym15
Lachym15

I COMPARE YOU TO A KISS FROM A ROOOSSEE

4 years ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

where's ma' fish?

4 years ago

Ciaran...6

doing 9 languages and on a 277 day streak... fair play

4 years ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

:) TY

4 years ago

daniel.esparza.

Do you live for duolingo bro? I cannot keep up with 3 languages :'(

3 years ago

shanerie

My husband hid my Selkie coat.

3 years ago

duonks
duonks

And I look like one too :-D

4 years ago

websmasha

I don't.

1 year ago

websmasha

I'm not learning English, it's just that I took a placement test and turned out that my Hindi's not so good (and also food/meal).

1 year ago

liaagatha

Is an rosualt mé!! Goo goo ga joob!!

I am the walrus!!

3 years ago

Alannahjjm

The name Ronan means little seal :)

2 years ago

evelyn_mcg

Yes, it does! I have a cousin named Ronan, and immediately knew the connection!

1 year ago

Strobro3
Strobro3

My custom leather boots are made out of your children.

2 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

So am I!!

4 years ago

J0W3x
J0W3x

I watched the movie "Song of the sea" and I think, if I remember well, that a caracther was becoming a seal. This movie also feature a sleeping song in gaelic. It's super cute and worth watching!

2 years ago

evelyn_mcg

I have watched that movie as well. The character, Saoirse is half-Selkie, half-human, because her mother, Bronach (Irish word for sorrowful!) was a selkie. I love the song, Amhran na Farraige!

1 year ago

DzheykobIrish

Same

3 years ago

LocalHumanist
LocalHumanist

Every druid aims to one day say this sentence ;)

2 years ago

TatumKearns

what kind of a sentence is that? more importantly, who would say that?

2 years ago

andalula

More importantly, who would guess it? I like the odd sentence. It means my brain can't intuit the answer.

2 years ago

idkhbtfm
idkhbtfm

and I live in the insane asylum.

2 years ago

Steph_McIlroy

I am the walrus, goo goog a dju

2 years ago

bbrunetiere

my thoughts exactly

2 years ago

Krateusz
Krateusz

Not sure about other languages, but in Italian I am a turtle or an insect...

1 year ago

frenchcatblues

claps

3 years ago

science_ed
science_ed

Arf arf arf

3 years ago

SofiaTheGreat44

Arph! Arph!

3 years ago

DJwolf-megan-

yup you guys i am indeed a seal just your average everyday seal!

2 years ago

James307963

I thought I was human

2 years ago

xain0

I was hoping it would be I am the walrus :(

1 year ago

DaisyJaneW

Ouch!

3 years ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

Agus tá mé an walrus

2 years ago

BrainWorkPlz

HA I love this! I yell this then dog in Irish at my dog... My siblings think I am insane... XD I still love it! I don't care what people think!

2 years ago

Cillian544578

why when i put in im a seal it does not give me the full amount of the green bar at the top

9 months ago

LukeProcto6
LukeProcto6

As in the singer....?

7 months ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

I think that putting talking seals into the initial assessment "test" is a bit unfair! :)

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.