1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Ænderne læser bøgerne."

"Ænderne læser bøgerne."

Translation:The ducks are reading the books.

August 27, 2014

38 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

These ducks are becoming intelligent... first they say hello, and now they're reading.

August 27, 2014

A_Joao_Elias

By the end of this course the ducks will have taken over our jobs

August 30, 2014

Ozymandias0

I knew this was coming. That's why I'm moving to mars. Is there a course for martian yet?

August 31, 2014

MirandaFanez

I'm on it! When I get to Mars, I'll learn martian and add a course. Wait, is there wifi on Mars? On the other hand, we may be better off waiting for the ducks to teach us. Of course by then the ducks will already have taken over Mars too. We can never win :(

April 2, 2015

BikiBB

There is Klingon (9% ready)

May 4, 2015

TheEeveeLord

But Qo'nos, the Klingon home-world, is probably lightyears away. You'll be able to communicate with other Trekkies in Star Trek's language, which is awesome, but it won't help you in the duck uprising.

May 20, 2015

BikiBB

THEY TOOK OUR JOB! :-P

May 4, 2015

patrickmccarron

I heard the Dutch ducks can work. Danish better step their duck game up.

August 27, 2014

JackVMacK

They are stepping it up. That's why they're reading - they're studying for the bar.

March 21, 2015

roomiccube

Clever birds! Literate ducks now, powerful Danish duck overlords later!

April 4, 2015

KevanSF

Actually, ducks reading books isn't all it's quacked up to be.

September 9, 2015

lingofrnech

HAHAHAHAH -_-

June 28, 2016

HayberryMeringue

I got this wrong because it didn't make sense for ducks to be reading the books. I need to open my mind to the possibility that just maybe Danish ducks are smarter than our peasant English ducks.

June 26, 2015

livvyyy97

I agree, I got it wrong because it made no sense. Australian ducks also need to up their game

May 4, 2016

TheEeveeLord

Denmark's animals are evolving so quickly it's dangerous.

May 20, 2015

PannasOwen

December 1, 2016

BikiBB

There is really educated poultry in Denmark

May 4, 2015

jeepguy_Tx_2000

I also saw that the horses ate the ducks so watch out.

November 20, 2015

OliviaMaschinot

the chicken was reading a book too...

May 12, 2015

michalhron

Well, they say the Danish education system is among the best in the world.

May 10, 2016

ChelseaBar8

I wonder what the ducks will teach us next

June 5, 2015

cosmickrys

omg they're reading

August 2, 2015

bonnievsjonnie

Quack quack..

September 2, 2015

Rob676803

I guess I got it: people eat or drink stuff, animals read books and say hello.

February 13, 2016

9yTVyhMB

I was on autopilot: "the ducks eat the books". Oh wait, that's not the right answer? Stupid autopilot...

November 14, 2018

Stampme33

that is a smart duck!!!!!!! (-:

April 26, 2016

LeAnettePlanette

Duolingo the owl made this app originally for ducks so they can read in more languages

June 20, 2016

SaturdayplaceTom

I am clever as a duck. :)

August 19, 2015

SongxistoBR

The danish ducks are amazing :p

January 13, 2016

anna347053

I had no idea ducks could read! What geniuses!

August 4, 2016

MontReyher

Just as the chicken

January 31, 2017

GraydonVan

Tea drinking turtles, reading ducks, horses, elephants and turtles eating the same apple. Wow, I didn't know Danish animals were awesome.

August 1, 2017

Feco961

These danisg ducks are really smart

February 6, 2016

booliebird

Is anyone else confused by the word for duck? I don't know why, it just doesn't click with me

April 23, 2017

prabhleen12

Intelligent ducks in Denmark

May 24, 2017

mizzao

Why is a singular duck 'and' but plural ducks 'ænderne' (different prefix)?

June 16, 2017

RyagonIV

It's a vowel change that happens with some words when you pluralise them: and - ænder, bog - bøger, man - mænd, and so on. It's mostly a-æ, o-ø, and u-y. You even have remnants of such a vowel change in English: woman - women.

January 30, 2018

SantiAnnd

We're back on the weird part of Duolingo Danish... again...

July 15, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.