Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ænderne læser bøgerne."

Translation:The ducks are reading the books.

0
3 years ago

37 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

These ducks are becoming intelligent... first they say hello, and now they're reading.

129
Reply3 years ago

A_Joao_Elias
A_Joao_Elias

By the end of this course the ducks will have taken over our jobs

140
Reply43 years ago

Ozymandias0

I knew this was coming. That's why I'm moving to mars. Is there a course for martian yet?

43
Reply3 years ago

ZeldaEunice

I'm on it! When I get to Mars, I'll learn martian and add a course. Wait, is there wifi on Mars? On the other hand, we may be better off waiting for the ducks to teach us. Of course by then the ducks will already have taken over Mars too. We can never win :(

31
Reply3 years ago

BikiBB

There is Klingon (9% ready)

16
Reply3 years ago

TheEeveeLord

But Qo'nos, the Klingon home-world, is probably lightyears away. You'll be able to communicate with other Trekkies in Star Trek's language, which is awesome, but it won't help you in the duck uprising.

13
Reply3 years ago

BikiBB

THEY TOOK OUR JOB! :-P

7
Reply3 years ago

patrickmccarron

I heard the Dutch ducks can work. Danish better step their duck game up.

44
Reply3 years ago

JackVMacK
JackVMacKPlus

They are stepping it up. That's why they're reading - they're studying for the bar.

14
Reply3 years ago

roomiccube

Clever birds! Literate ducks now, powerful Danish duck overlords later!

7
Reply3 years ago

KevanSF
KevanSF

Actually, ducks reading books isn't all it's quacked up to be.

32
Reply2 years ago

lingofrnech

HAHAHAHAH -_-

1
Reply2 years ago

HayberryMeringue

I got this wrong because it didn't make sense for ducks to be reading the books. I need to open my mind to the possibility that just maybe Danish ducks are smarter than our peasant English ducks.

26
Reply13 years ago

livvyyy97

I agree, I got it wrong because it made no sense. Australian ducks also need to up their game

4
Reply2 years ago

TheEeveeLord

Denmark's animals are evolving so quickly it's dangerous.

21
Reply3 years ago

BikiBB

There is really educated poultry in Denmark

12
Reply3 years ago

PannasOwen
PannasOwen

11
Reply11 year ago

LadyLibberachi

the chicken was reading a book too...

7
Reply3 years ago

jeepguy_Tx_2000

I also saw that the horses ate the ducks so watch out.

6
Reply2 years ago

ChelseaBar8

I wonder what the ducks will teach us next

5
Reply3 years ago

michalhron

Well, they say the Danish education system is among the best in the world.

5
Reply2 years ago

cosmickrys

omg they're reading

3
Reply3 years ago

SaturdayplaceTom
SaturdayplaceTom

I am clever as a duck. :)

3
Reply2 years ago

bonnievsjonnie

Quack quack..

3
Reply2 years ago

Rob676803
Rob676803

I guess I got it: people eat or drink stuff, animals read books and say hello.

3
Reply2 years ago

Stampme33

that is a smart duck!!!!!!! (-:

3
Reply2 years ago

LeAnettePlanette

Duolingo the owl made this app originally for ducks so they can read in more languages

3
Reply2 years ago

SongxistoBR

The danish ducks are amazing :p

2
Reply2 years ago

MontReyher

Just as the chicken

2
Reply1 year ago

Feco961

These danisg ducks are really smart

1
Reply2 years ago

anna347053

I had no idea ducks could read! What geniuses!

1
Reply2 years ago