"Ænderne læser bøgerne."

Translation:The ducks are reading the books.

4 years ago

37 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

These ducks are becoming intelligent... first they say hello, and now they're reading.

4 years ago

A_Joao_Elias
A_Joao_Elias

By the end of this course the ducks will have taken over our jobs

4 years ago

Ozymandias0

I knew this was coming. That's why I'm moving to mars. Is there a course for martian yet?

4 years ago

MirandaFanez

I'm on it! When I get to Mars, I'll learn martian and add a course. Wait, is there wifi on Mars? On the other hand, we may be better off waiting for the ducks to teach us. Of course by then the ducks will already have taken over Mars too. We can never win :(

3 years ago

BikiBB

There is Klingon (9% ready)

3 years ago

TheEeveeLord

But Qo'nos, the Klingon home-world, is probably lightyears away. You'll be able to communicate with other Trekkies in Star Trek's language, which is awesome, but it won't help you in the duck uprising.

3 years ago

BikiBB

THEY TOOK OUR JOB! :-P

3 years ago

patrickmccarron

I heard the Dutch ducks can work. Danish better step their duck game up.

4 years ago

JackVMacK
JackVMacK

They are stepping it up. That's why they're reading - they're studying for the bar.

3 years ago

roomiccube

Clever birds! Literate ducks now, powerful Danish duck overlords later!

3 years ago

KevanSF
KevanSF

Actually, ducks reading books isn't all it's quacked up to be.

3 years ago

lingofrnech

HAHAHAHAH -_-

2 years ago

HayberryMeringue

I got this wrong because it didn't make sense for ducks to be reading the books. I need to open my mind to the possibility that just maybe Danish ducks are smarter than our peasant English ducks.

3 years ago

livvyyy97

I agree, I got it wrong because it made no sense. Australian ducks also need to up their game

2 years ago

TheEeveeLord

Denmark's animals are evolving so quickly it's dangerous.

3 years ago

BikiBB

There is really educated poultry in Denmark

3 years ago

PannasOwen
PannasOwen

1 year ago

OliviaMaschinot

the chicken was reading a book too...

3 years ago

jeepguy_Tx_2000

I also saw that the horses ate the ducks so watch out.

2 years ago

ChelseaBar8

I wonder what the ducks will teach us next

3 years ago

michalhron

Well, they say the Danish education system is among the best in the world.

2 years ago

bonnievsjonnie

Quack quack..

3 years ago

LeAnettePlanette

Duolingo the owl made this app originally for ducks so they can read in more languages

2 years ago

cosmickrys

omg they're reading

3 years ago

SaturdayplaceTom
SaturdayplaceTom

I am clever as a duck. :)

3 years ago

Rob676803
Rob676803

I guess I got it: people eat or drink stuff, animals read books and say hello.

2 years ago

Stampme33

that is a smart duck!!!!!!! (-:

2 years ago

SongxistoBR

The danish ducks are amazing :p

2 years ago

anna347053

I had no idea ducks could read! What geniuses!

2 years ago

MontReyher

Just as the chicken

1 year ago

GraydonVan

Tea drinking turtles, reading ducks, horses, elephants and turtles eating the same apple. Wow, I didn't know Danish animals were awesome.

1 year ago

Feco961

These danisg ducks are really smart

2 years ago

whalegirl2002

Is anyone else confused by the word for duck? I don't know why, it just doesn't click with me

1 year ago

prabhleen12

Intelligent ducks in Denmark

1 year ago

mizzao
mizzao

Why is a singular duck 'and' but plural ducks 'ænderne' (different prefix)?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's a vowel change that happens with some words when you pluralise them: and - ænder, bog - bøger, man - mænd, and so on. It's mostly a-æ, o-ø, and u-y. You even have remnants of such a vowel change in English: woman - women.

8 months ago

blobfish3.0

i meant to say books stupid auto correct

9 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.