1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Ænderne læser bøgerne."

"Ænderne læser bøgerne."

Translation:The ducks are reading the books.

August 27, 2014

41 Comments


NO_MISTAKES

These ducks are becoming intelligent... first they say hello, and now they're reading.


A_Joao_Elias

By the end of this course the ducks will have taken over our jobs


Ozymandias0

I knew this was coming. That's why I'm moving to mars. Is there a course for martian yet?


MirandaFanez

I'm on it! When I get to Mars, I'll learn martian and add a course. Wait, is there wifi on Mars? On the other hand, we may be better off waiting for the ducks to teach us. Of course by then the ducks will already have taken over Mars too. We can never win :(


BikiBB

There is Klingon (9% ready)


HatchedSylveon

But Qo'nos, the Klingon home-world, is probably lightyears away. You'll be able to communicate with other Trekkies in Star Trek's language, which is awesome, but it won't help you in the duck uprising.


BikiBB

THEY TOOK OUR JOB! :-P


patrickmccarron

I heard the Dutch ducks can work. Danish better step their duck game up.


JackVMacK

They are stepping it up. That's why they're reading - they're studying for the bar.


roomiccube

Clever birds! Literate ducks now, powerful Danish duck overlords later!


KevanSF

Actually, ducks reading books isn't all it's quacked up to be.


HayberryMeringue

I got this wrong because it didn't make sense for ducks to be reading the books. I need to open my mind to the possibility that just maybe Danish ducks are smarter than our peasant English ducks.


livvyyy97

I agree, I got it wrong because it made no sense. Australian ducks also need to up their game


HatchedSylveon

Denmark's animals are evolving so quickly it's dangerous.


BikiBB

There is really educated poultry in Denmark


jeepguy_Tx_2000

I also saw that the horses ate the ducks so watch out.


[deactivated user]

    the chicken was reading a book too...


michalhron

    Well, they say the Danish education system is among the best in the world.


ChelseaBar8

    I wonder what the ducks will teach us next


cosmickrys

    omg they're reading


Rob676803

    I guess I got it: people eat or drink stuff, animals read books and say hello.


9yTVyhMB

    I was on autopilot: "the ducks eat the books". Oh wait, that's not the right answer? Stupid autopilot...


Stampme33

    that is a smart duck!!!!!!! (-:


LeAnettePlanette

    Duolingo the owl made this app originally for ducks so they can read in more languages


SaturdayplaceTom

    I am clever as a duck. :)


SongxistoBR

    The danish ducks are amazing :p


anna347053

    I had no idea ducks could read! What geniuses!


MontReyher

    Just as the chicken


booliebird

    Is anyone else confused by the word for duck? I don't know why, it just doesn't click with me


GraydonVan

    Tea drinking turtles, reading ducks, horses, elephants and turtles eating the same apple. Wow, I didn't know Danish animals were awesome.


Feco961

    These danisg ducks are really smart


prabhleen12

    Intelligent ducks in Denmark


mizzao

    Why is a singular duck 'and' but plural ducks 'ænderne' (different prefix)?


RyagonIV

    It's a vowel change that happens with some words when you pluralise them: and - ænder, bog - bøger, man - mænd, and so on. It's mostly a-æ, o-ø, and u-y. You even have remnants of such a vowel change in English: woman - women.


SantiAnnd

    We're back on the weird part of Duolingo Danish... again...


ange.ll

    I hope they aren't books about revolution


KyraPoulsen

    I am excited to have intellectual conversation with the literate ducks of Denmark


Stylianius3

    I still dont get why writing "ae" in the beginning cant be considered correct.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.