1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Táim agus tá sí."

"Táim agus sí."

Translation:I am and she is.

August 27, 2014

25 Comments


brianmurray

In the Irish language "Táim" is generally followed by something else (an action for example)... "I am going to..." or "I am looking for..." whereas "Is ... mé" is used in cases where you are discussing something more definite. "I am a man" or "I am a policewoman", that kind of thing...


OliverBens1

Another way I learnt it was that:

"Táim" is used for when you are expressing something that will most likely change. E.g. "Ta me go maith" - "I am (doing) well."

But you use "Is" when expressing something that probably won't change. E.g. "Is Eireannach me" - "I am Irish".

Hope that helps.


nkwk88

Does this means Ta me can still be used in the sentence which usually uses Taim?


CaodhanORe

I'm pretty sure we use tá mé in ulster irish


AriannaLogan

Yeah this is really awkward. I would never say "I am and she's"


Tanjonah

I wrote "You and I are" that was wrong. If it was a answer to a question it might be, "we are" The only way it would be said in such a way would be like "who is going with us to the park."(to a group) and you spoke and said, I am and(look around)( or point to).....she is." There are other ways, but I agree it is strange in context.


mas418

Why is there a distinction between Taim/is me or ta si/ is i? When would you use one or the other?


VarneyGary

There are two ways of expressing the English verb "to be": ta and is. The difference is somewhat similar to Spanish "ser" and "estar," if that helps. Google something like "irish ta versus is" and you'll find a good number of sites that will explain the difference clearly.


bubba1294

Going to give it my best guess here. When I say táim, I mean "I exist". I wouldn't use it to mean that "I am a man" or "I am a doctor" or whatever -- for that I would use "Is ... me". Same thing with tá sí/ is ... i. "Tá si" = "She is." (That is, "she exists"). "Is ... i" = "She is ..." (as in, "She is a woman ["Is bean i"]). I think this is how it works, but don't take my word as gospel.


KaramataBG

'Tá' comes from the same proto-Indo-European root as English 'stand' and expresses a copula for "state", while 'Is' comes from the root that gave the English 'is' and respectively expresses an "essence". The difference between the two notions has already been explained, I just wanted to provide a hint how one may remember them more easily.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Is" is used to show that the following two words are equal and are talking about the same person or thing. It cannot be used to mean I exist and she exists, nor to use adjectives to describe people or things. http://www.irishgaelictranslator.com/articles/grammar/ta-and-is-the-to-be-verbs/


Chilotin

Audio doesn't work properly. It only says "táim".


MaxFrancis9

I am and she is, simple as that


mollymai00

why does the answer say its right? but when you put in what the answer says it says that its wrong?????


rameyL200182

what kind of sentence is this iv'e never ever heard this


JMEND1

Is 'táim' the same as 'tá mé'?


Madmax109

this sentence is contrary to the easy laid back style lesson 3 has. It is ironic that this sentence has no solid meaning.

~Madmax109


isabellel61103

This is a really awkward sentence, and it would only be used in certain occasions anyway.


Danielgaei1

I got I right but it was marked wrong


Emerald024

The Irish sentences are so weird.


Krysteena10

So, I was told "I am and she is" was wrong even though I wrote it because the translation suggested it. The solution that I was told, and the one I typed to get this 'correct' was "I am and it's" which, as I already said, is not what the suggestion says. But it also isn't what the solution is shown to be here. I came here to see if I could understand this better, but now am more confused.


Tara_han

It wouldn't accept my answer until I put a full stop after the sentence, I don't think this is normal?


DennisCTjh

Can someone offer a better clarification?


StevenMcCa190085

Using Tá mé as an alternative to Taim, would be good. Similarly Tá muid etc

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.