1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Táim agus tá sí."

"Táim agus sí."

Translation:I am and she is.

August 27, 2014

31 Comments


brianmurray

In the Irish language "Táim" is generally followed by something else (an action for example)... "I am going to..." or "I am looking for..." whereas "Is ... mé" is used in cases where you are discussing something more definite. "I am a man" or "I am a policewoman", that kind of thing...


OliverBens1

Another way I learnt it was that:

"Táim" is used for when you are expressing something that will most likely change. E.g. "Ta me go maith" - "I am (doing) well."

But you use "Is" when expressing something that probably won't change. E.g. "Is Eireannach me" - "I am Irish".

Hope that helps.


nkwk88

Does this means Ta me can still be used in the sentence which usually uses Taim?


caodhanthecelt

I'm pretty sure we use tá mé in ulster irish


AriannaLogan

Yeah this is really awkward. I would never say "I am and she's"


Tanjonah

I wrote "You and I are" that was wrong. If it was a answer to a question it might be, "we are" The only way it would be said in such a way would be like "who is going with us to the park."(to a group) and you spoke and said, I am and(look around)( or point to).....she is." There are other ways, but I agree it is strange in context.


Tar-Heel01

I know right the sentence structure is awkard


Chilotin

Audio doesn't work properly. It only says "táim".


JMEND1

Is 'táim' the same as 'tá mé'?


MaxFrancis9

I am and she is, simple as that


StevenMcCa190085

Using Tá mé as an alternative to Taim, would be good. Similarly Tá muid etc


zeno857

When do you use "i" instead of "si"?


SatharnPHL

You only ever use (or or siad) when it is the subject of, and directly following a verb other than the copula (is*).


mas418

Why is there a distinction between Taim/is me or ta si/ is i? When would you use one or the other?


VarneyGary

There are two ways of expressing the English verb "to be": ta and is. The difference is somewhat similar to Spanish "ser" and "estar," if that helps. Google something like "irish ta versus is" and you'll find a good number of sites that will explain the difference clearly.


bubba1294

Going to give it my best guess here. When I say táim, I mean "I exist". I wouldn't use it to mean that "I am a man" or "I am a doctor" or whatever -- for that I would use "Is ... me". Same thing with tá sí/ is ... i. "Tá si" = "She is." (That is, "she exists"). "Is ... i" = "She is ..." (as in, "She is a woman ["Is bean i"]). I think this is how it works, but don't take my word as gospel.


KaramataBG

'Tá' comes from the same proto-Indo-European root as English 'stand' and expresses a copula for "state", while 'Is' comes from the root that gave the English 'is' and respectively expresses an "essence". The difference between the two notions has already been explained, I just wanted to provide a hint how one may remember them more easily.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Is" is used to show that the following two words are equal and are talking about the same person or thing. It cannot be used to mean I exist and she exists, nor to use adjectives to describe people or things. http://www.irishgaelictranslator.com/articles/grammar/ta-and-is-the-to-be-verbs/


xociquetzal

would "we both are" be a correct translation also? meaning-wise? It's awkward phrasing in english, no?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

She might not be with me and therefore not a part of we. By using them separately you are indicating that she and I are not together.


lolbrainco

Táimid or tá muid would be we are.


Lauren70727

weird very strange


Christophe927238

I DID IT RIGHT! AND IT SAID IT WAS RONGE WHATTTTTTT?????????????????????????? THIS SUCKES RIGHT I DID IT RIGHT???????????????????????


garypierre18

I don't like the way they translate it in English because I never heard a phrase like this : I am and she is , but I though maybe , I am and her or me and her , that's maybe can accept but I don't know what is Irish rules are . maybe I am wrong , can you help me .


NateRobbin

lololololollololololololololo


joshuaussher21

my name is dankememes and welcome to my pawn shop

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.