"Táimagussí."

Translation:I am and she is.

4 years ago

31 Comments


brianmurray

In the Irish language "Táim" is generally followed by something else (an action for example)... "I am going to..." or "I am looking for..." whereas "Is ... mé" is used in cases where you are discussing something more definite. "I am a man" or "I am a policewoman", that kind of thing...

4 years ago

OliverBens1

Another way I learnt it was that:

"Táim" is used for when you are expressing something that will most likely change. E.g. "Ta me go maith" - "I am (doing) well."

But you use "Is" when expressing something that probably won't change. E.g. "Is Eireannach me" - "I am Irish".

Hope that helps.

1 year ago

nkwk88
nkwk88

Does this means Ta me can still be used in the sentence which usually uses Taim?

1 year ago

AriannaLogan

Yeah this is really awkward. I would never say "I am and she's"

3 years ago

Tanjonah

I wrote "You and I are" that was wrong. If it was a answer to a question it might be, "we are" The only way it would be said in such a way would be like "who is going with us to the park."(to a group) and you spoke and said, I am and(look around)( or point to).....she is." There are other ways, but I agree it is strange in context.

3 years ago

mas418
mas418

Why is there a distinction between Taim/is me or ta si/ is i? When would you use one or the other?

4 years ago

VarneyGary

There are two ways of expressing the English verb "to be": ta and is. The difference is somewhat similar to Spanish "ser" and "estar," if that helps. Google something like "irish ta versus is" and you'll find a good number of sites that will explain the difference clearly.

4 years ago

bubba1294

Going to give it my best guess here. When I say táim, I mean "I exist". I wouldn't use it to mean that "I am a man" or "I am a doctor" or whatever -- for that I would use "Is ... me". Same thing with tá sí/ is ... i. "Tá si" = "She is." (That is, "she exists"). "Is ... i" = "She is ..." (as in, "She is a woman ["Is bean i"]). I think this is how it works, but don't take my word as gospel.

4 years ago

KaramataBG
KaramataBG

'Tá' comes from the same proto-Indo-European root as English 'stand' and expresses a copula for "state", while 'Is' comes from the root that gave the English 'is' and respectively expresses an "essence". The difference between the two notions has already been explained, I just wanted to provide a hint how one may remember them more easily.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Is" is used to show that the following two words are equal and are talking about the same person or thing. It cannot be used to mean I exist and she exists, nor to use adjectives to describe people or things. http://www.irishgaelictranslator.com/articles/grammar/ta-and-is-the-to-be-verbs/

3 years ago

MaxFrancis9

I am and she is, simple as that

1 year ago

isabellel61103

It's just a sentence you won't really use in anormal conversation, at least for most people.

1 year ago

MaxFrancis9

I gave up on Irish

1 year ago

AnthonyWhi17

A lesson on the differences between male and female in irish words and a pronunciation guide

4 years ago

xociquetzal

would "we both are" be a correct translation also? meaning-wise? It's awkward phrasing in english, no?

3 years ago

lolbrainco

Táimid or tá muid would be we are.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

She might not be with me and therefore not a part of we. By using them separately you are indicating that she and I are not together.

3 years ago

Chilotin
Chilotin

Audio doesn't work properly. It only says "táim".

2 years ago

mollymai00

why does the answer say its right? but when you put in what the answer says it says that its wrong?????

1 year ago

rameyL200182

what kind of sentence is this iv'e never ever heard this

1 year ago

JMEND1
JMEND1

Is 'táim' the same as 'tá mé'?

1 year ago

Madmax109

this sentence is contrary to the easy laid back style lesson 3 has. It is ironic that this sentence has no solid meaning.

~Madmax109

1 year ago

isabellel61103

This is a really awkward sentence, and it would only be used in certain occasions anyway.

1 year ago

bu2RV5CI

meeza confused

1 year ago

Christophe927238

I DID IT RIGHT! AND IT SAID IT WAS RONGE WHATTTTTTT?????????????????????????? THIS SUCKES RIGHT I DID IT RIGHT???????????????????????

1 year ago

Danielgaei1

I got I right but it was marked wrong

1 year ago

Emerald024

The Irish sentences are so weird.

11 months ago

Krysteena10
Krysteena10

So, I was told "I am and she is" was wrong even though I wrote it because the translation suggested it. The solution that I was told, and the one I typed to get this 'correct' was "I am and it's" which, as I already said, is not what the suggestion says. But it also isn't what the solution is shown to be here. I came here to see if I could understand this better, but now am more confused.

10 months ago

Tara_han

It wouldn't accept my answer until I put a full stop after the sentence, I don't think this is normal?

5 months ago

DennisCTjh

Can someone offer a better clarification?

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.