"Táim agus sí."

Translation:I am and she is.

August 27, 2014

25 Comments


brianmurray

In the Irish language "Táim" is generally followed by something else (an action for example)... "I am going to..." or "I am looking for..." whereas "Is ... mé" is used in cases where you are discussing something more definite. "I am a man" or "I am a policewoman", that kind of thing...

September 24, 2014

OliverBens1

Another way I learnt it was that:

"Táim" is used for when you are expressing something that will most likely change. E.g. "Ta me go maith" - "I am (doing) well."

But you use "Is" when expressing something that probably won't change. E.g. "Is Eireannach me" - "I am Irish".

Hope that helps.

March 2, 2017

nkwk88

Does this means Ta me can still be used in the sentence which usually uses Taim?

December 3, 2016

CaodhanORe

I'm pretty sure we use tá mé in ulster irish

August 23, 2019

AriannaLogan

Yeah this is really awkward. I would never say "I am and she's"

December 12, 2014

Tanjonah

I wrote "You and I are" that was wrong. If it was a answer to a question it might be, "we are" The only way it would be said in such a way would be like "who is going with us to the park."(to a group) and you spoke and said, I am and(look around)( or point to).....she is." There are other ways, but I agree it is strange in context.

January 19, 2015

mas418

Why is there a distinction between Taim/is me or ta si/ is i? When would you use one or the other?

September 1, 2014

VarneyGary

There are two ways of expressing the English verb "to be": ta and is. The difference is somewhat similar to Spanish "ser" and "estar," if that helps. Google something like "irish ta versus is" and you'll find a good number of sites that will explain the difference clearly.

September 3, 2014

bubba1294

Going to give it my best guess here. When I say táim, I mean "I exist". I wouldn't use it to mean that "I am a man" or "I am a doctor" or whatever -- for that I would use "Is ... me". Same thing with tá sí/ is ... i. "Tá si" = "She is." (That is, "she exists"). "Is ... i" = "She is ..." (as in, "She is a woman ["Is bean i"]). I think this is how it works, but don't take my word as gospel.

September 2, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Is" is used to show that the following two words are equal and are talking about the same person or thing. It cannot be used to mean I exist and she exists, nor to use adjectives to describe people or things. http://www.irishgaelictranslator.com/articles/grammar/ta-and-is-the-to-be-verbs/

November 6, 2015

KaramataBG

'Tá' comes from the same proto-Indo-European root as English 'stand' and expresses a copula for "state", while 'Is' comes from the root that gave the English 'is' and respectively expresses an "essence". The difference between the two notions has already been explained, I just wanted to provide a hint how one may remember them more easily.

August 26, 2016

Chilotin

Audio doesn't work properly. It only says "táim".

April 27, 2016

MaxFrancis9

I am and she is, simple as that

February 10, 2017

mollymai00

why does the answer say its right? but when you put in what the answer says it says that its wrong?????

March 8, 2017

rameyL200182

what kind of sentence is this iv'e never ever heard this

March 9, 2017

JMEND1

Is 'táim' the same as 'tá mé'?

May 18, 2017

Madmax109

this sentence is contrary to the easy laid back style lesson 3 has. It is ironic that this sentence has no solid meaning.

~Madmax109

July 17, 2017

isabellel61103

This is a really awkward sentence, and it would only be used in certain occasions anyway.

August 25, 2017

bu2RV5CI

meeza confused

September 28, 2017

Danielgaei1

I got I right but it was marked wrong

October 22, 2017

Emerald024

The Irish sentences are so weird.

November 30, 2017

Krysteena10

So, I was told "I am and she is" was wrong even though I wrote it because the translation suggested it. The solution that I was told, and the one I typed to get this 'correct' was "I am and it's" which, as I already said, is not what the suggestion says. But it also isn't what the solution is shown to be here. I came here to see if I could understand this better, but now am more confused.

January 1, 2018

Tara_han

It wouldn't accept my answer until I put a full stop after the sentence, I don't think this is normal?

May 21, 2018

DennisCTjh

Can someone offer a better clarification?

August 31, 2018

StevenMcCa190085

Using Tá mé as an alternative to Taim, would be good. Similarly Tá muid etc

July 31, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.