1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg spiser risene."

"Jeg spiser risene."

Translation:I am eating the rice.

August 27, 2014

29 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

Interesting, risene seems to be in plural here.

August 27, 2014

walde22

Yes, you would usually just say "Jeg spiser risen", i.e., "I eat the rice". The sentence would mostly be understood as "I eat the rice grains".

August 27, 2014

bjarkehs

I'm not sure you would usually just say that. I'm guessing if you mean the actual dish, then you'd say "risen", whereas when you mean the rice in the dish, you'd say "risene". I dislike talking about rice in general, that's part of the reason why it will not appear that much later in the course.

August 27, 2014

walde22

Yes, you're right about that on second thought. As part of a dish with more things you would say "risene". "Risen" would be for the (rarer) occasions where there is only rice and even then you could probably say "risene".

August 27, 2014

Willowfae

But when we first learnt 'the rice' it was 'risen'. Perhaps we should have learnt 'risene' to begin with?

August 29, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Tusen tak!!

    January 18, 2019

Daniel_B

    Yes. Rice in English is uncountable. So technically...

    August 28, 2014

HairyChris88

    Danish pronunciation sounds like somebody with a thick Glasgow accent speaking Norwegian. Just me?

    April 22, 2016

KittyJamie

    No, not just you.

    February 27, 2017

Jan_D_13

    I was comparing it to an american who has no prior knowledge of the norwegian language and who is asked to read a few norwegian sentences, lol.

    August 30, 2019

JBranch1998

    I'm confused, in one context would this sentence plausibly and naturally be used. From an English-speaker's background, rice is a collective noun, but may be pluralized in reference to different kinds of rice. Is this the same situation? The question is quite pertinent as collective nouns are a (sometimes) difficult and interesting part of many if not all languages.

    July 18, 2015

Robbadob

    Ris is countable in Danish, so you'd say 'risene' here even to refer to one type of rice.

    March 14, 2019

JasonLee283789

    It seems the pronunciation of risene from the audio clip sounds like ri-isene, where the "i" sounds cut into 2 parts, is there a reason for this or just how Danish is spoken?

    May 11, 2018

RyagonIV

    It doesn't sound like cut in two parts for me. It's just a long 'i'. Danish has a pretty complex pronounciation, and the TTS doesn't always reflect that too well. If you're unsure about the pronounciation of some word, you can always check Forvo to see how it's pronounced by natives.

    May 11, 2018

NotRiki

    timmi spiser ris

    January 10, 2019

sebastianbbc

    It sounds like she is saying "Jeg spiser risen", even i turtle mode.

    March 3, 2015

BryanLeeM

    Risen and risene sound very different. Risen has the -en sound right after "ris", whereas risene has a 'e' sound between "ris" and "-ne" sounds. Try it!

    April 13, 2016

JooVtorAlm2

    Am i the only one confused about the verbs? This phrase for instance, why it's "i eat the rice" meaning i have a it as a sort of habit, like: i see the rice then i will eat the rice, because that's what i do. Instead of "i am eating the rice" meaning i I'm currently doing that, but may be the first and the last time i do such thing, it's just an action that started in the near past and kept going till the present. I don't know if i expressed my self well, but i guess that's about it... and it really bugs me that I've seen the meanings be applied to the same spiser, different sentences, but the verb was still the same

    September 22, 2016

RyagonIV

    Danish simply doesn't have a progressive tense, so anything that happens in the now is expressed with the simple present, recurring or not.

    June 21, 2017

Joseph493375

    I legitimately just typed this in my last question

    May 16, 2017

yourherohitler

    idk why but i thought of filthy frank and just of him saying welcome to the ricefields ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

    January 11, 2018

lionpige

    So risen is 'the rice' and risene is 'different kinds of rice'. That's the only thing that makes since here, and if you try to gainsay me, I will act like a French waiter towards an American tourist and dismiss every further utterance that comes out of your mouth.

    August 21, 2018

RyagonIV

    You usually use the plural ris/risene when talking about rice as food. The logic here is that it's multiple grains of rice. It works like "peas" in English.

    August 28, 2018

NeroNrthhvdlng

    Both as a speaker of German and English using the plural of rice sounds very counter-intuitive to me... Would native speakers really say something like this?

    August 21, 2018

RyagonIV

    Yes. If you're talking about the grains, you use the plural. You can see it here in the "faste udtryk" section, for instance, where the adjectives are all in their plural form.

    August 21, 2018

MollyAT

    It sounds like the voice is putting an extra vowel in "risene" by saying "ree-ee-seh-neigh". Is this correct?

    July 11, 2019

RyagonIV

    The 'i' is a bit stretched in the voicing, but it shouldn't sound like multiple vowels. Risene should sound approximately like "REES-nuh"

    July 11, 2019

SantiAnnd

    Riiiiiiiiiiiisene

    July 15, 2019

Sijette

    In the previous sentence He eats the pasta is not accepted, He is eating is required. For consistency, here only "I am eating the rice" should be accepted, not "I eat the rice". The rule can't change randomly from one sentence to the next

    September 29, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.