1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg spiser risene."

"Jeg spiser risene."

Translation:I am eating the rice.

August 27, 2014

41 Comments


NO_MISTAKES

Interesting, risene seems to be in plural here.


walde22

Yes, you would usually just say "Jeg spiser risen", i.e., "I eat the rice". The sentence would mostly be understood as "I eat the rice grains".


bjarkehs

I'm not sure you would usually just say that. I'm guessing if you mean the actual dish, then you'd say "risen", whereas when you mean the rice in the dish, you'd say "risene". I dislike talking about rice in general, that's part of the reason why it will not appear that much later in the course.


Willowfae

But when we first learnt 'the rice' it was 'risen'. Perhaps we should have learnt 'risene' to begin with?


walde22

Yes, you're right about that on second thought. As part of a dish with more things you would say "risene". "Risen" would be for the (rarer) occasions where there is only rice and even then you could probably say "risene".


Daniel_B

Yes. Rice in English is uncountable. So technically...


Alf-Sawman

Which is also the case in Norwegian and Swedish...hence I was surprised to see the comments from the folks here appearing to be Danish saying that they actually have a plural declension of 'ris'...


HairyChris88

Danish pronunciation sounds like somebody with a thick Glasgow accent speaking Norwegian. Just me?


KittyJamie

No, not just you.


Jan_D_13

I was comparing it to an american who has no prior knowledge of the norwegian language and who is asked to read a few norwegian sentences, lol.


JBranch1998

I'm confused, in one context would this sentence plausibly and naturally be used. From an English-speaker's background, rice is a collective noun, but may be pluralized in reference to different kinds of rice. Is this the same situation? The question is quite pertinent as collective nouns are a (sometimes) difficult and interesting part of many if not all languages.


Robbadob

Ris is countable in Danish, so you'd say 'risene' here even to refer to one type of rice.


Alf-Sawman

Hi @Robbadob, Would the same apply to other types of grain as well, in Danish?

In Norwegian, like in English, these are uncountable (hvete, bygg, havre, mais, ris, ...) just like water, milk and so on. We would have to say "mais-kornene" (the corn grains) if we would count the individual units or "ris-typene" if we are talking about different types of rice. :-)


khleejason

It seems the pronunciation of risene from the audio clip sounds like ri-isene, where the "i" sounds cut into 2 parts, is there a reason for this or just how Danish is spoken?


RyagonIV

It doesn't sound like cut in two parts for me. It's just a long 'i'. Danish has a pretty complex pronounciation, and the TTS doesn't always reflect that too well. If you're unsure about the pronounciation of some word, you can always check Forvo to see how it's pronounced by natives.


michaelcon23

Thanks for the link to Forvo. Going to give the link to my German students.


sebastianbbc

It sounds like she is saying "Jeg spiser risen", even i turtle mode.


BryanMylee

Risen and risene sound very different. Risen has the -en sound right after "ris", whereas risene has a 'e' sound between "ris" and "-ne" sounds. Try it!


sll-ttt

In the previous sentence He eats the pasta is not accepted, He is eating is required. For consistency, here only "I am eating the rice" should be accepted, not "I eat the rice". The rule can't change randomly from one sentence to the next


Alf-Sawman

Please keep reporting! :-)


lionpige

So risen is 'the rice' and risene is 'different kinds of rice'. That's the only thing that makes since here, and if you try to gainsay me, I will act like a French waiter towards an American tourist and dismiss every further utterance that comes out of your mouth.


RyagonIV

You usually use the plural ris/risene when talking about rice as food. The logic here is that it's multiple grains of rice. It works like "peas" in English.


NeroNrthhvdlng

Both as a speaker of German and English using the plural of rice sounds very counter-intuitive to me... Would native speakers really say something like this?


RyagonIV

Yes. If you're talking about the grains, you use the plural. You can see it here in the "faste udtryk" section, for instance, where the adjectives are all in their plural form.


NotRiki

timmi spiser ris


Marty62203

So, if I said "Jeg spiser risen," a Dane would think I'm talking about a single grain?


JooVtorAlm2

Am i the only one confused about the verbs? This phrase for instance, why it's "i eat the rice" meaning i have a it as a sort of habit, like: i see the rice then i will eat the rice, because that's what i do. Instead of "i am eating the rice" meaning i I'm currently doing that, but may be the first and the last time i do such thing, it's just an action that started in the near past and kept going till the present. I don't know if i expressed my self well, but i guess that's about it... and it really bugs me that I've seen the meanings be applied to the same spiser, different sentences, but the verb was still the same


RyagonIV

Danish simply doesn't have a progressive tense, so anything that happens in the now is expressed with the simple present, recurring or not.


Alf-Sawman

On behalf of myself and my co-Scandinavians, I apologise that we're sometimes messing up, which is generally because we don't have the present continuous in our own languages, thus not always getting it right in English. The Danish course is probably mainly created by Danes, and we all do mistakes.

The way to improve DuoLingo is to keep reporting, although I understand it's a bit of extra workload (and might feel silly whenever the corrections seem like bagatelles)... :-)


Joseph493375

I legitimately just typed this in my last question


yourherohitler

idk why but i thought of filthy frank and just of him saying welcome to the ricefields ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


MollyAT

It sounds like the voice is putting an extra vowel in "risene" by saying "ree-ee-seh-neigh". Is this correct?


RyagonIV

The 'i' is a bit stretched in the voicing, but it shouldn't sound like multiple vowels. Risene should sound approximately like "REES-nuh"


SantiAnnd

Riiiiiiiiiiiisene


LlorencNac

The correct answer is I am eating code undead_bast1038 btw if you play fortnite use that code in the itemshop then I will come kiss you


keeperpooh

I had NO idea that was supposed to be risen.


Singh7231

How do we know "I do eat" or "I am eating " in sentence like "Jeg spiser"?


Jan_D_13

Since Danish (just like Norwegian) doesn't have a present continuous tense, "jeg spiser" means both, and both are accepted translations.


Alf-Sawman

Unfortunately, both versions are rarely accepted yet in the Danish course (as of June 2020).

The main issue is that since we are lacking the present continuous conjugation in the Scandinavian lingos, we keep picking the wrong alternative when we translate into English. Honestly, this course has a lot of errors, and I fully understand that it is annoying to the non-Scandinavian learners. :-(


A-bold-one

I accidentally pressed cat cause it looked like eat

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.