"Jeg spiser risene."

Translation:I am eating the rice.

4 years ago

20 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

Interesting, risene seems to be in plural here.

4 years ago

walde22
walde22

Yes, you would usually just say "Jeg spiser risen", i.e., "I eat the rice". The sentence would mostly be understood as "I eat the rice grains".

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

I'm not sure you would usually just say that. I'm guessing if you mean the actual dish, then you'd say "risen", whereas when you mean the rice in the dish, you'd say "risene". I dislike talking about rice in general, that's part of the reason why it will not appear that much later in the course.

4 years ago

Willowfae
Willowfae

But when we first learnt 'the rice' it was 'risen'. Perhaps we should have learnt 'risene' to begin with?

4 years ago

walde22
walde22

Yes, you're right about that on second thought. As part of a dish with more things you would say "risene". "Risen" would be for the (rarer) occasions where there is only rice and even then you could probably say "risene".

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you in advance. I am so glad you were able to clear this up for us. I was picturing a dish with multiple kinds of rice, such as brown rice and long grain white or short grain white rice. So if you wanted to say I am eating all my rice, you would use "risene", but if you wanted to order the rice you would say "risen"?

4 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

Tak

4 years ago

Daniel_B
Daniel_B

Yes. Rice in English is uncountable. So technically...

4 years ago

HairyChris88
HairyChris88

Danish pronunciation sounds like somebody with a thick Glasgow accent speaking Norwegian. Just me?

2 years ago

KittyJamie
KittyJamie

No, not just you.

1 year ago

JBranch1998

I'm confused, in one context would this sentence plausibly and naturally be used. From an English-speaker's background, rice is a collective noun, but may be pluralized in reference to different kinds of rice. Is this the same situation? The question is quite pertinent as collective nouns are a (sometimes) difficult and interesting part of many if not all languages.

3 years ago

JooVtorAlm2

Am i the only one confused about the verbs? This phrase for instance, why it's "i eat the rice" meaning i have a it as a sort of habit, like: i see the rice then i will eat the rice, because that's what i do. Instead of "i am eating the rice" meaning i I'm currently doing that, but may be the first and the last time i do such thing, it's just an action that started in the near past and kept going till the present. I don't know if i expressed my self well, but i guess that's about it... and it really bugs me that I've seen the meanings be applied to the same spiser, different sentences, but the verb was still the same

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Danish simply doesn't have a progressive tense, so anything that happens in the now is expressed with the simple present, recurring or not.

1 year ago

Joseph493375

I legitimately just typed this in my last question

1 year ago

JasonLee283789

It seems the pronunciation of risene from the audio clip sounds like ri-isene, where the "i" sounds cut into 2 parts, is there a reason for this or just how Danish is spoken?

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It doesn't sound like cut in two parts for me. It's just a long 'i'. Danish has a pretty complex pronounciation, and the TTS doesn't always reflect that too well. If you're unsure about the pronounciation of some word, you can always check Forvo to see how it's pronounced by natives.

6 months ago

lionpige

So risen is 'the rice' and risene is 'different kinds of rice'. That's the only thing that makes since here, and if you try to gainsay me, I will act like a French waiter towards an American tourist and dismiss every further utterance that comes out of your mouth.

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You usually use the plural ris/risene when talking about rice as food. The logic here is that it's multiple grains of rice.

2 months ago

NeroNrthhvdlng

Both as a speaker of German and English using the plural of rice sounds very counter-intuitive to me... Would native speakers really say something like this?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yes. If you're talking about the grains, you use the plural. You can see it here in the "faste udtryk" section, for instance, where the adjectives are all in their plural form.

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.