Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I eat the rice."

Translation:Jeg spiser risene.

4 years ago

5 Comments


samtgam
samtgam

So I'm guessing with the definite form, rice is considered plural because you're probably eating more than one and singular with the indefinite?

4 years ago

Jnwulff

Ris is almost always plural. If you want to talk about one piece of rice you could use "et riskorn" (a rice seed)

3 years ago

PabloCrovetto

I sort of guessed the same. But it's still not clear to me

3 years ago

jonj11
jonj11

So then, I'd gather that "risen" would be used very sparingly, and that "risene" what be the more typical form. Or, are they more or less interchangeable.

1 year ago

lionpige

Gosh darn it, you dummies! It's 'risen' NOT "risene"!!! ONLY if you're eating different kinds of rices is it RISENE!!!

4 weeks ago