1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I eat the rice."

"I eat the rice."

Translation:Jeg spiser risene.

August 27, 2014

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

samtgam

So I'm guessing with the definite form, rice is considered plural because you're probably eating more than one and singular with the indefinite?

August 27, 2014

Jnwulff

Ris is almost always plural. If you want to talk about one piece of rice you could use "et riskorn" (a rice seed)

April 19, 2015

PabloCrovetto

I sort of guessed the same. But it's still not clear to me

January 8, 2015

jonj11

So then, I'd gather that "risen" would be used very sparingly, and that "risene" what be the more typical form. Or, are they more or less interchangeable.

May 13, 2017

SantiAnnd

I always found it funny that the voice said "risene" with a sound luke a sheep... like she was riiiiisene.

July 14, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.