"I eat the rice."

Translation:Jeg spiser risene.

4 years ago

4 Comments


samtgam

So I'm guessing with the definite form, rice is considered plural because you're probably eating more than one and singular with the indefinite?

4 years ago

Jnwulff

Ris is almost always plural. If you want to talk about one piece of rice you could use "et riskorn" (a rice seed)

3 years ago

PabloCrovetto

I sort of guessed the same. But it's still not clear to me

4 years ago

jonj11

So then, I'd gather that "risen" would be used very sparingly, and that "risene" what be the more typical form. Or, are they more or less interchangeable.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.