1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I eat the rice."

"I eat the rice."

Translation:Jeg spiser risene.

August 27, 2014

7 Comments


samtgam

So I'm guessing with the definite form, rice is considered plural because you're probably eating more than one and singular with the indefinite?


Jnwulff

Ris is almost always plural. If you want to talk about one piece of rice you could use "et riskorn" (a rice seed)


PabloCrovetto

I sort of guessed the same. But it's still not clear to me


jonj11

So then, I'd gather that "risen" would be used very sparingly, and that "risene" what be the more typical form. Or, are they more or less interchangeable.


TxyNTP

Why not "risen"?


Elyse3240

why is it "risene" not "risen" ?


Mr.X952790

How "mean"... in Swedish it's riset, neuter :-)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.