1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drengen har nederdelen på."

"Drengen har nederdelen på."

Translation:The boy is wearing the skirt.

August 27, 2014

98 Comments


GraydonVan

This situation is unusual... it was probably a dare for him to wear the skirt.


RobinCard

This is so Nordic.


OsoGegenHest

A tired stereotype of the French as gay, due to an inferiority complex about the prestige of their culture.


Stormhjerte

The breeze is nice.


Jaxkida

Now we can find out why the Scots are so happy.


ElOtroMiqui

Why is it so hard to pronounce the words? :( nederdelen sounds like new latte in for me.


leakielsholm

Maybe you have to practice your "d"-pronounciation :D


ag3n7_z3r0

So the first /d/ is soft [ð̩], but the second one is hard [d], right?


MantisObscura

Yup, it's because "nederdelen" is made up of "neder" and "del", and as we have learned, the d is never soft in the beginning of a word. That rule remains intact for compound words!


alexxx1836

oh, and what do the words mean separately ?


MantisObscura

neder comes from ned (down) and del means part. It basically means "the downward part (of your clothes)". Something you put on to cover your nether regions, basically. In German, you can say "Unterteil" which is constructed the same way (unter = down/under & Teil = part); if you'd use that in a clothes context, it can describe anything from a skirt to pants.


MathLing

A side note on MantisObscura's comment: I would not use "Unterteil" in German to refer to clothing - only "Oberteil", meaning "top".

But maybe that is something even German native speakers disagree about.


BorgPrincess

Yes, you would use it if you wanted the exact shape (e.g. skirt or pants) unspecified: "Du brauchst ein anderes Unterteil zu der Bluse."


MathLing

?@ BorgPrincess: Maybe you would - I wouldn't. ;-)

Wiktionary does not have an entry on "Unterteil" and the entry on "Oberteil" only mentions "Unterteil" as the opposite of the meaning not related to clothes. Duden has an entry on "Unterteil", but it does not mention any relation to clothes, whereas its entry on "Oberteil" does.

I'm not stating said use of "Unterteil" is wrong, but I'd like to point out it's not universal. :-)


Supermatse

Yes, Unterteil is not used in German language, and sounds like Hinterteil to me...


Shilgalis

Sorry, where have we learned that? I cannot seem to find any phonetic notes in the course...


CuddleQueen09

When did we learn that?


leakielsholm

Yes exactly :) I know the soft d is causing a lot of people trouble!


Bultokki

I officially declare this word impossible to pronounce


BorgPrincess

Speaking as a trans woman: YEEESSSSS!!! :D :D :D


OsoGegenHest

But trans women aren't boys.


TobyBartels

True, but a lot of them start out as boys or start out as girls identified by others as boys (different trans women look back on their childhood in different ways), and many of those children will have wanted to wear skirts and been forbidden to. So I'm not surprised that Michaela, as a trans woman, likes the idea of a boy wearing a skirt, even though she is not a boy (wearing a skirt or otherwise) herself.


GirlWithTheGold

Is nederdelen pronounces like "neledelen"?


Idraote

to say the first "d" you need to think about pronuncing an "L" but you push the tip of your tongue against the lower teeth... which is easier said than done, I still get it all messed up


TobyBartels

The soft ‘d’ between vowels sounds somewhere between ‘th’ and ‘l’.


typewriterman

im suprised you can remember this with all the languages you are learning


TobyBartels

I had forgotten that by now, since I haven't had time to do Duolingo for most of a year. (But I keep adding all of the languages just in case; now to start Greek!)


Whitney433177

I just add pretty much each new language. Some I'll probably never improve, but it's free language software, so why not add all of them?


Demonym281

I just like to see that big row of flags, a few of these for me will probably stay on level 2 forever


_Mewtu_

''Nillerdelen'' :-)


KaiPyc

Scots in denmark


Craig.Riley

If you don't like liberal views I don't recommend learning Danish lol


botulum

But you are aware, that there could be almost infinite political views on different matters, not only two (unlike genders)? And learning language has nothing to do with one's political views?


TobiasSand162855

Botulum: tries to establish a needed difference between petty politics and the art of learning new and interesting languages. Duolingo Users: downvote him?


Emil94363

What would there be that restricts the number of genders to two? Your single and almighty opinion?


Ahmetone

I dunno, it could be some sort of Ancient Viking tactic to wear funny clothes to distract your enemies.

What do you think?


LittleCatz

Like how the Picts would spike up their hair, strip naked, paint themselves blue and go to battle like that?


andrey420

Is there any difference between skjorte & nederdel


LittleCatz

Skjorte is shirt and nederdele is skirt.


TobyBartels

Although English ‘skirt’ derives from Danish ‘skjorte’ (or whatever it was in Old Norse). Which is still cognate to English ‘shirt’, of course.


dougie1111

How is nederdelen pronounced phonetically. I am really struggling to pick the sounds out for some reason


Ungewitig_Wiht

It is "technically" /neðɐdelə/ which should mean "naytha dayluh" more or less but the IPA doesn't really have a good symbol for Danish soft D, so they just cheap out and use a ð. If you say naythadayluh people will know what you're talking about but you'll sound funny and people will almost certainly ask you to say "rød grød med fløde" in which every word has a soft D.

A Danish soft D is more like saying an L with the tongue on the bottom teeth instead of the top ones.


passionfruit12

how do you say "Young Thug" in Danish!


TobiasSand162855

Glad to see the longest thread here is actually about learning the language. People miss the point of Duolingo


portuguesedansk

He's just Scottish people


landsend

Scotland forever!


Daniel31415

Well, what a surprise


Mathewgk

I love johnny cash ... reminds me of poor old sue...


Rich524475

The voice is silent on the en in drengen. It cannot be heard leaving the listener guessing.


Leland663431

I heard it, but maybe the recording has changed since you heard it.


Mike8blanchette

Does this not directly translate to "The boy has the skirt on."? I'm a bit thrown off as to why it would translate it this way.


Leland663431

I would say the literal translation sounds a little weird to some people and so they translate it as is wearing in stead. I don't know this for sure, but maybe Danish doesn't have a word for wear as in to wear clothes and so this is duolingo way of getting that across. Just a guess though. Feel free to correct me in the comments if I got something wrong.


Nikita932728

I don't think the voice recognition service is too good and I often lost hearts because of it even though I am pronouncing it correctly :(


StephannCo

I knew I'd find some controversy here when I saw there were almost 100 comments for this sentence.


chaered

Google "utilikilt".


SantiAnnd

Plot twist: the boy is from the ancient Greece times, where boys and men used to wear very short skirts, even wearing leather made ones when going to battle!


Mathius420874

Danish or Scottish boy?


Spicymyles

Probably a tourist


Cristian677707

As I accesed this coment section I noticed that my account has already upvoted and downvoted some of the comments. And it wasn't random! Nor the first time. (Whoever did this agrees with a one point of view and disagrees with the other)

SHAME ON YOU DUOLINGO!


DJHscoa

EEEEEEEEHHHHHHH E'm SCOTTISH!


Mira571908

I support han!


Dan538734

Yes, because most boys do this.


Patrick_Irish

A kilt one presumes.


Dane21851

JA!!!!og Markiplyer og Jacksepticeye!!!!


lorenagay

"Men in Nederdelen!".....Nope.


koshermal

So? Youre here to learn danish, not ettiquette.


Daniel_B

Now, why in the world is the boy wearing the skirt?!


GastonDorren

Why are the elephants drinking the women's fish's milk?


manuel.for3

Why did the chicken cross the road?


_Mewtu_

Why did the cat's sock eats the dog's suit with wipped cream ?


Rogerwtje

Why is she eating them?


leakielsholm

Perhaps because he likes it???????? Why are girls wearing trousers?


alexinIreland

One word: Scotland.


elflordelphias

Because he looks damn fabulous in it


TylerRamon

why do people wear clothing


lorenagay

He's a Scot holidaying in Denmark, laddie....

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.