"Drengen har nederdelen på."

Translation:The boy is wearing the skirt.

August 27, 2014

85 Comments


marvincorea

You go boy!

October 11, 2014

GraydonVan

This situation is unusual... it was probably a dare for him to wear the skirt.

August 16, 2017

RobinCard

This is so Nordic.

November 7, 2014

Kheraxis

More like french

December 21, 2014

lingofrnech

???

June 24, 2016

OsoGegenHest

A tired stereotype of the French as gay, due to an inferiority complex about the prestige of their culture.

May 8, 2017

Stormhjerte

The breeze is nice.

November 25, 2014

Jaxkida

Now we can find out why the Scots are so happy.

August 27, 2015

ElOtroMiqui

Why is it so hard to pronounce the words? :( nederdelen sounds like new latte in for me.

August 27, 2014

leakielsholm

Maybe you have to practice your "d"-pronounciation :D

August 27, 2014

ag3n7_z3r0

So the first /d/ is soft [ð̩], but the second one is hard [d], right?

August 27, 2014

MantisObscura

Yup, it's because "nederdelen" is made up of "neder" and "del", and as we have learned, the d is never soft in the beginning of a word. That rule remains intact for compound words!

September 1, 2014

alexxx1836

oh, and what do the words mean separately ?

September 3, 2014

MantisObscura

neder comes from ned (down) and del means part. It basically means "the downward part (of your clothes)". Something you put on to cover your nether regions, basically. In German, you can say "Unterteil" which is constructed the same way (unter = down/under & Teil = part); if you'd use that in a clothes context, it can describe anything from a skirt to pants.

September 3, 2014

MathLing

A side note on MantisObscura's comment: I would not use "Unterteil" in German to refer to clothing - only "Oberteil", meaning "top".

But maybe that is something even German native speakers disagree about.

December 29, 2014

BorgPrincess

Yes, you would use it if you wanted the exact shape (e.g. skirt or pants) unspecified: "Du brauchst ein anderes Unterteil zu der Bluse."

January 17, 2015

MathLing

?@ BorgPrincess: Maybe you would - I wouldn't. ;-)

Wiktionary does not have an entry on "Unterteil" and the entry on "Oberteil" only mentions "Unterteil" as the opposite of the meaning not related to clothes. Duden has an entry on "Unterteil", but it does not mention any relation to clothes, whereas its entry on "Oberteil" does.

I'm not stating said use of "Unterteil" is wrong, but I'd like to point out it's not universal. :-)

January 17, 2015

Supermatse

Yes, Unterteil is not used in German language, and sounds like Hinterteil to me...

March 3, 2016

Shilgalis

Sorry, where have we learned that? I cannot seem to find any phonetic notes in the course...

December 20, 2016

CuddleQueen09

When did we learn that?

March 21, 2019

leakielsholm

Yes exactly :) I know the soft d is causing a lot of people trouble!

August 27, 2014

BorgPrincess

Speaking as a trans woman: YEEESSSSS!!! :D :D :D

January 17, 2015

OsoGegenHest

But trans women aren't boys.

May 8, 2017

TobyBartels

True, but a lot of them start out as boys or start out as girls identified by others as boys (different trans women look back on their childhood in different ways), and many of those children will have wanted to wear skirts and been forbidden to. So I'm not surprised that Michaela, as a trans woman, likes the idea of a boy wearing a skirt, even though she is not a boy (wearing a skirt or otherwise) herself.

May 28, 2017

iswearnothing

Good for him.

December 2, 2014

GirlWithTheGold

Is nederdelen pronounces like "neledelen"?

November 6, 2014

Idraote

to say the first "d" you need to think about pronuncing an "L" but you push the tip of your tongue against the lower teeth... which is easier said than done, I still get it all messed up

October 18, 2015

TobyBartels

The soft ‘d’ between vowels sounds somewhere between ‘th’ and ‘l’.

August 6, 2015

typewriterman

im suprised you can remember this with all the languages you are learning

September 15, 2016

TobyBartels

I had forgotten that by now, since I haven't had time to do Duolingo for most of a year. (But I keep adding all of the languages just in case; now to start Greek!)

September 15, 2016

Whitney433177

I just add pretty much each new language. Some I'll probably never improve, but it's free language software, so why not add all of them?

August 1, 2017

Demonym281

I just like to see that big row of flags, a few of these for me will probably stay on level 2 forever

December 30, 2016

_Mewtu_

''Nillerdelen'' :-)

July 21, 2019

KaiPyc

Scots in denmark

August 16, 2015

andrey420

Is there any difference between skjorte & nederdel

April 4, 2015

LittleCatz

Skjorte is shirt and nederdele is skirt.

May 6, 2015

TobyBartels

Although English ‘skirt’ derives from Danish ‘skjorte’ (or whatever it was in Old Norse). Which is still cognate to English ‘shirt’, of course.

August 6, 2015

Craig.Riley

If you don't like liberal views I don't recommend learning Danish lol

September 14, 2016

botulum

But you are aware, that there could be almost infinite political views on different matters, not only two (unlike genders)? And learning language has nothing to do with one's political views?

February 22, 2017

TobiasSand162855

Botulum: tries to establish a needed difference between petty politics and the art of learning new and interesting languages. Duolingo Users: downvote him?

June 11, 2019

Emil94363

What would there be that restricts the number of genders to two? Your single and almighty opinion?

September 20, 2018

ElliottPet4

It's a joke...

June 19, 2019

Ahmetone

I dunno, it could be some sort of Ancient Viking tactic to wear funny clothes to distract your enemies.

What do you think?

December 14, 2014

LittleCatz

Like how the Picts would spike up their hair, strip naked, paint themselves blue and go to battle like that?

May 6, 2015

dougie1111

How is nederdelen pronounced phonetically. I am really struggling to pick the sounds out for some reason

March 18, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

It is "technically" /neðɐdelə/ which should mean "naytha dayluh" more or less but the IPA doesn't really have a good symbol for Danish soft D, so they just cheap out and use a ð. If you say naythadayluh people will know what you're talking about but you'll sound funny and people will almost certainly ask you to say "rød grød med fløde" in which every word has a soft D.

A Danish soft D is more like saying an L with the tongue on the bottom teeth instead of the top ones.

May 29, 2016

passionfruit12

how do you say "Young Thug" in Danish!

October 19, 2016

Mathewgk

I love johnny cash ... reminds me of poor old sue...

April 6, 2016

nicole696150

cool

July 18, 2016

HanAuChocolat

Fair play to him

September 20, 2017

portuguesedansk

He's just Scottish people

December 2, 2018

landsend

Scotland forever!

June 3, 2019

chaered

Google "utilikilt".

January 25, 2015

Daniel31415

Well, what a surprise

June 5, 2015

Klutz12

Yay!

October 17, 2016

Rich524475

The voice is silent on the en in drengen. It cannot be heard leaving the listener guessing.

June 22, 2018

TobiasSand162855

Glad to see the longest thread here is actually about learning the language. People miss the point of Duolingo

June 11, 2019

SantiAnnd

Plot twist: the boy is from the ancient Greece times, where boys and men used to wear very short skirts, even wearing leather made ones when going to battle!

August 1, 2019

Mike8blanchette

Does this not directly translate to "The boy has the skirt on."? I'm a bit thrown off as to why it would translate it this way.

September 24, 2019

unueco

??????????

January 31, 2019

Dan538734

Yes, because most boys do this.

February 28, 2017

VondurKottur

WTF?!!

May 24, 2018

Patrick_Irish

A kilt one presumes.

April 12, 2017

Nikolasz1999

Pewdiepie

May 1, 2017

Dane21851

JA!!!!og Markiplyer og Jacksepticeye!!!!

May 25, 2017

AurliaPeix

Awkward...

August 26, 2017

ADrunkenPirate

I hope it's a kilt!

February 11, 2015

Leonardo485459

Gay

October 30, 2017

HanAuChocolat

How constructive.

October 31, 2017

lorenagay

"Men in Nederdelen!".....Nope.

June 8, 2015

Abdulhanna331818

its wrong

October 19, 2016

koshermal

So? Youre here to learn danish, not ettiquette.

November 7, 2017

_Mewtu_

So is it

July 24, 2019

Daniel_B

Now, why in the world is the boy wearing the skirt?!

August 29, 2014

GastonDorren

Why are the elephants drinking the women's fish's milk?

September 2, 2014

manuel.for3

Why did the chicken cross the road?

November 5, 2014

_Mewtu_

Why did the cat's sock eats the dog's suit with wipped cream ?

July 21, 2019

Rogerwtje

Why is she eating them?

April 14, 2015

leakielsholm

Perhaps because he likes it???????? Why are girls wearing trousers?

September 2, 2014

alexinIreland

One word: Scotland.

August 30, 2014

MinervaCerridwen

Why on Earth not?

December 7, 2014

elflordelphias

Because he looks damn fabulous in it

September 29, 2015

TylerRamon

why do people wear clothing

May 2, 2016

lorenagay

He's a Scot holidaying in Denmark, laddie....

June 8, 2015

Ehsan_Mehmed

jajaja

September 16, 2014
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.