1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá bróga air."

" bróga air."

Translation:He has shoes on.

August 27, 2014

23 Comments


scilling

Both “He has shoes on.” and “He’s wearing shoes.” are treated as correct answers. Perhaps “He wears shoes.” should also be a correct answer?


oftkiltered

The verb "to wear" isn't here as I see it even though having shoes on and wearing shoes means the same thing. I believe "he wears shoes" would be "caitheann sé bróga"


scilling

Yes, caith means “wear”, but bí … ar also means “wear” with respect to clothing. The FGB describes the latter as “Of anything covering or enclosing, attached to or supported by body or thing” — see its definition and examples for ar² II. 1. (e) here, and the examples for definition 4 of “wear” in the NEID here.


Jack98

and also "there are shoes on him"


michelleplus8

Also, "He has on shoes."


lolbrainco

Does anyone have a better pronunciation they can spell out phonetically for "air"? The speaker sounds like she's saying "ed" with a soft d. Is that correct?


scilling

The speaker is properly pronouncing the slender r in air. That sound, /ɾʲ/, a palatalized alveolar tap, is not found in English, although the unpalatalized version is found in North American English as the “tt” in words such as “batter” (which is often perceived as “badder” in other English dialects).


[deactivated user]

    This pronunciation bugs me because sometimes she pronounces the r but her she pronounces "ed" which makes me think of any other word but "air". Also this is the only language in this App that doesn't work on pronunciation


davidcwalls

    What you are hearing is the slender r (because it is preceded by i). Broad r sounds more like what you are probably used to.

    There is a post with info that might help with pronunciation.
    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30527560


nahuatl1939

    i'd like an explanation : if" ta broga air " means " he has shoes on " why is Ta... air given as HE MUST in a previous sentence in this lesson ( he must swim.) WHAT IS THE REAL MEANING OF "AIR" is it a verb meaning TO HAVE OR TO MUST) (ITO HAVE TO ?) i was tempted to translate this as HE MUST HAVE SHOES but I didn't like it and then i saw DUO's translation which confuses me. . Thanks for you help.


ruamac

    Nahuatl1939 I think you're getting the words in the wrong order. Tá bróga air - He has shoes on/Shoes are on him. Tá air rith - he has to/must run.

    In Hiberno-English - the dialect of English spoken in Ireland - people often say, 'It is on him to X' meaning, 'He has to/must X'.

    I hope this helps.


NicoleConnolly

    I often think of it as "upon him". So if he needs to run, it is "upon him" to run. "Upon him" to me, would mean it's someones duty, something that MUST be done. Also if he has his shoes on, his shoes are "upon him". I am not fluent by any means but I learned irish as a second language growning up and always tried to understand it though English. That's the logic my brain used to underatand "orm, ort, air, urthi, orainn, oraibh, orthu". I hope that helps.


Sean_Roy

    So would "Níl bróga air" mean he's not wearing shoes?


VainCil

    So,

    "Tá bróga air" = He has shoes on

    "Tá bróga aige" = He owns shoes

    Is that right ?


scilling

    “He owns shoes” would be Is leis bróga.


Lorraine2016

    "Tá bróga aige" = he has shoes


DominicCol12

    Why isn't "There are shoes on him"correct ??


BryanBrasher

    What, if any, is the relation between air and ort.


SatharnPHL

    Tá bróga orm - "I have shoes on"
    Tá bróga ort - "You have shoes on"
    Tá bróga air - "He has shoes on"
    Tá bróga uirthi - "She has shoes on"
    Tá bróga orainn - "We have shoes on"
    Tá bróga oraibh - "You (guys) have shoes on"
    Tá bróga orthu - "They have shoes on"
    Tá bróga ar Phól - "Paul has shoes on"
    Tá bróga ar an mbuachaill - "The boy has shoes on"

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.