1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá bróga air."

" bróga air."

Translation:He has shoes on.

August 27, 2014

19 Comments


scilling

Both “He has shoes on.” and “He’s wearing shoes.” are treated as correct answers. Perhaps “He wears shoes.” should also be a correct answer?


oftkiltered

The verb "to wear" isn't here as I see it even though having shoes on and wearing shoes means the same thing. I believe "he wears shoes" would be "caitheann sé bróga"


scilling

Yes, caith means “wear”, but bí … ar also means “wear” with respect to clothing. The FGB describes the latter as “Of anything covering or enclosing, attached to or supported by body or thing” — see its definition and examples for ar² II. 1. (e) here, and the examples for definition 4 of “wear” in the NEID here.


Jack98

and also "there are shoes on him"


kieroid

i agree..."he wears shoes" should be accepted


DrJohnHouse

Agreed...I wrote "he wears shoes". :/


michelleplus8

Also, "He has on shoes."


lolbrainco

Does anyone have a better pronunciation they can spell out phonetically for "air"? The speaker sounds like she's saying "ed" with a soft d. Is that correct?


scilling

The speaker is properly pronouncing the slender r in air. That sound, /ɾʲ/, a palatalized alveolar tap, is not found in English, although the unpalatalized version is found in North American English as the “tt” in words such as “batter” (which is often perceived as “badder” in other English dialects).


arrikis1

Why does it sound like she is pronouncing air like it ends in sh? Is that a normal pronunciation?


NiavlysB

So,

"Tá bróga air" = He has shoes on

"Tá bróga aige" = He owns shoes

Is that right ?


scilling

“He owns shoes” would be Is leis bróga.


Lorraine2016

"Tá bróga aige" = he has shoes


Sean_Roy

So would "Níl bróga air" mean he's not wearing shoes?


nahuatl1939

i'd like an explanation : if" ta broga air " means " he has shoes on " why is Ta... air given as HE MUST in a previous sentence in this lesson ( he must swim.) WHAT IS THE REAL MEANING OF "AIR" is it a verb meaning TO HAVE OR TO MUST) (ITO HAVE TO ?) i was tempted to translate this as HE MUST HAVE SHOES but I didn't like it and then i saw DUO's translation which confuses me. . Thanks for you help.


ruamac

Nahuatl1939 I think you're getting the words in the wrong order. Tá bróga air - He has shoes on/Shoes are on him. Tá air rith - he has to/must run.

In Hiberno-English - the dialect of English spoken in Ireland - people often say, 'It is on him to X' meaning, 'He has to/must X'.

I hope this helps.


BryanBrasher

What, if any, is the relation between air and ort.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Tá bróga orm - "I have shoes on"
Tá bróga ort - "You have shoes on"
Tá bróga air - "He has shoes on"
Tá bróga uirthi - "She has shoes on"
Tá bróga orainn - "We have shoes on"
Tá bróga oraibh - "You (guys) have shoes on"
Tá bróga orthu - "They have shoes on"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.