"Jeg har skjorte på."

Translation:I wear a shirt.

4 years ago

3 Comments


Frygonz

The translation says it is a shirt but there is not en in the sentence!

4 years ago

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

The Tips and Notes state:

One more thing to note is that in Danish it is possible to omit the article before the thing you’re wearing. For instance:

• Jeg har en kjole på → literally I have a dress on meaning I am wearing a dress

• Jeg har kjole på → literally I have dress on meaning I am wearing a dress

Both options are correct, though, so don’t worry. ;) Most often the second one (without article) is used, while the first one is chosen if one wishes to add emphasis to the item being worn.

4 years ago

kineticwab
kineticwab

Is this specific to 'at have/tage på', or can the article be omitted in other situations? Would just "jeg har skjole" be ok without the article?

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.