1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har skjorte på."

"Jeg har skjorte på."

Translation:I wear a shirt.

August 27, 2014

4 Comments


Frygonz

The translation says it is a shirt but there is not en in the sentence!

November 9, 2014

awefulwaffle

The Tips and Notes state:

One more thing to note is that in Danish it is possible to omit the article before the thing you’re wearing. For instance:

• Jeg har en kjole på → literally I have a dress on meaning I am wearing a dress

• Jeg har kjole på → literally I have dress on meaning I am wearing a dress

Both options are correct, though, so don’t worry. ;) Most often the second one (without article) is used, while the first one is chosen if one wishes to add emphasis to the item being worn.

November 11, 2014

ponghissimo

If both are correct, it should not be an error

November 15, 2018

kineticwab

Is this specific to 'at have/tage på', or can the article be omitted in other situations? Would just "jeg har skjole" be ok without the article?

June 14, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.